Otto Blehr's Second Government

22 June 1921 - 6 March 1923

Liberal Party

 

                                                                      Number of government members:
                                                                      22.06.1921                            9 
                                                                      06.03.1923                            9

 

Prime Minister
Blehr, Otto Albert, former prime minister. Prime Minister and Chief of the Ministry of Finance.


Minister of Foreign Affairs
Ræstad, Arnold Christopher, doctor of laws. Minister of Foreign Affairs. Resigned 31 May 1922.

Mowinckel, Johan Ludwig, Councillor of State. Minister of Foreign Affairs 31 May 1922, also Chief of the Ministry of Trade until 22 October 1922.


Councillors of State

Nalum, Fredrik Anton Martin Olsen, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education and the Ministry of Agriculture. Chief for the Ministry of Church and Education until 26 July 1921.

Aavatsmark, Ivar, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Defence.

Mjelde, Ole Monsen, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Labour and the Ministry of Provisioning. Chief for the Ministry of Labour until 23 July 1921.

Amundsen, Olaf, district stipendiary magistrate. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Justice. Resigned 24 August 1922.

Mowinckel, Johan Ludwig, ship owner. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Trade. Also Minister of Foreign Affairs 31 May 1922.

Oftedal, Lars, editor. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Social Affairs. Chief of the Ministry of Trade 20 October 1922.

Mortensen, Rasmus Olai, estate owner. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Provisioning 23 July 1921(until 31 October 1922). Also Chief of the Ministry of Social Affairs 20 October 1922.

Five, Haakon Martin, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 26 July 1922, Chief of the Ministry of Agriculture.

Holmboe, Arnold, solicitor. Councillor of State 24 August 1922, Chief of the Ministry of Justice.

Change of ministers in Blehr's Second Government 1921-1923:

Date Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
1921
23.07.1921 Provisioning Ole M. Mjelde Rasmus O. Mortensen
- into government
26.07.1921 Agrciculture Fredrik O. Nalum Haakon M. Five
- into government
31.05.1921 Foreign Affairs Arnold C. Ræstad
- out of government
Johan L. Mowinckel
1922 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
24.08.1922 Justice Olaf Amundsen
- out of government
Arnold Holmboe
20.10.1922 Trade Johan L. Mowinckel Lars Oftedal
20.10.1922 Social Affairs Lars Oftedal Rasmus O. Mortensen
- acting
31.10.1922 Provisioning Rasmus O. Mortensen
01.11.1922 Social Affairs Rasmus O. Mortensen
- appointed


State Secretary
Fürst, Hans Severin, State Secretary.

On 2 March 1923 Mr. Blehr's Second Government handed in its resignation. Permission to resign was granted on 5 March, effective from 6 March. On the same day Mr. Halvorsen's Second Government was appointed.

 

Last updated: 11.04.2011