Norwegian Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs

Published under: Stoltenberg's 2nd Government

Publisher regjeringen.no

Politicial Adviser 1946 -

The post as political adviser in Norwegian government ministries is the continuation of two posts which developed from the late 1940's -private secretary from 1946 and private adviser from 1974. In 1992 the two posts were replaced by the post as political adviser.

The state secretaries and the political advisers are the political collaborators of the prime minister and the ministers. The state secretaries are appointed by the King, while the political advisers are appointed by the Office of the Prime Minister.

 

Ministry of Social Affairs/Ministry of Health and Social Affairs/Ministry of Social Affairs/
Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs/Ministry of Labour and Social Inclusion/
Ministry of Labour/
Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs
 

1946 -

Ministry of Social Affairs ( - 7 November 1993)
Private Secretary (1946 - 1 July 1992)
1946-1947: Knut Getz Wold
1956-1959: Rolf Arthur Hansen
1959-1961: Bjørn Skau
1971          : Eldrid Nordbø
1972          : Tone Bratteli Jamholt
1972-1973: Eli Kristiansen
1973          : Bjørg Malme
1973-1976: Åsa Solberg Iversen
1976          : Svein Erik Oxholm
1977          : Jan Terjer Hanssen
1977-1979: Inger-Lise Wold
1979-1981: Inge Staalesen
1979-1981: Anne Lise Andersen
1981          : Inge Staalesen
1981          : Anne Lise Andersen
1981-1983: Aud Blankholm
1983-1985: Grete Horntvedt Nygaard
1984          : Anne Jorun Wulff
1985-1986: Evald Paul Løkken
1986          : Magne Haug
1986-1987: Evy-Ann Midttun
1987-1988: Alf Einar Jakobsen
1988-1989: Grethe Fossum
1989          : Gro Møllerstad
1989-1990: Osmund Kaldheim
1990-1992: Synnøve Nymo

Private Adviser (28. oktober 1974 - 1 July 1992)
1974-1976: Tor Oskar Rønning
1976          : Tor Oskar Rønning
1976-1977: Svein Erik Oxholm
1977-1979: Leif Herbrand Eriksen
1981-1984: Harald H. Overvaag
1985          : Egil Hestnes
1986          : Evald Paul Løkken
1986-1989: Gro Møllerstad
1988-1989: Odd Bakken
1989-1990: Sissel Stenberg
1990-         : Odd Bakken
1992-         : Arvid Libak (health affairs)

Political Adviser (1 July 1992 - )
         -1992: Odd Bakken
         -        : Arvid Libak (Health Affairs)
1992-1993: Arne Simonsen (Social Affairs)
1993-         : Rita Westvik (Social Affairs)


Ministry of Health and Social Affairs (8 November 1993 - 31 December 2001)
Political Adviser
         -1994: Rita Westvik (Social Affairs)
         -1995: Arvid Libak (Health Affairs)
1994-1996: Roger Solheim (Social Affairs)
1996          : Guri Ingebrigtsen (Social Affairs)
1996          : Lars Erik Flatø (Health Affairs)
1996-1997: Roger Solheim (Social Affairs)
1996-1997: Lars Erik Flatø (Health Affairs)
1996-1997: Guri Ingebrigtsen (Social Affairs)
1997-1999: Steinulf Tungesvik (Social Affairs)
1997-2000: Kristin Ravnanger (Health affairs)
1997-2000: Tove Kari Viken (Social Affairs)
1999-2000: Liv Signe Navarsete (Social Affairs)
2000-2001: Eva Jupskås (Social Affairs)
2000-2001: Inger Marit N. Eira (Health Affairs)
2001-         : Jan Otto Risebrobakken (Social Affairs)
2001          : Pål Christian Roland (Health Affairs)
2001-         : Line Henriette Holten Hjemdal (Health Affairs)


Ministry of Social Affairs (1 January 2002 - 1 October 2004)
Political Adviser
         -2002: Jan Otto Risebrobakken
2003-2004: Anniken Hauglie
2004-         : Kristin Holm
2004-         : Line Henriette Holten Hjemdal
2004-         : Aksel Jakobsen


Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs (1 October 2004 - 31 December 2005)
Political Adviser
         -2005: Line Henriette Holten Hjemdal
         -2005: Aksel Jakobsen
2005          : Eva-Charlotte Stenset
2005-         : Arnhild Holstad


Ministry of Labour and Social Inclusion (1 January 2006 - 31 December 2009)
Political Adviser
        - 2007: Arnhild Holstad
2006-2008: Hadia Tajik
2007-2008: Ketil Lindseth
2008          : Lubna Jaffery Fjell
2008-2009: Hadia Tajik
2008-2009: Lubna Jaffery Fjell
2008-2009: Solveig Torsvik
2009          : Solveig Torsvik
2009          : Lubna Jaffery Fjell (Labour Affairs)
2009 -        : Jon Reidar Øyan (Labour Affairs)

Ministry of Labour (1 January 2010 - 31 December 2013)
Political Adviser
         -2011: Jon Reidar Øyan
2011          : Liv Tørres
2011-2012: Jardar Flaa
2012-2013: Martin Henriksen
2013          : André Nerheim
2013-         : Ulrikke Holmøy

Ministry of Labour and Social Affairs (1 January 2014 - )
         -2015: Ulrikke Holmøy
2015         : Julia Sanna Maria Brännström Nordtug
2015-2016: Morten Bakke
2016-        : Julie Midtgarden Remen