Gunnar Knudsen's First Government

19 March 1908 - 2 February 1910

Liberal Party

 

                                                                      Number of government members:
                                                                      19.03.1908                             8 
                                                                      02.02.1910                             8

 

Prime Minister
Knudsen, (Aanon Gunerius) Gunnar, former councillor of state. Prime Minister, Chief of the Ministry of Finance and of the Ministry of Auditing.


Minister of Foreign Affairs
Christophersen, Wilhelm Christopher
, consul-general. Minister of Foreign Affairs.


Councillors of State
Heftye, Thomas Thomassen
, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Defence. Resigned 11 April 1908.

Seip, Karl, director of education. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education. In office until his death 16 September 1909.

Castberg, Johan, district stipendiary magistrate. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Justice.

Abrahamsen, Lars Kristian, district stipendiary magistrate. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Trade.

Foosnæs, Hans Konrad, farmer. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Agriculture.

Ihlen, Nils Claus, factory owner. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Labour.

Lowzow, Haakon Ditlev, lieutenant colonel. Councillor of State 11 April 1908, Chief of the Ministry of Defence. Resigned 20 August 1909.

Spørck, August Geelmuyden, colonel. Councillor of State 20 August 1909, Chief of the Ministry of Defence.

Hougen, Knut Johannes, director general. Acting Councillor of State 8 July 1909, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education, appointed 18 September 1909.

Hesselberg, Nils Otto, state secretary. Acting Councillor of State several times 1909.


Change of ministers in Knudsen's First Government 1908-1910:

Date Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
1908
11.04.1908 Defence Thomas T. Heftye
- out of government
Haakon D. Lowzow
- into government
1909 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
08.07.1909 Church and
Education
Karl Seip
- leave of absence
Knut J. Hougen
- into government,
acting
20.08.1909 Defence Haakon D. Lowzow
- out of government
August G. Spørck
- into government
16.09.1909 Church and
Education
Karl Seip
- deceased
Knut J. Hougen
- acting
18.09.1909 Church and
Education
Knut J. Hougen
- appointed


State Secretary
Hesselberg, Nils Otto, State Secretary. Acting Councillor of State several times 1909.

On 27 January 1910, Mr. Knudsen's (first) Government handed in its resignation. Permission to resign was granted on 1 February 1910, effective from 2 February. On the same day, Mr. Wollert Konow's (S.B.) Government was appointed.

 

Last updated: 11.04.2011