Emil Stang's Second Government

2 May 1893 - 14 October 1895

Conservative Party

 

                                                                      Number of government members:
                                                                      02.05.1893                          10 
                                                                      14.10.1895                          10

 

Prime Ministers
Stang, Emil
, former prime minister. Prime Minister, also Chief of the Ministry of Auditing until 7 September 1894. Also Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education 27 April-14 October 1895.

Gram, Gregers Winther Wulfsberg, former Norwegian prime minister in Stockholm. Norwegian Prime Minister in Stockholm.


Councillors of State
Thorne, Johan Henrik Paasche, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of the Interior. Resigned 3 March 1894.

Furu, Ole Andreas, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Finance. Also chief of the Ministry of Auditing 7 September 1894-27 April 1895. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm 9 August 1895.

Motzfeldt, Ernst, supreme court judge. Councillor of State, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm. Chief of the Ministry of Justice July 1894.

Bang, Anton Christian, professor. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm 27 April 1895.

Hagerup, George Francis, professor. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Justice. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm July 1894, Chief of the Ministry of Finance 9 August 1895.

Nilsen, Peder, works manager. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Labour.

Olssøn, Christian Wilhelm Engel Bredal, captain. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Defence. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm July 1894, Chief of the Ministry of Defence 27 April 1895.

Harbitz, Johannes Winding, shipowner. Councillor of State, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm. Chief of the Ministry of Defence July 1894, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing 27 April 1895.

Birch-Reichenwald, Peter, former Councillor of State. Councillor of State 3 March 1894, Chief of the Ministry of the Interior.


Change of ministers in Emil Stang's Second Government 1893-1895
:

Date Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
1894
03.03.1894 Interior Johan P. Thorne
- out of government
Peter Birch-Reichenwald
- into government
xx.07.1894 Stockholm Ernst Motzfeldt Francis Hagerup
xx.07.1894 Stockholm Johannes W. Harbitz Christian B. Olssøn
xx.07.1894 Justice Francis Hagerup Ernst Motzfeldt
xx.07.1894 Defence Christian B. Olssøn Johannes W. Harbitz
07.09.1894 Auditing Emil Stang Ole A. Furu
1895 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
27.04.1895 Stockholm Christian B. Olssøn Anton Chr. Bang
27.04.1895 Auditing Ole A. Furu Johannes W. Harbitz
27.04.1895 Church and
Education
Anton Chr. Bang Emil Stang
27.04.1895 Defence Johannes W. Harbitz Christian B. Olssøn
09.08.1895 Stockholm Francis Hagerup Ole A. Furu
09.08.1895 Finance Ole A. Furu Francis Hagerup


State Secretary
Lehmann, Halfdan
, State secretary.


Director General in Stockholm
Schlytter, Hans, Director General.


Secretary to the President of the Norwegian Government
Ingstad, Carl Ludvig Christopher, former Secretary. Secretary 2 May 1893. Resigned 1895.


On 31 January 1895 Mr. Stang’s Second Government handed in its resignation. In a session of the Council of State on 27 February 1895, the King asked the Government to withdraw its resignation. The Government refused to do so. In a session of the Council of State on 14 October 1895, Mr. Stang’s Second Government received the King’s permission to resign. At the same time, Mr. Francis Hagerup’s (first) Government was appointed.

 

Last updated: 08.04.2011