Enable Javascript in your browser for an improved experience of regjeringen.no

Christian August Selmer

Past appointments:

Prime Minister

State Secretariat - Christian Selmer Government

11.10.1880–11.03.1884

The office as Norway’s Prime Minister was based at the Norwegian Council of State Division in Stockholm from December 1814 until this responsibility in July 1873 was transferred to a new office as prime minister in Kristiania (Oslo). From then, the main rule was that the Prime Minister was head of a ministry and executed his tasks as head of government from this ministry. From July 1873 until the dissolution of the Swedish-Norwegian union in June 1905, the Norwegian Prime Minister in Stockholm ranked second to Norway’s Prime Minister in Kristiania.

Acting Prime Minister

State Secretariat - Frederik Stang Government

04.10.1880–11.10.1880

Minister without portfolio

15.09.1880–04.10.1880

Minister of the Army

Ministry of the Army (of 1846) - Frederik Stang Government

13.10.1879–15.09.1880

Minister of Auditing and acting Minister of the Army

Ministry of the Army (of 1846) - Frederik Stang Government

15.09.1879–13.10.1879

Minister of Auditing

Ministry of Auditing - Frederik Stang Government

15.08.1879–13.10.1879

Minister of the Interior and acting Minister of Auditing

Ministry of Auditing - Frederik Stang Government

15.06.1879–15.08.1879

Minister of the Interior

Ministry of the Interior (of 1846) - Frederik Stang Government

15.08.1878–15.08.1879

Minister of Justice

Ministry of Justice and the Police - Frederik Stang Government

15.08.1877–15.08.1878

Minister in Stockholm

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Frederik Stang Government

15.08.1876–15.08.1877

Minister of the Interior

Ministry of the Interior (of 1846) - Frederik Stang Government

21.07.1875–15.08.1876

Minister in Interim Government July 1875

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Frederik Stang Government

06.07.1875–21.07.1875

Minister in Interim Government July 1875

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Interim Government in Stockholm July 1875

06.07.1875–21.07.1875

Minister in Interim Government May-June 1875

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Frederik Stang Government

26.05.1875–05.06.1875

Minister in Interim Government May-June 1875

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Interim Government in Stockholm May-June 1875

26.05.1875–05.06.1875

Minister of the Army

Ministry of the Army (of 1846) - Frederik Stang Government

29.07.1874–21.07.1875

Go to the top