Peder Kolstad's Government

12 May 1931 - 14 March 1932

Farmers' Party

 

                                                                      Number of government members:
                                                                      12.05.1931                           9 
                                                                      14 03.1932                           9

 

Prime Minister
Kolstad, Peder Ludvik, headmaster. Prime Minister and Chief of the Ministry of Finance. Leave of absence 1 February 1932. In office until his death 5 March 1932.

Braadland, Birger, Minister of Foreign Affairs. Acting Prime Minister 1-29 February and from 10 March 1932.

Trædal, Nils, Councillor of State. Acting Prime Minister 29 February-10 March 1932.


Minister of Foreign Affairs
Braadland, Birger, forest owner. Minister of Foreign Affairs. Also acting Prime Minister 1-29 February and from 10 March 1932.

Trædal, Nils, Councillor of State. Also acting Prime Minister and acting Minister of Foreign Affairs 29 February-10 March 1932.


Councillors of State
Trædal, Nils, dean. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education. Also acting Prime Minister and acting Minister of Foreign Affairs 29 February-10 March 1932.

Larssen, Per, director. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Trade.

Quisling, Vidkun Abraham Lauritz, major. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Defence.

Langeland, Rasmus Olsen, farmer. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Labour .

Vik, Jakob Nilsson, farmer. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Social Affairs.

Sundby, Jon, farmer. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Agriculture (until 25 February 1932) and Chief of the Ministry of Finance (from 1 February 1932).

Lindboe, Asbjørn, barrister. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Justice.

Kirkeby-Garstad, Ivar Larsen, farmer. Acting Councillor of State 25 February 1932, Chief of the Ministry of Agriculture.


Change of ministers in Kolstad's Government 1931-1932:

Date Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
1932
01.02.1932 Prime Minister Peder L. Kolstad
- leave of absence,
deceased 05.03.1932
Birger Braadland
- acting
01.02.1932 Finance Peder L. Kolstad
- leave of absence,
deceased 05.03.1932
Jon Sundby
- acting,
appointed 25.02.1932
25.02.1932 Agriculture Jon Sundby Ivar Kirkeby-Garstad
- into government,
acting
29.02.1932 Prime Minister Birger Braadland
- acting
Nils Trædal
- acting
10.03.1932 Prime Minister Nils Trædal
- acting
Birger Braadland
- acting


Secretary to the Council of State
Rolsted, Bredo, acting Secretary to the Council of State.

On 7 March 1932 Mr. Trædal, acting prime minister, reported to the King that Prime Minister Kolstad had passed away on 5 March. At the King's request, the Government remained in office until it was reconstructed on 14 March 1932, with Mr. Jens Hundseid as prime minister.

 

Last updated: 08.04.2011