Gro Harlem Brundtland's Second Government

9 May 1986 - 16 October 1989

Labour Party

 

                                 Number of government members:
                                 09.05.1986                         18 
                                 16.10.1989                         17

                                 Number of state secretaries and private advisors/secretaries:
                                 09.05.1986                         16                        
                                 31.05.1986                         35
                                 16.10.1989                         41

                                 Number of men/women in government:
                                 09.05.1986   10 men - 8 women
                                 16.10.1989   9   men - 8 women 

 

Prime Minister
Brundtland, Gro Harlem, former prime minister. Prime Minister.


Minister of Foreign Affairs
Frydenlund, Knut, former minister of foreign affairs. Minister of Foreign Affairs. In office until his death 26 February 1987.

Holst, Johan Jørgen, Councillor of State. Also acting Minister of Foreign Affairs 26 February-9 March 1987.

Stoltenberg, Thorvald, former councillor of state. Minister of Foreign Affairs 9 March 1987.


Councillors of State
Bakke, Hallvard, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Culture and Science.

Rønbeck, Sissel Marie, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of the Environment.

Kristensen, Finn, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Industry.

Øien, Arne, former state secretary. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Petroleum and Energy.

Haraldseth, Leif, vice chairman. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Local Government and Labour. Resigned 20 February 1987.

Vetlesen, Vesla, secretary. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Development Cooperation. Resigned 13 June 1988.

Mosbakk, Kurt Malvin, former private secretary. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Trade. Chief of Trade and Shipping Affairs in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs 1 January 1988. Resigned 13 June 1988.

Eidem, Bjarne Mørk, Member of Storting. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Fisheries; also responsible for the coordination of matters of Nordic cooperation. Resigned 10 October 1989.

Holst, Johan Jørgen, former state secretary. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Defence. Also acting Minister of Foreign Affairs 26 February-9 March 1987.

Borgen, Kjell, Member of Storting. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Transport and Communications. Chief of the Ministry of Local Government and Labour 13 June 1988.

Bøsterud, Helen Marie, former state secretary. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police.

Berge, Gunnar, Member of Storting. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Finance and Customs.

Grøndahl, Kirsti Kolle, Member of Storting. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education. Chief of the Ministry of Development Cooperation 13 June 1988.

Gerhardsen, Tove Astri Strand, former state secretary. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Social Affairs.

Øyangen, Gunhild Elise, secondary school teacher. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Agriculture. Also Chief of the Ministry of Fisheries 10-16 October 1989.

Bakken, Anne-Lise, Member of Storting. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Government Administration and Consumer Affairs. Resigned 13 June 1988.

Engseth, William, county council chairman. Councillor of State 20 February 1987, Chief of the Ministry of Local Government and Labour. Chief of the Ministry of Transport and Communications 13 June 1988.

Halvorsen, Einfrid Daghild, state secretary. Councillor of State 13 June 1988, Chief of the Ministry of Government Administration and Consumer Affairs. Resigned 28 April 1989.

Balstad, Jan, secretary. Councillor of State 13 June 1988, Chief of Trade and Shipping Affairs in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Kvidal, Mary Synnøve, school director. Councillor of State 13 June 1988, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education.

Pettersen, Oddrun, Member of Storting. Councillor of State 28 April 1989, Chief of the Ministry of Government Administration and Consumer Affairs.


Change of ministers in Harlem Brundtland's Second Government 1986-1989:

Date Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
1987
20.02.1987 Local Government
and Labour
Leif Haraldseth
- out of government
William Engseth
- into government
26.02.1987 Foreign Affairs Knut Frydenlund
- deceased
Johan Jørgen Holst
- acting
09.03.1987 Foreign Affairs Johan Jørgen Holst
- acting
Thorvald Stoltenberg
- into government
31.12.1987 Trade and Shipping Kurt Mosbakk
1988 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
01.01.1988 Trade and Shipping 
in Foreign Affairs
Kurt Mosbakk
13.06.1988 Development
Cooperation 
Vesla Vetlesen
- out of government
Kirsti Kolle Grøndahl
13.06.1988 Trade and Shipping 
in Foreign Affairs
Kurt Mosbakk Jan Balstad
- into government
13.06.1988 Transport and
Communications
Kjell Borgen William Engseth
13.06.1988 Church and
Education
Kirsti Kolle Grøndahl Mary Kvidal
- into government
13.06.1988 Govt. Administration
and Consumer Affairs
Anne-Lise Bakken
- out of government
Einfrid Halvorsen
- into government
13.06.1988 Local Government
and Labour
William Engseth Kjell Borgen
1989 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
28.04.1989 Govt. Administration
and Consumer Affairs
Einfrid Halvorsen
- out of government
Oddrun Pettersen
- into government
10.10.1989 Fisheries Bjarne Mørk Eidem
- out of government
Gunhild Øyangen
- acting


State Secretaries
Moland, Torstein
, head of secretariat. State secretary, Office of the Prime Minister.

Hanisch, (Theodor Harald) Ted, head of institute. State secretary, Office of the Prime Minister.

Aamo, Bjørn Skogstad, former state secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Finance and Customs.

Cappelen, Frede, project manager. State secretary, Ministry of the Environment. Resigned 5 April 1988.

Grimstad, Per Ø., managing director. State secretary, Ministry of Industry.

Halvorsen, Einfrid Daghild, municipal council chairman. State secretary, Ministry of Local Government and Labour. Councillor of State 13 June 1987, Chief of the Ministry of Government Administration and Consumer Affairs.

Bugge, Hans Christian, general secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Development Cooperation. Resigned 17 June 1987.

Aasen, Åshild Marianne Bendiktsen, office manager. State secretary, Ministry of Transport and Communications. Resigned 22 February 1988.

Hambro, Christian, director. State secretary, Ministry of Justice and the Police. Resigned 5 September 1986.

Bekken, Harald, vicar. State secretary, Ministry of Church and Education. Resigned 16 October 1987

Aasen, Bjørn Martin, health director. State secretary, Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 13 November 1987.

Reegård, Stein, economic advisor. State secretary. Ministry of Government Administration and Consumer Affairs.

Veierød, Tove Liv, secondary school teacher. State secretary 14 May 1986, Ministry of Culture and Science. Resigned 31 May 1988.

Blegen, Kari, director. State secretary, Ministry of Industry 16 May 1986. Resigned 31 December 1987.

Stoltenberg, Karin, director general. State secretary, Ministry of Trade 16 May 1986. Ministry of Industry 1 January 1988.

Rasch, Asbjørn jr., fisheries manager. State secretary 16 May 1986, Ministry of Fisheries.

Karstad, Arne, editor. State secretary, Ministry of Defence 16 May 1986. Resigned 26 August 1988.

Skjølaas, Ola, former state secretary. State secretary 16 May 1986, Ministry of Agriculture. Resigned 10 April 1987.

Nordbø, Eldrid, former private secretary. State secretary 20 May 1986, Office of the Prime Minister.

Gjesteby, Kari, former councillor of state. State secretary 21 May 1986, Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Resigned 18 May 1988.

Nistad, Astrid Marie, senior executive officer. State secretary 21 May 1986, Ministry of Petroleum and Energy. Resigned 29 September 1989.

Christensen, Tore-Jarl, former state secretary. State secretary 5 September 1986. Ministry of Justice and the Police.

Strand, Arne, sub editor. State secretary 19 January 1987, Office of the Prime Minister.

Risholm, Terje Hallstein, farmer. State secretary 10 April 1987, Ministry of Agriculture.

Arnesen, Arne, former state secretary. State secretary 27 July 1987, Ministry of Development Cooperation.

Sæter, Margot Kvalvik, deputy leader. State secretary 7 August 1987, Ministry of Local Government and Labour. Resigned 11 March 1988.

Solheim, Johan, cultural director. State secretary 14 October 1987, Ministry of Church and Education.

Hansen, Emil Hans, sales manager. State secretary 13 November 1987, Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 16 October 1988.

Eikeland, Asbjørn, private secretary. State secretary 1 January 1988, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Trade and Shipping Affairs).

Simonsen, Bjørg, section manager. State secretary 22 February 1988, Ministry of Transport and Communications.

Falck, Märtha Lucie Paus, physiotherapist. State secretary 11 March 1988, Ministry of Local Government and Labour.

Bratteli, Tone, private secretary. State secretary 5 April 1988, Ministry of the Environment.

Nålsund, Jon Ivar, former private secretary. State secretary 22 April 1988, Ministry of Industry.

Hernes, Helga Marie, research manager. State secretary 18 May 1988, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Jahr, Hanna Marit, education director. State secretary 30 May 1988, Ministry of Culture and Science.

Seim, Lasse Sigurd, head of division. State secretary 5 September 1988, Ministry of Defence.

Jakobsen, Alf Einar, private secretary. State secretary 17 October 1988, Ministry of Social Affairs.


Private Advisors
Hansen, Svein Roald, private advisor. Private advisor, Office of the Prime Minister.

Steen-Olsen, Ole, senior scientific officer. Private advisor 17 May 1986, Ministry of Justice and the Police.

Bull, Bernt Øgrim, former private secretary. Private advisor 20 May 1986, Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Resigned 1 January 1987.

Magistad, Vigdis, lawyer. Private advisor 9 June 1986, Ministry of Finance and Customs.

Christoffersen, Tore, private secretary. Private advisor 1 August 1986, Ministry of Local Government and Labour. Ministry of Transport and Communications 14 June 1988. Resigned 31 May 1989.

Møllerstad, Gro, journalist. Private advisor 11 August 1986, Ministry of Social Affairs. Leave of absence 1 October 1988. Resigned 18 March 1989.

Bakkevig, Trond, general secretary. Private advisor 28 January 1987, Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Resigned 12 June 1988.

Gullvåg, Steinar, private secretary. Private advisor 12 June 1988, Ministry of Local Government and Labour.

Bakken, Odd, physician. Private advisor 28 November 1988, Ministry of Social Affairs.


Private Secretaries
Nymo, Synnøve Pauline, bachelor of arts. Private secretary, Ministry of Culture and Science. Resigned 9 October 1987.

Bratteli, Tone, former private secretary. Private secretary, Ministry of the Environment. State secretary same place 5 April 1988.

Bjørnstad, Vidar, secretary. Private secretary, Ministry of Development Cooperation. Resigned 13 March 1987.

Eikeland, Asbjørn, sea captain. Private secretary 20 May 1986, Ministry of Trade. State secretary 1 January 1988, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Trade and Shipping Affairs).

Gullvåg, Steinar, head of information. Private secretary 20 May 1986, Ministry of Transport and Communications. Private advisor 12 June 1988, Ministry of Local Government and Labour.

Lauvbu, Morten, information officer. Private secretary 20 May 1986, Ministry of Church and Education.

Ravnøy, Vigdis Helene, secretary. Private secretary 20 May 1986, Ministry of Government Administration and Consumer Affairs. Resigned 31 December 1986.

Midttun, Evy-Ann, personnel manager. Private secretary 21 May 1986, Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 31 August 1987.

Bjerke, Rune, secretary. Private secretary 26 May 1986, Ministry of Petroleum and Energy. Resigned 19 February 1988.

Øvrebotten, Norulv, editor. Private secretary 26 May 1986, Ministry of Defence. Resigned 15 March 1988.

Vesterdal, May Liss, senior clerical officer. Private secretary 27 May 1986, Ministry of Agriculture.

Haugen, Eirik, executive officer. Private secretary 9 June 1986, Ministry of Industry. Resigned 6 July 1989.

Christoffersen, Tore, municipal council chairman. Private secretary 1 July 1986, Ministry of Local Government and Labour. Private advisor same place 1 August 1986.

Tveit, Borghild, assistant. Private secretary 1 July 1986, Ministry of Fisheries. Resigned 31 December 1988.

Tronsvang, Synnøve Folde, secretary. Private secretary 2 February 1987, Ministry of Government Administration and Consumer Affairs. Resigned 7 May 1989.

Svegården, Janne Kristin, social worker. Private secretary 19 March 1987, Ministry of Development Cooperation. Resigned 13 June 1988.

Røed, Knut, group secretary. Private secretary 13 April 1987, Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Resigned 12 August 1988.

Jakobsen, Alf Einar, health director. Private secretary 31 August 1987, Ministry of Social Affairs. State secretary same place 17 October 1988.

Walaas, Elisabeth, secondary school teacher. Private secretary 10 November 1987, Ministry of Culture and Science.

Eriksen, Elsa Lisbeth, education inspector. Private secretary 7 March 1988, Ministry of Defence.

Wahl, Jakob, acting head of division. Private secretary 5 April 1988, Ministry of the Environment.

Mæland, Øystein, physician. Private secretary 5 April 1988, Ministry of Petroleum and Energy. Ministry of Foreign Affairs 15 June 1988.

Myrvang, Gunnar, research secretary. Private secretary 13 June 1988, Ministry of Petroleum and Energy.

Haugland, Edvard, vicar. Private secretary 27 June 1988, Ministry of Church and Education.

Fossum, Grethe Gulbrandsen, headmaster. Private secretary 26 September 1988, Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 28 August 1989.

Dokken, Ståle, secretary. Private secretary 27 February 1989, Office of the Prime Minister.

Olsen, Per Gunnar, office manager. Private secretary 8 May 1989, Ministry of Transport and Communications.

Enevold, Sylvi Ann, deputy county council chairman. Private secretary 8 May 1989, Ministry of Government Administration and Consumer Affairs.

Bauer, Irene, group secretary. Private secretary 7 August 1989, Ministry of Petroleum and Energy.

Møllerstad, Gro, former private secretary. Private secretary 21 August 1989, Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 11 September 1989.

Fure, Lars Roar, group secretary. Private secretary 25 September 1989, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Breiby, Anne, organisation secretary. Private secretary 3 October 1989, Ministry of Fisheries.


Secretary to the Council of State
- on 1 January 1987 the title of the office responsible for this function, the director general for juridical and administrative affairs at the Office of the Prime Minister, was changed to secretary general.
Berggrav, Dag, director general and Secretary to the Council of State. Secretary general and Secretary to the Council of State 1 January 1987.


On 16 October 1989 Ms. Harlem Brundtland’s Second Government resigned, as national elections on 11 September had rendered a non-Socialist majority in the Storting. At the same time Mr. Jan P. Syse’s Government was appointed.

Last updated: 12.04.2011