Enable Javascript in your browser for an improved experience of regjeringen.no

Trygve Lie

Past appointments:

Minister of Trade and Shipping (A)

Ministry of Trade and Shipping - Einar Gerhardsen's Fourth Government

20.01.1964–12.10.1965

Minister of Industry - leave of absence (A)

Ministry of Industry (of 1955) - Einar Gerhardsen's Fourth Government

19.10.1963–10.11.1963

Minister of Industry (A)

Ministry of Industry (of 1955) - Einar Gerhardsen's Fourth Government

25.09.1963–20.01.1964

Minister of Industry (A)

Ministry of Industry (of 1955) - Einar Gerhardsen's Third Government

04.07.1963–28.08.1963

Minister of Foreign Affairs (A)

Ministry of Foreign Affairs - Einar Gerhardsen's Seond Government

05.11.1945–02.02.1946

Minister of Foreign Affairs (A)

Ministry of Foreign Affairs - Einar Gerhardsen's First Government

25.06.1945–05.11.1945

Minister of Foreign Affairs - leave of absence (A)

Ministry of Foreign Affairs - Johan Nygaardsvold's Government

15.04.1945–10.05.1945

Minister of Foreign Affairs and acting Prime Minister (A)

Office of the Prime Minister - Johan Nygaardsvold's Government

16.04.1942–07.07.1942

Minister of Foreign Affairs (A)

Ministry of Foreign Affairs - Johan Nygaardsvold's Government

21.02.1941–25.06.1945

Due to the Nazi-German attack on Norway on 09.04.1940, King Haakon VII and Johan Nygaardsvold’s Government had to leave Oslo. After fleeing northwards in the country, they left Norway on 07.06.1940 in order to seek exile in Great Britain. Temporary Norwegian government functions were established in London. After Nazi Germany’s capitulation on 08.05.1945, the Government sent a delegation to Oslo to prepare for the return of the King and the Government. The delegation awas established in Oslo on 14.05.1945, led by Crown Prince Olav as Regent and Minister of Defence Oscar Torp as acting Prime Minister and acting Minister of Foreign Affairs. On 31.05.1945, Prime Minister Nygaardsvold and the rest of the Government returned to Oslo. On 07.06.1945, King Haakon VII returned.

Minister of Provisioning and acting Minister of Foreign Affairs (A)

Ministry of Foreign Affairs - Johan Nygaardsvold's Government

19.11.1940–21.02.1941

Minister of Provisioning and acting Minister of Foreign Affairs (A)

Ministry of Foreign Affairs - Johan Nygaardsvold's Government

01.05.1940–18.05.1940

Minister of Provisioning and acting Minister of Foreign Affairs (A)

Ministry of Foreign Affairs - Johan Nygaardsvold's Government

12.04.1940–14.04.1940

Minister of Provisioning (A)

Ministry of of Provisioning (of 1939) - Johan Nygaardsvold's Government

02.10.1939–21.02.1941

Minister of Trade (A)

Ministry of Trade (of 1916) - Johan Nygaardsvold's Government

01.07.1939–02.10.1939

Minister of Justice (A)

Ministry of Justice and the Police - Johan Nygaardsvold's Government

20.03.1935–01.07.1939

Go to the top