Norwegian Ministry of Local Government and Modernisation

Political Adviser 1971 -

The post as political adviser in Norwegian government ministries is the continuation of two posts which developed from the late 1940's -private secretary from 1946 and private adviser from 1974. In 1992 the two posts were replaced by the post as political adviser.

The state secretaries and the political advisers are the political collaborators of the prime minister and the ministers. The state secretaries are appointed by the King, while the political advisers are appointed by the Office of the Prime Minister.

 

Ministry of Local Government and Labour/Ministry of Local Government/Ministry of Local Government and Labour/Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development/
Ministry of Local Government and Modernisation

 

23 March 1971 -

Ministry of Local Government and Labour ( - 31 December 1989)
Private Secretary (23 March 1971 - )
1971-1972: Bjørn Skogstad Aamo
1972          : Helge Røed
1972-1973: Ivar Molde
1973-1975: Arne Michael Olsen
1976          : Olav Espe Kvestad
1976-1979: Ragnar Kristoffersen
1979-1980: Torild Lien Utvik
1979          : Inge Staalesen
1980-1981: Bjørg Hermansen
1981          : Bjørg Hermansen
1981-1983: Kjell Ursin-Smith
1985          : Erik Wickstrøm
1985-1986: Kari Mette Dyrkorn
1986          : Tore Christoffersen

Private Adviser (1 December 1979 - )
1979-1981: Jon Kjell Gjønnes
1981          : Jon Kjell Gjønnes
1983-1985: Kari Garmann
1985          : Kjell Wickstrand
1985-1986: Berit Alfsen
1986-1988: Tore Christoffersen
1988-1989: Steinar Gullvåg
1989-         : Ragnhild Skjerveggen (Local Government Affairs)
1989-         : Odd Arild Kvaløy


Ministry of Local Government (1 January 1990 - 31 December 1992)
Private Adviser ( - 1 July 1992)
         -1990: Ragnhild Skjerveggen
         -1990: Odd Arild Kvaløy
1990-         : Steinar Pedersen

Private Secretary ( - 1 July 1992)
1990-         : Ingunn Yssen

Political Adviser (1 July 1992 – )
         -1992: Steinar Pedersen
         -1992: Ingunn Yssen
1992-         : Roger Ingebrigtsen


Ministry of Local Government and Labour
(1 January 1993 - 31 December 1997)
Political Adviser
         -1993: Steinar Pedersen
         -1996: Roger Ingebrigtsen
1993-1996: Sverre Oskar Johansen
1996-1997: Jostein Hernæs
1996-1997: Barbro-Lill Hætta
1997-         : Eva Margrete Lian


Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development
(1 January 1998 - 31 December 2013)
Political Adviser
         -1999: Eva Margrete Lian
1999          : Eva Margrethe Lian
1998-1999: Inge Bartnes
1999          : Inge Bartnes
1999          : Steinar Ness
1999-2000: Guri Størvold
2000-2001: Marianne Aasen Agdestein
2001-2004: Roger Iversen
2004-2005: John-Ragnar Kvam Aarset
2005-2007: Magnhild Eia
2007          : Geir Pollestad
2007-2009: Lars Erik Bartnes
2009          : Marit Jacobsen
2009-2013: Anja Kristin Salte Hjelseth
2012-2013: Laila Melkevoll
2013          : Sven Jørund Kolstø
2013-         : Rikke Sjøberg

Ministry of Local Government and Modernisation (1 January 2014 - )
       -         : Rikke Høistad Sjøberg
2015-2016: Iris Aunvik Tveten