Christian Michelsen's Government

11 March 1905 - 23 October 1907

Liberal Party (L), Conservative Party (C), Moderate Liberal Party (ML) and Coalition Party (Coal.)

 

                                                                      Number of government members:
                                                                      11.03.1905                           10 
                                                                      07.06.1905                           10 
                                                                      27.11.1905                             9
                                                                      23.10.1907                             8

 

11 March 1905 - 7 June 1905:

Prime Ministers
Michelsen, Peter Christian Hersleb Kjerschow, Councillor of State. Prime Minister and Chief of the Ministry of Justice. (L)

Løvland, Jørgen Gunnarsson, former councillor of state. Norwegian Prime Minister in Stockholm. (L)


Councillors of State
Arctander, Sofus Anton Birger, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Trade. (L)

Knudsen, (Aanon Gunerius) Gunnar, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Finance and of the Ministry of Auditing. (L)

Olssøn, Christian Wilhelm Engel Bredal, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Defence. (C)

Bull, Edvard Hagerup. former acting councillor of state. Councillor of State, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm. (C)

Knudsen, Christoffer, dean. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education. (C)

Bothner, Harald, district stipendiary magistrate. Councillor of State, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm. (L)

Vinje, Aasmund Halvorsen, sheriff. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Agriculture. (ML)

Lemkuhl, Kristoffer Didrik, stock exchange commissioner. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Labour. (Coal.)


Change of ministers in Michelsen's Government 13 March 1905-7 June 1905:

Date Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
07.06.1905 Prime Minister
in Stockholm
Jørgen Løvland
07.06.1905 Prime Minister
for Foreign Affairs
Jørgen Løvland
07.06.1905 Stockholm Harald Bothner
07.06.1905 Stockholm Edvard H. Bull
07.06.1905 Justice Christian Michelsen Edvard H. Bull
07.06.1905 Auditing Gunnar Knudsen Harald Bothner


State Secretary
Lehmann, Halfdan, State Secretary.


Director General in Stockholm
Sibbern, August, Director General.


Secretary to the President of the Norwegian Government

Paulsen, Paul Ivar, Secretary.

On 27 May 1905 Mr. Michelsen's Government handed in its resignation. Permission to resign was not granted by the Swedish-Norwegian King, Oscar II.


7 June 1905 - 27 November 1905:

On 7 June 1905 the Prime Minister informed the Storting that the Government would resign. The Storting authorised the Government to exert the King's legal powers until further notice, with necessary changes caused by the dissolving of the union with Sweden, as the King was now seen to have ceased to act as the King of Norway. From the same date the Government consisted of the following members:

Prime Minister and Acting President of the Council of State
Michelsen, Peter Christian Hersleb Kjerschow, Prime Minister. Prime Minister and acting president of the Council of State. Negotiating in Karlstad 31 August-23 September 1905. Also Chief of the Ministry of Finance 31 October 1905. (L)

Arctander, Sofus Anton Birger, Councillor of State. Acting Prime Minister 31 August-23 September 1905. (L)

Prime Minister for Foreign Affairs
Løvland, Jørgen Gunnarsson. Prime Minister. Prime Minister for Foreign Affairs. (L)


Councillors of State
Arctander, Sofus Anton Birger
, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Trade. Acting Prime Minister 31 August-23 September 1905. (L)

Knudsen, (Aanon Gunerius) Gunnar. Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Finance. Resigned 31 October 1905. (L)

Olssøn, Christian Wilhelm Engel Bredal, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Defence (C)

Bull, Edvard Hagerup, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Justice. (C)

Knudsen, Christoffer, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education. (C)

Bothner, Harald, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing. (L)

Vinje, Aasmund Halvorsen, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Agriculture. (ML)

Lemkuhl, Kristoffer Didrik, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Labour. (Coal.)


Change of ministers in Michelsen's Government 7 June 1905-27 November 1905:

Date Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
31.08.1905 Prime Minister Christian Michelsen
- negotiating
in Karlstad
Sofus Arctander
- acting
23.09.1905 Prime Minister Sofus Arctander
- acting
Christian Michelsen
31.10.1905 Finance Gunnar Knudsen
- out of government
Christian Michelsen


State Secretary
Lehmann, Halfdan, State Secretary.


Director General in Stockholm
Sibbern, August, Director General.


Secretary to the Prime Minister
Paulsen, Paul Ivar, Secretary.

In a referendum on 13 August 1905, the Storting and the Government gained support in their efforts to dissolve the union with Sweden. On 26 October King Oscar II signed the law dissolving the union, and waived his right to the Norwegian throne.

In a referendum on 12 and 13 November 1905, a majority voted that Norway should remain a monarchy. On 18 November 1905, the Storting elected Prince Carl of Denmark as King of Norway. He took the name of Haakon VIII. The King arrived in Kristiania on 25 November 1905, with Queen Maud and their son, Crown Prince Olav.


27 November 1905 - 23 October 1907:

On 27 November, King Haakon VII presided in his first session of the Council of State. The Government declared its willingness to resign, but remained in office at the King's request. The Government now consisted of the following members:

Prime Minister
Michelsen, Peter Christian Hersleb Kjerschow, Prime Minister. Also Chief of the Ministry of Auditing. Also Chief of the Ministry of Defence 25 May 1907. (L)


Minister of Foreign Affairs
Løvland, Jørgen Gunnarsson, Prime Minister for Foreign Affairs. Minister of Foreign Affairs. (L)


Councillors of State
Arctander, Sofus Anton Birger, Councillor of State. Chief of the Ministry of Trade. (L)

Olssøn, Christian Wilhelm Engel Bredal, Councillor of State. Chief of the Ministry of Defence. Resigned 25 May 1907. (C)

Bull, Edvard Hagerup, Councillor of State. Chief of the Ministry of Finance. Resigned 7 November 1906. (C)

Knudsen, Christoffer, Councillor of State. Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education. Resigned 27 January 1906. (C)

Bothner, Harald, Councillor of State. Chief of the Ministry of Justice. (L)

Vinje, Aasmund Halvorsen, Councillor of State. Chief of the Ministry of Agriculture. Resigned 7 November 1906. (ML)

Lemkuhl, Kristoffer Didrik, Councillor of State. Chief of the Ministry of Labour. Resigned 28 September 1907. (Coal.)

Jensen, Otto, vicar. Councillor of State 27 January 1906, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education. (Indep.)

Berge, Abraham Theodor, sheriff. Councillor of State 7 November 1906, Chief of the Ministry of Finance. (L)

Aarrestad, Sven, farmer. Councillor of State 7 November 1906, Chief of the Ministry of Agriculture. (L)

Brunchorst, Jørgen, consul-general. Councillor of State 28 September 1907, Chief of the Ministry of Labour. (L)


Change of ministers in Michelsen's Government 27 November 1905-23 October 1907:

Date Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
1905
27.11.1905 Prime Minister
for Foreign Affairs
Jørgen Løvland
27.11.1905 Minister of
Foreign Affairs
Jørgen Løvland
27.11.1905 Finance Christian Michelsen Edvard H. Bull
27.11.1905 Justice Edvard H. Bull Harald Bothner
27.11.1905 Auditing Harald Bothner Christian Michelsen
1906 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
27.01.1906 Church and
Education
Christoffer Knudsen
- out of government
Otto Jensen
- into government
07.11.1906 Agriculture Aasmund H. Vinje
- out of government
Sven Aarrestad
- into government
07.11.1906 Finance Edvard H. Bull
- out of government
Abraham Berge
- into government
1907 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
25.05.1907 Defence Christian B. Olssøn
- out of government
Christian Michelsen
28.09.1907 Labour Kristofer D. Lemkuhl
- out of government
Jørgen Brunchorst
- into government


State Secretary
Lehmann, Halfdan
, State Secretary. Resigned 1 February 1906.

Hesselberg, Nils Otto, chief constable. State Secretary 1 February 1906.


Director General in Stockholm
Sibbern, August, Director General. In office until the Council of State Divison in Stockholm was closed in 1906.


Secretary to the Prime Minister
Paulsen, Paul Ivar, Secretary. In office until the office was abolished in 1906.


Due to health reasons Mr. Michelsen resigned on 23 October 1907, as did Mr. Jensen and Mr. Bothner. The Government was reconstructed with Mr. Løvland as prime minister.

 

Last updated: 11.04.2011