Christian Homann Schweigaard

Past appointments:

Prime Minister and Minister of Auditing

Ministry of Auditing - Schweigaard/Løvenskiold Government

03.04.1884–26.06.1884

The office as Norway’s Prime Minister was based at the Norwegian Council of State Division in Stockholm from December 1814 until this responsibility in July 1873 was transferred to a new office as prime minister in Kristiania (Oslo). From then, the main rule was that the Prime Minister was head of a ministry and executed his tasks as head of government from this ministry. From July 1873 until the dissolution of the Swedish-Norwegian union in June 1905, the Norwegian Prime Minister in Stockholm ranked second to Norway’s Prime Minister in Kristiania.

Minister of Finance and acting Minister of Justice

Ministry of Justice and the Police - Christian Selmer Government

26.03.1884–03.04.1884

Minister of Finance

Ministry of Finance and Customs - Christian Selmer Government

15.09.1883–03.04.1884

Minister in Stockholm

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Christian Selmer Government

15.09.1882–15.09.1883

Minister of Auditing - also acting Minister of Justice until 15.11.1881

Ministry of Auditing - Christian Selmer Government

26.09.1881–15.09.1882

Minister in Interim Government

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Christian Selmer Government

16.09.1881–26.09.1881

Minister in Interim Government

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Interim Government in Stockholm 1881

16.09.1881–26.09.1881

Minister of Auditing

Ministry of Auditing - Christian Selmer Government

22.12.1880–16.09.1881