Oscar Torp's Government

19 November 1951 - 22 January 1955

Labour Party

 

                                      Number of government members:
                                      19.11.1951                          13 
                                      22.01.1955                          13

                                      Number of prime minister's secretaries/state secretaries:
                                      19.11.1951                            9
                                      22.01.1955                          11

                                      Number of women in government:
                                      19.11.1951                    1 of 13
                                      22.01.1955                    1 of 13

 

Prime Minister
Torp, Oscar Fredrik, Councillor of State. Prime Minister, also Chief of the Ministry of Trade 3-15 June 1954.


Minister of Foreign Affairs
Lange, Halvard Manthey, Minister of Foreign Affairs. Minister of Foreign Affairs.


Councillors of State
Evensen, Lars Samuel Myhrer, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Industry. Leave of absence 17 May-15 September 1953. Resigned 2 November 1953.

Aasland, Aaslaug, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 2 November 1953.

Langhelle, Nils, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Transport and Communications, and deputy to the Minister of Foreign Affairs (until 11 January 1952). Chief of the Ministry of Defence 5 January 1952, Chief of the Ministry of Trade 15 June 1954.

Gundersen, Oscar Christian, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police. Leave of absence 18 October 1952. Resigned 20 December 1952.

Brofoss, Erik, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Trade. Also Chief of the Ministry of Industry 18 May-14 September 1953. Resigned 2 June 1954.

Hauge, Jens Christian, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Defence. Resigned 5 January 1952.

Moen, Lars Magnus, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education. Resigned 9 December 1953.

Olsen, Johan Ulrik, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Local Government and Labour.

Holt, Peder Ragnar, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Fisheries.

Nordbø, Rasmus Mathias, state secretary. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Agriculture.

Bratteli, Trygve Martin, Member of Storting. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Finance and Customs.

Pettersen, Jakob Martin, Member of Storting. Councillor of State 5 January 1952, Chief of the Ministry of Transport and Communications.

Knudsen, Kai Birger, secretary to the Prime Minister. Acting Councillor of State 18 October 1952, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police – appointed 20 December 1952. Chief of the Ministry of Defence 15 June 1954.

Handal, Nils Kristoffer, head teacher. Councillor of State 2 November 1953, Chief of the Ministry of Industry.

Seweriin, Rakel, Member of Storting. Councillor of State 2 November 1953, Chief of the Ministry of Social Affairs.

Bergersen, Birger Martin, ambassador. Councillor of State 9 December 1953, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education.

Sjaastad, Gustav Adolf, Member of Storting. Councillor of State 15 June 1954, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police.


Change of ministers in Torp's Government 1951-1955
:

Date Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
1952
05.01.1952 Defence Jens Chr. Hauge
- out of government
Nils Langhelle
05.01.1952 Transport and
Communications
Nils Langhelle Jakob M. Pettersen
- into government
20.12.1952 Justice Oscar Chr. Gundersen
- leave of absence
Kai Knudsen
- into government,
acting
20.12.1952 Justice Oscar Chr. Gundersen
- out of government
Kai Knudsen
- appointed
1953 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
18.05.1953 Industry Lars Evensen
- leave of absence
Erik Brofoss
- acting
15.09.1953 Industry Erik Brofoss
- acting
Lars Evensen
02.11.1953 Industry Lars Evensen
- out of government
Nils Handal
- into government
02.11.1953 Social Affairs  Aaslaug Aasland
- out of government

Rakel Seweriin
- into government

09.12.1953 Church and
Education
Lars Moen
- out of government
Birger Bergersen
- into government
1954 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
02.06.1954 Trade and
Shipping
Erik Brofoss
- out of government
Oscar Torp
- acting
15.06.1954 Trade and
Shipping
Oscar Torp
- acting
Nils Langhelle
15.06.1954 Defence Nils Langhelle Kai Knudsen
15.06.1954 Justice Kai Knudsen Gustav Sjaastad
- into government


Secretaries to the Prime Minister
Knudsen, Kai Birger, secretary to the Prime Minister. Secretary to the Prime Minister. Acting Councillor of State 18 October 1952, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police.

Solumsmoen, Olaf, press chief. Press chief.

Haarr, Arne Gunnar, secretary to the Prime Minister. Secretary to the Prime Minister. Resigned 1951.

Guldvog, Arnfinn, former secretary to the Prime Minister. Secretary to the Prime Minister 1951.

Scheflo, Inge, secretary. Secretary to the Prime Minister 1 April 1953.


State Secretaries
Boyesen, Jens Mogens, state secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Ministry of Defence 15 September 1954.

Roald, Halvard Andreas Gjøsund, former state secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Industry.

Øksnes, (Kalmar) Karl Johannes, state secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 24 October 1952.

Andersen, Andreas Martinius, state secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Defence. Resigned 5 January 1952.

Sivertsen, Helge, state secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Church and Education.

Brunvand, Olav, editor. State secretary 18 January 1952, Ministry of Defence. Resigned 15 September 1954.

Gøthe, Odd Christian, office manager. State secretary 1 February 1952, Ministry of Finance and Customs.

Eskeland, Odd Galtung, head of division. State secretary 1 November 1952, Ministry of Social Affairs

Grønaas, Olaf Marcelius, office manager. State secretary 8 February 1954, Ministry of Fisheries.

Treholt, Thorstein, headmaster. State secretary 4 June 1954, Ministry of Agriculture.

Bryn, Dag Ramsøy, former state secretary. State secretary 23 December 1954, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.


Secretary to the Council of State
Østern, Leif Martin, secretary to the Council of State.


On 22 January 1955 Mr. Torp's Government resigned, as the Prime Minister wanted replacement. At the same time Mr. Gerhardsen's Third Government was appointed.

Last updated: 12.04.2011