Enable Javascript in your browser for an improved experience of regjeringen.no

Otto Bahr Halvorsen

Past appointments:

Prime Minister and Minister of Justice - leave of absence (H)

Ministry of Justice and the Police - Otto B. Halvorsen's Second Government

24.03.1923–23.05.1923

<p>In office until his death on 23.05.1923.</p><p>After the office as Norway’s Prime Minister in July 1873 was moved from Stockholm to a new office as prime minister in Kristiania (Oslo), the main rule was that the Prime Minister was head of a ministry and executed his tasks as head of government from this ministry.This practice ended in October 1939, when the Prime Minister was relieved from being head of a ministry. Since then, the Prime Minister’s secretariat is the Office of the Prime Minister.</p>

Prime Minister and Minister of Justice (H)

Ministry of Justice and the Police - Otto B. Halvorsen's Second Government

06.03.1923–23.05.1923

Prime Minister and Minister of Justice (H)

Ministry of Justice and the Police - Otto B. Halvorsen's First Government

21.06.1920–22.06.1921