Per Borten's Government

12 October 1965 - 17 March 1971

Centre Party (Cent.), Conservative Party (C), Liberal Party (L), Christian Democratic Party (Chr.)

 

                                             Number of government members:
                                             12.10.1965                        15 
                                             17.03.1971                        15

                                             Number of state secretaries and private secretaries:
                                             12.10.1965                          -  
                                             29.10.1965                          5              
                                             17.03.1971                        17

                                             Number of men/women in government:
                                             12.10.1965  13 men - 2 women
                                             17.03.1971  14 men - 1 woman

 

Prime Minister
Borten, Per, Member of Storting. Prime Minister. (Cent.)


Minister of Foreign Affairs
Lyng, John (Johan) Daniel Fürstenberg, former prime minister. Minister of Foreign Affairs. Resigned 22 May 1970. (C)

Stray, Svenn Thorkild, Member of Storting. Minister of Foreign Affairs 22 May 1970. (C)


Councillors of State
Myrvoll, Ole
, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Finance and Customs. (L)

Bondevik, Kjell, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education. (Chr.)

Lyngstad, Bjarne, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Ariculture. Resigned 21 August 1970. (L)

Kyllingmark, Håkon Olai, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Transport and Communications. (C)

Vårvik, Dagfinn, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Pay and Prices. (Cent.)

Willoch, Kåre Isaachsen, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Trade. Resigned 5 June 1970. (C)

Selmer, Elisabeth Schweigaard, lawyer. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police. Resigned 3 October 1970. (C)

Rostoft, Sverre Walter, Member of Storting. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Industry. (C)

Aarvik, Egil, Member of Storting. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Social Affairs. (Chr.)

Myklebust, Oddmund, skipper. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Fisheries. Leave of absence 22 March 1968. Resigned 8 November 1968. (Cent.)

Seip, Helge, Member of Storting. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Local Government and Labour. Resigned 29 August 1970. (L)

Skjerven, Elsa, teacher. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Family and Consumer Affairs. (Chr.)

Tidemand, Otto Grieg, shipowner. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Defence. Chief of the Ministry of Trade 5 June 1970. Also deputy to the Minister of Foreign Affairs 3 July 1970.(C)

Moxnes, Einar Hole, Member of Storting. Acting Councillor of State 22 March 1968, Chief of the Ministry of Fisheries. Appointed 8 November 1968. (Cent.)

Hellesen, Gunnar Fredrik, county governor. Councillor of State 5 June 1970, Chief of the Ministry of Defence. (C)

Eika, Hallvard, Member of Storting. Councillor of State 21 August 1970, Chief of the Ministry of Agriculture. (L)

Rognlien, Helge, presiding judge. Councillor of State 29 August 1970, Chief of the Ministry of Local Government and Labour. (L)

Endresen, Egil, Member of Storting. Councillor of State 3 October 1970, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police. (C)


Change of ministers in Borten's Government 1965-1971
:

Date Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
1968
22.03.1968 Fisheries Oddmund Myklebust
- leave of absence
Einar Moxnes
- into government,
acting
08.11.1968 Fisheries Oddmund Myklebust
- out of government
Einar Moxnes
- appointed
1970 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
22.05.1970 Foreign Affairs John Lyng
- out of government
Svenn Stray
- into government
05.06.1970 Trade and
Shipping
Kåre Willoch
- out of government
Otto Grieg Tidemand
 
05.06.1970 Defence Otto Grieg Tidemand Gunnar Hellesen
- into government
21.08.1970 Agriculture Bjarne Lyngstad
- out of government
Hallvard Eika
- into government
29.08.1970 Local Government
and Labour
Helge Seip
- out of government
Helge Rognlien
- into government
03.10.1970

Justice

Elisabeth Schweigaard Selmer
- out of government

Egil Endresen
- into government


State Secretaries
Kristiansen, Kåre Gulbrand, chief inspector. State secretary 15 October 1965, Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 31 December 1968. (Chr.)

Lund, Arne Gunnar, former state secretary. State secretary 15 October 1965, Ministry of Defence. Resigned 1 October 1968. (C)

Bargem, Henrik, secondary school teacher. State secretary 25 October 1965, Ministry of Church and Education. Resigned 15 October 1969. (Chr.)

Kjos, Sigmund, cand.oecon. State secretary 25 October 1965, Ministry of Industry. Resigned 30 June 1970. (C)

Bye, Odd, editor. State secretary 29 October 1965, Office of the Prime Minister. (Cent.)

Slungård, Torstein, deputy chief officer. State secretary 12 November 1965, Ministry of Local Government and Labour. Resigned 19 August 1969. (L)

Lisæth, Henrik Johan, Member of Storting. State secretary 13 November 1965, Ministry of Transport and Communications. Resigned 28 September 1966. (C)

Vindsetmo, Emil Kristian, editor. State secretary 26 January 1966, Office of the Prime Minister. (Independent)

Jacobsen, Frithjof Halfdan, ambassador. State secretary 8 February 1966, Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Resigned 23 May 1970. (C)

Lerheim, Magne, former state secretary. State secretary 14 February 1966, Ministry of Finance and Customs. Resigned 30 April 1967. (L)

Fjærvoll, Ottar, headmaster. State secretary 1 July1966, Ministry of Fisheries. Resigned 31 May 1968. (Cent.)

Seip, Hans Kristian, professor. State secretary 22 August 1966, Ministry of Agriculture. Resigned 30 June 1967. (L)

Ruud, Ola Thorleif, lawyer. State secretary 15 November 1966, Ministry of Transport and Communications. Resigned 31 July 1969. (C)

Norbom, Jon Ola Hauger, counsellor. State secretary 13 February 1967, Ministry of Finance and Customs. Resigned 16 October 1969. (L)

Kleppe, Johan, district veterinary. State secretary 1 January 1968, Ministry of Agriculture. Resigned 31 July 1969. (L)

Vartdal, Knut, secretary. State secretary 15 July 1968, Ministry of Fisheries. (Cent.)

Høybråten, Per, chief veterinary. State secretary 1 November 1968, Ministry of Social Affairs. (Chr.)

Slungård, Torstein, former state secretary. State secretary 4 October 1969, Ministry of Local Government and Labour. (L)

Ruud, Ola Thorleif, former state secretary. State secretary 29 October 1969, Ministry of Transport and Communications. (C)

Sørensen, Arnfinn, former private secretary. State secretary 11 November 1969, Ministry of Church and Education. (Chr.)

Hanssen, Kjell, journalist. State secretary 17 November 1969, Ministry of Trade. (C)

Vale, Per E., county agronomist. State secretary 8 December 1969, Ministry of Agriculture. (L)

Knudsen, Thor Haakon, editor. State secretary 26 January 1970, Ministry of Defence. Resigned 31 January 1971. (C)

Vidvei, Leiv Magnus, office manager. State secretary 20 February 1970, Ministry of Finance and Customs. (L)

Kongshavn, Sverre, managing director. State secretary 1 April 1970, Ministry of Industry. (C)

Colding, Kjell, private secretary. State secretary 13 June 1970, Ministry of Foreign Affairs. (C)

Syse, Jan Peder, former private secretary. State secretary 1 November 1970, Ministry of Justice and the Police. (C)

Odegard, Jan Tore, company secretary. State secretary 25 January 1971, Ministry of Defence. (C)


Press and Information Counsellor (acting) at the Office of the Prime Minister
Hoemsnes, Ole Norvall, journalist. Press and information counsellor 1 June 1970, Office of the Prime Minister. (C)


Private Secretaries
Stoltenberg, Thorvald, acting private secretary. Acting private secretary until 31 December 1965, Ministry of Foreign Affairs. 

Bekken, Berit Ruud, executive officer. Private secretary 15 November 1965, Ministry of Family and Consumer Affairs. (Chr.)

Colding , Kjell, senior executive officer. Private secretary 1 January 1966, Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Resigned 12 June 1970. (C)

Holtan-Hartwig, Tor, sub editor. Private secretary 1 March 1966, Ministry of Church and Education. Resigned 6 August 1969. (Chr.)

Sørensen, Arnfinn, secondary school teacher. Private secretary 1 August 1967, Ministry of Church and Education. Resigned 31 July 1968. (Chr.)

Syse, Jan Peder, public relations manager. Private secretary (deputy director) 1 August 1967, Ministry of Trade. Resigned 31 July 1969. (C)

Holtan-Hartwig, Tor, former private secretary. Private secretary 9 October 1969, Ministry of Church and Education. Resigned 31 December 1970. (Chr.)

Haugestad, Per Thelin, senior executive officer. Private secretary 5 October 1970, Ministry of Foreign Affairs. (C)


Secretary to the Council of State
- on 1 July 1969 the office was abolished and its functions transferred to the director general for legal and administrative affairs at the Office of the Prime Minister.
Østern, Leif Martin, secretary to the Council of State. Leave of absence 31 December 1965. Resigned 30 June 1968.

Asbjørnsen, Erik Gunnar, secretary I . Acting secretary to the Council of State 1 January-15 April 1966.

Berggrav, Dag, head of division. Acting secretary to the Council of State 15 April 1966-30 June 1969.

Midtskaug, Finn Nidarø, director general. Secretary to the Council of State 1 July 1969.


On 17 March 1971 Mr. Borten's Government resigned, due to internal conflicts. At the same time Mr. Trygve Bratteli's (first) Government was appointed.

Last updated: 12.04.2011