Enable Javascript in your browser for an improved experience of regjeringen.no

Otto Richard Kierulf

Past appointments:

Norwegian Prime Minister in Interim Government 1881

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Christian Selmer Government

16.09.1881–26.09.1881

Norwegian Prime Minister in InterimGovernment 1881

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Interim Government in Stockholm 1881

16.09.1881–26.09.1881

Prime Minister in Stockholm

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Christian Selmer Government

11.10.1880–21.03.1884

The office as Norway’s Prime Minister was based at the Norwegian Council of State Division in Stockholm from December 1814 until this responsibility in July 1873 was transferred to a new office as prime minister in Kristiania (Oslo). Until the dissolution of the Swedish-Norwegian union in June 1905, the Norwegian Prime Minister in Stockholm ranked second to Norway’s Prime Minister in Kristiania.

Norwegian Prime Minister in Interim Government July 1875

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Frederik Stang Government

06.07.1875–21.07.1875

Norwegian Prime Minister in Interim Government July 1875

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Interim Government in Stockholm July 1875

06.07.1875–21.07.1875

Norwegian Prime Minister in Interim Government May-June 1875

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Frederik Stang Government

26.05.1875–05.06.1875

Norwegian Prime Minister in Interim Government May-June 1875

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Interim Government in Stockholm May-June 1875

26.05.1875–05.06.1875

Prime Minister in Stockholm

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Frederik Stang Government

21.07.1873–11.10.1880

Prime Minister

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Frederik Stang Government

01.11.1871–21.07.1873

The office as Norway’s Prime Minister was based at the Norwegian Council of State Division in Stockholm from December 1814 until this responsibility in July 1873 was transferred to a new office as prime minister in Kristiania (Oslo). From then, the main rule was that the Prime Minister was head of a ministry and executed his tasks as head of government from this ministry. From July 1873 until the dissolution of the Swedish-Norwegian union in June 1905, the Norwegian Prime Minister in Stockholm ranked second to Norway’s Prime Minister in Kristiania.

Go to the top