Norwegian Ministry of Petroleum and Energy

Published under: Stoltenberg's 2nd Government

Publisher regjeringen.no

Political Adviser 1978 - 1992

The post as political adviser in Norwegian government ministries is the continuation of two posts which developed from the late 1940's -private secretary from 1946 and private adviser from 1974. In 1992 the two posts were replaced by the post as political adviser.

The state secretaries and the political advisers are the political collaborators of the prime minister and the ministers. The state secretaries are appointed by the King, while the political advisers are appointed by the Office of the Prime Minister.

 

25 January 1978 - 31 December 1992

Private Secretary (25 January 1978 - 31 December 1992)
1978-1979: Aksel Kloster
1980-1981: Arne Walther
1981          : Arne Walther
1981-1983: Nina Heggelund
1983-1985: Thore Westermoen
1986          : Anne Liv Reistad
1986-1988: Rune Bjerke
1988          : Øystein Mæland
1988-1989: Gunnar Myrvang
1989          : Irene Bauer
1990          : Jorunn Vestbø
1990-1992: Gunnar Myrvang

Private Adviser (2 March 1992 - 1 July 1992)
1992         : Eirik Haugen

Political Adviser (1 July 1992 - 31 December 1992)
1992        : Eirik Haugen