Norwegian Ministry of Climate and Environment

Published under: Stoltenberg's 2nd Government

Publisher regjeringen.no

Political Adviser 1972 -

The post as political adviser in Norwegian government ministries is the continuation of two posts which developed from the late 1940's -private secretary from 1946 and private adviser from 1974. In 1992 the two posts were replaced by the post as political adviser.

The state secretaries and the political advisers are the political collaborators of the prime minister and the ministers. The state secretaries are appointed by the King, while the political advisers are appointed by the Office of the Prime Minister.

 

Ministry of the Environment/
Ministry of Climate and Environment

 

8 May 1972 -

Ministry of the Environment (8 May 1972 - 31 December 2013)
Private Secretary (8 May 1972 - 1 July 1992)
1972          : Helge Røed
1972-1973: Ragnar Udjus
1975          : Mona Persvold
1975-1976: Rolf Lasse Lund
1976-1977: Rolf Lasse Lund
1978          : Jon Dagfinnson Bech
1978-1979: Turid Sand
1979-1981: Liv Valstrand
1981          : Liv Valstrand
1981-1983: Kjell Wickstrand
1983-1984: Margunn Ueland
1984-1985: Per Kristian Skulberg
1985          : Per Kristian Skulberg
1986          : Einar Moe
1986-1988: Tone Bratteli
1988-1989: Jakob Wahl
1989-1990: Marit Arnstad
1990          : Jarle Skjørestad
1990-         : Unni Mathisen
1990-         : Margit Pedersen

Private Adviser (1 February 1983 - 1 July 1992)
1983-1985: Kjell Wickstrand

Political Adviser (1 July 1992 - )
         -1996: Unni Mathisen
         -1993: Margit Pedersen
1996-1997: Eirin Kristin Sund
1997-2000: Randi Øgrey
2000-2001: Jo Stein Moen
2001-2004: Bjørn Johnny Skaar
2004-2005: Åshild Mathisen
2005-2006: Kjetil Bjørklund
2006-2007: Morten Wasstøl
2007-2009: Morten Wasstøl
2008-2009: Arvinn E. Gadgil
2009-2012: Audun Garberg
2012-2013: Audun Garberg
2012-2013: Olav Magnus Linge
2013-         : Jens Frølich Holte
2013          : Rikke Sjøberg (Planning Affairs)

Ministry of Climate and Environment (1 January 2014 - )
        -2015: Jens Frølich Holte
2015-        : Jens Frølich Holte
2016         : Thor Arne Englund