Norwegian Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fisheries

Political Adviser 1946 -

The post as political adviser in Norwegian government ministries is the continuation of two posts which developed from the late 1940's -private secretary from 1946 and private adviser from 1974. In 1992 the two posts were replaced by the post as political adviser.

The state secretaries and the political advisers are the political collaborators of the prime minister and the ministers. The state secretaries are appointed by the King, while the political advisers are appointed by the Office of the Prime Minister. 

 

Ministry of Trade/Ministry of Industry and Craft/Ministry of Industry/
Ministry of Industry and Energy/Ministry of Trade and Industry/
Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fisheries 

 

1946 -

Ministry of Trade, Shipping and Industry ( - 6 December 1947)
Private Secretary (1946 - )
1946-1947: Arne Gulbrand Drogseth


Ministry of Industry and Craft ( - 31 December 1987)
Private Secretary
(15 January 1973 - )
1973          : Knut Heen
1974-1976: Erland Johan Mikkelsen
1976-1977: Erland Johan Mikkelsen
1978-1979: Knut Buberg
1981          : Tor Andersen
1981-1983: Kristin Clemet
1983          : Petter Kristian Granli
1983-1985: Frode Helgerud
1985         : John Bernander
1985-1986: John Bernander
1986-         : Eirik Haugen

Private Adviser (6 February 1984 - )
1984-1985: Gottfred Greve


Ministry of Industry (1 January 1988 - 31 December 1992)
Private Secretary (- 1 July 1992)
         -1989: Eirik Haugen
1989-1990: Heidi Larssen

Private Adviser (23 November 1990 - 1 July 1992)
1990-         : John Erik Eriksen

Political Adviser (1 July 1992 - )
         -1992: John Erik Eriksen


Ministry of Industry and Energy (1 January 1993 - 31 December 1996)
Political Adviser
1993          : Eirik Haugen
1994-1995: Signe Horn
1994          : Øyvind Silåmo
1994-1995: Tom Therkildsen
1995-1996: Trond Rostad
1996          : Nina Græger
1996          : Trond Rostad
1996          : Arne Næsheim (energy affairs)
1996-         : Inger Johanne Hovengen (industrial affairs) 
1996-         : Frode Alfheim (industrial affairs)


Ministry of Trade and Industry (1 January 1997 - )
Political Adviser 
         -1997: Inger Johanne Hovengen
         -1997: Frode Alfheim
1997-1999: Hans Tormod Antonsen
1997-1998: Monica Rolfsen
1998          : Grethe Stave
1999-2000: Alfred Bjørlo
1999-2000: Hanne Borgen Vassnes
2000-2001: Tore Sandvik
2000-2001: Pål Berrefjord
2001          : Trygve Bolstad
2001          : Helga Pedersen
2001-2004: Eirik Lae Solberg
2004          : Bernt Jørgen Stray
2004-         : Bjørn Johnny Skaar
2005          : Rolf Jarle Brøske
2005-2006: Annelene Svingen
2006-2008: Annelene Svingen
2008          : Anne Margrete Blaker
2008          : Anne Margrethe Blaker
2008-2009: Fride Solbakken
2009-2012: Jeanette Iren Moen
2012-2013: Torstein Tvedt Solberg
2013          : Jan Christian Vestre
2013-         : Morten Storebø

Ministry of Trade, Industry and Fisheries (2014 - )
        -2015: Morten Storebø (Trade and Industry Affairs)
2014         : Victoria Braathen (Fisheries Affairs)
2014-2015: Kathrine Pernille Olsen
                   - fra 2015 Kathrine Pernille Beite (Fisheries Affairs)
2015         : Ida Malthe-Sørenssen (Fisheries Affairs)
2015-        : Camilla Strandskog (Trade and Industry Affairs)
2015-2016: Roy Angelvik (Fisheries Affairs)
2016-2017: Greta Johanne Solfall (Fisheries Affairs)
2017-        : Veronica Pedersen Åsheim (Fisheries Affairs)