Secretaries General and Government Delegation

8-14 May 1945

At the German capitulation in Norway on 8 May 1945, Mr. Vidkun Quisling’s German-supported National Socialist government ceased to function and its members were arrested. According to an agreement between the Home Front and the Norwegian Government in London, eight secretaries  general had been appointed to lead the ministries in Oslo until the arrival of a government delegation from London.

The primary task of the secretaries general was to re-establish links between ministerial offices in Oslo and the Government in London, i.a. by re-establishing the ministerial system from before 9 April 1940. At the arrival of the Government Delegation on 14 May 1945, the secretaries general remained as advisors to the ministers until July 1945. The chief officers were:

Helland, Alv Harald, secondary school teacher. Secretary General 8 May 1945, acting Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education until 14 May 1945. Resigned 31 July 1945.

Platou, Carl Nicolai Stoud, director general. Secretary General 8 May 1945, acting Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police until 14 May 1945. Resigned 31 July 1945.

Sundt, Egil Kaare, director. Secretary General 8 May 1945, acting Chief of the Ministry of Finance until 14 May 1945. Resigned 31 July 1945.

Iversen, Sverre, chief officer. Secretary General 8 May 1945, acting Chief of the Ministry of Social Affairs until 14 May 1945. Resigned 31 July 1945.

Stokke, Halvdan Eyvind, head clerk. Secretary General 8 May 1945, acting Chief of the Ministry of Labour until 14 May 1945. Resigned 31 July 1945.

Tønnesson, Reidar Dorenfeldt, agricultural officer. Secretary General 8 May 1945, acting Chief of the Ministry of Agriculture until 14 May 1945. Resigned 31 July 1945.

Prebensen, Per Preben, director. Secretary General 8 May 1945, acting Chief of the Ministry of Trade until 14 May 1945. Resigned 31 July 1945.

Schei, Nikolai, director. Secretary General 8 May 1945, acting Chief of the Ministry of Provisioning and Reconstruction until 14 May 1945. Resigned 31 July 1945.


By royal decree of 8 May 1945, the following government delegation was appointed:
Crown Prince Olav, temporary regent in Oslo.

Torp, Oscar Fredrik, Councillor of State. Delegation President and acting Prime Minister, acting Minister of Foreign Affairs and acting Chief of the Ministry of Defence and the Government Information Service.

Wold, Terje, Councillor of State. Acting Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education and the Ministry of Justice and the Police.

Støstad, Sverre Kornelius Eilertsen, Councillor of State. Acting Chief of the Ministry of Social Affairs and the Ministry of Provisioning and Reconstruction.

Nielsen, Sven, Councillor of State. Acting Chief of the Ministry of Trade, the Ministry of Labour and the Ministry of Shipping.

Hartmann, Paul Ernst Wilhelm, Councillor of State. Acting Chief of the Ministry of Agriculture and the Ministry of Finance.

Secretary
Boye, Thore, head of division. Acting Council of State Secretary


On 12 May 1945 Mr. Støstad and Mr. Hartmann arrived in Oslo, as the delegation’s first members. On 14 May the Government Delegation was established with the Crown Prince as temporary regent in Oslo. On 31 May the rest of the Government arrived from London, and on 7 June 1945 King Haakon VII returned and took over as Norway’s regent.

According to royal decree of 8 May 1945, Norway’s central administration was now organised as follows:

Office of the Prime Minister
Unchanged from the secretariat the Prime Minister had in Oslo 2 October 1939-9 April 1940.

Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Unchanged.

Ministry of Church and Education
Unchanged.

Ministry of Justice and the Police
Enlarged with a temporary department of war-time settlement and a temporary police department; i.a. country police matters being transferred from the Ministry of Finance.

Ministry of Finance
Price control transferred from the Ministry of Justice and the Police. Directorate of Wages re-named as Directorate of Personnel. Matters concerning i.a. country police transferred to the Ministry of Justice and the Police.

Ministry of Defence
Pilot services transferred to the Ministry of Trade.

Ministry of Social Affairs
Department of pharmaceutics and Directorate of Pharmaceutics merged into the Directorate of Health.

Ministry of Labour
Name of department of general affairs changed into department of road, railway and construction. Communications Directorate transferred from the Ministry of Trade as department of post and telegraph.

Ministry of Agriculture
The offices of agriculture, forestry and veterinary services changed names to directorates.

Ministry of Trade
Change of name to Ministry of Economy decided but not carried through. Pilot services transferred from the Ministry of Defence. Directorate of Communications transferred to the Ministry of Labour. Certain shipping matters still to be handled by the Ministry of Trade, where the Directorate of Shipping was to be transferred.

Ministry of Provisioning and Reconstruction
Unchanged.

Ministry of Shipping
Upheld to administer the liquidation of NORTRASHIP, the state company responsible for the Norwegian merchant fleet requisitioned during the war.

Secretariat to the Council of State

Last updated: 26.03.2014