Enable Javascript in your browser for an improved experience of regjeringen.no

Frederik Stang

Past appointments:

Prime Minister - also Minister of Auditing until 06.08.1873

State Secretariat - Frederik Stang Government

21.07.1873–04.10.1880

The office as Norway’s Prime Minister was based at the Norwegian Council of State Division in Stockholm from December 1814 until this responsibility in July 1873 was transferred to a new office as prime minister in Kristiania (Oslo). From then, the main rule was that the Prime Minister was head of a ministry and executed his tasks as head of government from this ministry. From July 1873 until the dissolution of the Swedish-Norwegian union in June 1905, the Norwegian Prime Minister in Stockholm ranked second to Norway’s Prime Minister in Kristiania.

First Minister and Minister of Auditing

Ministry of Auditing - Frederik Stang Government

15.10.1869–21.07.1873

First Minister and Minister of the Interior

Ministry of the Interior (of 1846) - Frederik Stang Government

17.06.1868–15.10.1869

First Minister and Minister of Auditing

Ministry of Auditing - Frederik Stang Government

17.12.1861–17.06.1868

Acting Minister in Interim Government 1857

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Vogt Government

14.09.1857–24.09.1857

Acting Minister in Interim Government 1857

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Interim Government in Stockholm 1857

14.09.1857–24.09.1857

Minister in Stockholm - leave of absence

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Løvenskiold/Vogt Government

15.06.1855–21.04.1856

Minister in Stockholm

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Løvenskiold/Vogt Government

15.06.1854–21.04.1856

Minister of the Interior - leave of absence

Ministry of the Interior (of 1846) - Løvenskiold/Vogt Government

15.03.1854–15.06.1854

Minister of the Interior

Ministry of the Interior (of 1846) - Løvenskiold/Vogt Government

15.07.1849–15.06.1854

Minister in Stockholm

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Løvenskiold/Vogt Government

15.07.1848–15.07.1849

Minister of the Interior

Ministry of the Interior (of 1846) - Løvenskiold/Vogt Government

01.01.1846–15.07.1848

Go to the top