Gunnar Knudsen's Second Government

31 January 1913 - 21 June 1920

Liberal Party

 

                                                                      Number of government members:
                                                                      31.01.1913                             9 
                                                                      21.06.1920                             9

 

Prime Minister
Knudsen, (Aanon Gunerius) Gunnar, former prime minister. Prime Minister, Chief of the Ministry of Agriculture (until 12 December 1919), Chief of the Ministry of Auditing (until 1 July 1917) and Chief of the Ministry of Finance (from 12 December 1919).


Minister of Foreign Affairs
Ihlen, Nils Claus, former councillor of state. Minister of Foreign Affairs. Also Chief of the Ministry of Industrial Supplies 5-12 July 1918.


Councillors of State
Castberg, Johan, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Trade. Chief of the Ministry of Social Affairs 3 June 1913. Resigned 21 April 1914.

Abrahamsen, Lars Kristian, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Justice. Chief of the Ministry of Social Affairs 26 July 1916 (in office 1 October 1916). Resigned 20 February 1919.

Bryggesaa, Aasulv Olsen, farmer. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education. Resigned 26 October 1915.

Keilhau, Hans Vilhelm Dopp Mandall, major general. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Defence. Resigned 8 August 1914.

Omholt, Anton Thorkildsen, county governor. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Finance. Leave of absence 23 April-16 July 1915, leave of absence 12 December 1919. Resigned 16 June 1920.

Urbye, Andreas Tostrup, district stipendiary magistrate. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Labour. Chief of the Ministry of Justice 26 July 1916. Resigned 1 May 1917.

Petersen, Kristian Friis, district stipendiary magistrate. Councillor of State 22 April 1914, Chief of the Ministry of Social Affairs. Chief of the Ministry of Trade 1 October 1916. Resigned 20 February 1919.

Holtfodt, Christian Theodor, major general. Councillor of State 8 August 1914, Chief of the Ministry of Defence. Resigned 20 February 1919.

Blehr, Otto Albert, former prime minister. Acting Councillor of State 23 April 1915, Chief of the Ministry of Finance. Resigned 16 July 1915.

Løvland, Jørgen Gunnarsson, former prime minister. Councillor of State 26 October 1915, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education.

Nalum, Fredrik Anton Martin Olsen, farmer. Councillor of State 26 July 1916, Chief of the Ministry of Labour. Resigned 7 May 1920.

Vik, Oddmund Jacobsøn, county governor. Councillor of State 26 July 1916, chief of the Ministry of Provisioning 26 August 1916. Resigned 28 November 1917.

Prytz, Torolf, architect. Councillor of State 28 April 1917, Chief of the Ministry of Industrial Supplies 30 April 1917. Resigned 5 July 1918.

Blehr, Otto Albert. former prime minister. Councillor of State 1 May 1917, Chief of the Ministry of Justice.

Stuevold-Hansen, Birger, supreme court judge. Councillor of State 28 November 1917, Chief of the Ministry of Provisioning. Chief of the Ministry of Trade 20 February 1919.

Hauan, Haakon, director. Councillor of State 12 July 1918. Chief of the Ministry of Industrial Supplies. Resigned 1 May 1920.

Berg, Paal Olav, supreme court judge. Councillor of State 20 February 1919, Chief of the Ministry of Social Affairs.

Peersen, Rudolf Elias, stipendiary magistrate. Councillor of State 20 February 1919, Chief of the Ministry of Defence. Resigned 17 June 1919.

Five, Haakon Martin, director. Councillor of State 20 February 1919, Chief of the Ministry of Provisioning. Also Chief fo the Ministry of Agriculture 12 December 1919.

Aavatsmark, Ivar, major general. Councillor of State 17 June 1919, Chief of the Ministry of Defence.

Mjelde, Ole Monsen, farmer. Councillor of State 10 May 1920, Chief of the Ministry of Labour.

Change of ministers in Knudsen's Second Government 1913-1920:

Date Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
1914
22.04.1914 Social Affairs Johan Castberg
- out of government
Kristian F. Petersen
- into government
08.08.1914 Defence Hans W. Keilhau
- out of government
Christian t. Holtfodt
- into government
1915 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
23.04.1915 Finance Anton T. Omholt
- leave of absence
Otto A. Blehr
- into government,
acting
16.07.1915 Finance Otto A. Blehr
- acting,
out of government
Anton T. Omholt
26.10.1915 Church and
Education
Aasulv O. Bryggesaa
- out of government
Jørgen Løvland
- into government
1916 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
26.07.1916 Labour Andreas T. Urbye Fredrik O. Nalum
- into government
26.07.1916 Justice Lars K. Abrahamsen Andreas T. Urbye
26.08.1916 Provisioning Oddmund J. Vik
- into government,
appointed 26.07.1916
01.10.1916 Social Affairs Kristian F. Petersen Lars K. Abrahamsen
01.10.1916 Trade Kristian F. Petersen
1917 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
30.04.1917 Industrial Supplies Torolf Prytz
- into government
01.05.1917 Justice Andreas T. Urbye
- out of government
Otto A. Blehr
- into government
28.11.1917 Provisioning Oddmund J. Vik
- out of government
Birger Stuevold-Hansen
- into government
1918 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
01.07.1918 Auditing Gunnar Knudsen
05.07.1918 Industrial Supplies Torolf Prytz
- out of government
Nils C. Ihlren
- acting
12.07.1918 Industrial Supplies Nils C. Ihlen
- acting
Haakon Hauan
- into government
1919 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
20.02.1919 Social Affairs Lars K. Abrahamsen
- out of government
Paal Berg
- into government
20.02.1919 Trade Kristian F. Petersen
- out of government
Birger Stuevold-Hanssen
20.20.1919 Defence Christian T. Holtfodt
- out of government
Rudolf E. Peersen
- into government
20.02.1919 Provisioning Birger Stuevold-Hansen Haakon M. Five
- into government
17.06.1919 Defence Rudolf E. Peersen
- out of government
Ivar Aavatsmark
- into government
12.12.1919 Agriculture Gunnar Knudsen Haakon M. Five
- acting
12.12.1919 Finance Anton T. Omholt
- leave of absence,
out of government
16.06.1920
Gunnar Knudsen
1920 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
01.05.1920 Industrial Supplies Haakon Hauan
- out of government
07.05.1920 Labour Fredrik O. Nalum
- out of government
10.05.1920 Labour Ole M. Mjelde
- into government



State Secretary
Hesselberg, Nils Otto
, State Secretary.

On 4 February 1919 Mr. Knudsen's Second Government handed in its resignation. On 20 February the King requested all ministers to remain in office. Apart from Mr. Abrahamsen, Mr. Friis Petersen and Mr. Holtfodt, the ministers withdrew their applications. On 16 June 1920 Mr. Knudsen's Second Government again applied to resign. Permission to resign was granted on 19 June, effective from 21 June. At the same time Mr. Otto B. Halvorsen's (first) Government was appointed.

 

Last updated: 11.04.2011