Lars Korvald's Government

18 October 1972 - 16 October 1973

Christian Democratic Party (Chr.), Centre Party (Cent.), Liberal Party (L)

 

                                             Number of government members:
                                             18.10.1972                        15 
                                             16.10.1973                        15

                                             Number of state secretaries and private secretaries:
                                             18.10.1972                         -
                                             31.10.1972                        12
                                             16.10.1973                        20

                                             Number of men/women in government:
                                             18.10.1972  13 men - 2 women
                                             05.03.1973  12 men - 3 women
                                             16.10.1973  12 men - 3 women

 

Prime Minister
Korvald, Lars
, Lagting President. Prime Minister. (Chr.)


Minister of Foreign Affairs
Vårvik, Dagfinn, former councillor of state. Minister of Foreign Affairs. (Cent.)


Councillors of State
Moxnes, Einar Hole, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Agriculture. (Cent.)

Eika, Hallvard, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Trade; also responsible for the coordination of matters of Nordic cooperation. (L)

Koren, Petter Mørch, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police. (Chr.)

Skulberg, Anton, Member of Storting. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education. (Cent.)

Skipnes, Johan, deacon. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Local Government and Labour. (Chr.)

Bræk, Ola Skjåk, bank director. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Industry. (L)

Austrheim, John, Member of Storting. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Transport and Communications. (Cent.)

Haugeland, Trygve, county director of agriculture. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of the Environment. Resigned 5 March 1973. (Cent.)

Fjose, Bergfrid, Member of Storting. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Social Affairs. (Chr.)

Kolstad, Eva Lundegaard, public accountant. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Government Administration and Consumer Affairs. (L)

Olsen, Trygve Jens Asbjørn, fishing-boat owner. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Fisheries. (Cent.)

Norbom, Jon Ola Hauger, former state secretary. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Finance and Customs. (L)

Kleppe, Johan, former state secretary. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Defence. (L)

Gitmark, Helga, housewife. Councillor of State 5 March 1973, Chief of the Ministry of the Environment. (Cent.)


Change of ministers in Korvald's Government 1972-1973
:

Date Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
1973
05.03.1973 Environment  Trygve Haugeland
- out of government
Helga Gitmark
- into government


State Secretaries
Bondevik, Kjell Magne, theology student. State secretary 23 October 1972, Office of the Prime Minister. Resigned 6 August 1973. (Chr.)

Stålsett, Gunnar Johan, general secretary. State secretary 24 October 1972, Ministry of Church and Education. (Cent.)

Førde, Arnvid, county director of agriculture. State secretary 25 October 1972, Ministry of Agriculture. (Cent.)

Alstadheim, Håvard, senior scientific officer. State secretary 27 October 1972, Ministry of Finance and Customs . (L)

Høybråten, Per, former state secretary. State secretary 30 October 1972, Office of the Prime Minister. Resigned 7 September 1973. (Chr.)

Svennevig, Tormod Petter, minister-counsellor. State secretary 30 October 1972, Ministry of Foreign Affairs. (Cent.)

Arntsen, Oluf, deputy director. State secretary 30 October 1972, Ministry of Local Government and Labour. Office of the Prime Minister 13 august 1973. (Chr.)

Rogstad, Carl, research scholar. State secretary 30 October 1972, Ministry of Industry. (L)

Arnstad, Per Magne, assistant general secretary. State secretary 30 October 1972, Ministry of Transport and Communications. (Cent.)

Bjartveit, Kjell Odd, chief physician. State secretary 30 October 1972, Ministry of Social Affairs. (Chr.)

Synnes, Harald, secondary school teacher. State secretary 31 October 1972, Office of the Prime Minister. Resigned 19 August 1973. (Chr.)

Godal, Ingvald Åsmund, graduate engineer. State secretary 1 November 1972, Ministry of the Environment. Resigned 5 March 1973. State secretary 5 March 1973, Ministry of the Environment. (Cent.)

Mestad, Viking, executive officer. State secretary 1 November 1972, Ministry of Government Administration and Consumer Affairs. (L)

Vartdal, Knut, former state secretary. State secretary 2 November 1972, Ministry of Fisheries. Resigned 2 July 1973. (Cent.)

Gisvoll, Kåre, director. State secretary 6 November 1972, Ministry of Trade. Resigned 15 June 1973. (L)

Lillestølen, Robert, school psychologist. State secretary 13 November 1972, Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 1 September 1973. (Chr.)

Humberset, Bjørn, chief engineer. State secretary 29 November 1972, Ministry of Defence. (L)

Steinsbø, Odd, private secretary. State secretary 2 July 1973, Ministry of Fisheries. (Cent.)

Jansen, Alf-Inge, scientific officer. State secretary 16 July 1973, Ministry of Trade. (L)

Private Secretaries
Ringen, Asbjørn, editor. Private secretary 30 October 1972, Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Resigned 7 September 1973. (Cent.)

Schiøll, Trygve, executive officer. Private secretary 1 November 1972, Ministry of Justice and the Police. (Chr.)

Høidal, Arvid Lars, executive officer. Private secretary 1 November 1972, Ministry of Church and Education. Resigned 30 September 1973. (Cent)

Udjus, Ragnar, county secretary. Private secretary 1 November 1972, Ministry of the Environment. Resigned 31 August 1973. (Cent.)

Steinsbø, Odd, assistant manager. Private secretary 2 November 1972, Ministry of Fisheries. State secretary same place 2 July 1973 (Cent.)

Kvæven, Berit, graduate engineer. Private secretary 6 November 1972, Ministry of Government Administration and Consumer Affairs. (L)

Kristiansen, Eli, directress. Private secretary 13 November 1972, Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 28 February 1973. (Chr.)

Molde, Ivar Oddvin, student. Private secretary 16 November 1972, Ministry of Local Government and Labour. Resigned 31 August 1973. (Chr.)

Jakobsen, Johan Jakob, head of department. Private secretary 27 November 1972,Ministry of Transport and Communications. Resigned 8 September 1973. (Cent.)

Løkse, Egil, inspector. Private secretary 29 November 1972, Ministry of Defence. Resigned 23 September 1973. (L)

Haugland, Egil, executive officer. Private secretary 30 November 1972, Ministry of Trade. (L)

Heen, Knut, student. Private secretary 15 January 1973, Ministry of Industry and Craft. (L)

Malme, Bjørg, secondary school teacher. Private secretary 15 March 1973, Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 15 September 1973. (Chr.)

Sundsbø, Svein, research scholar. Private secretary 23 May 1973, Ministry of Agriculture. (Cent.)

Giske, Elias, secretary. Private secretary 23 July 1973, Ministry of Fisheries. (Cent.)


Secretary to the Council of State
(director general at the Office of the Prime Minister)
Midtskaug, Finn Nidarø, director general and Secretary to the Council of State.


On 16 October 1973 Mr. Korvald's Government resigned, after national elections had rendered a Socialist majority in the Storting. At the same time Mr. Bratteli's Second Government was appointed.

Last updated: 21.09.2011