Einar Gerhardsen's Third Government

22 January 1955 - 28 August 1963

Labour Party

 

                                             Number of government members:
                                             22.01.1955                        13 
                                             28.08.1963                        15

                                             Number of state secretaries and private secretaries:
                                             22.01.1955                         9
                                             28.08.1963                        12

                                             Number of men/women in government:
                                             22.01.1955  12 men - 1 woman
                                             28.08.1963  14 men - 1 woman

 

Prime Minister
Gerhardsen, Einar Henry, former prime minister. Prime Minister.


Minister of Foreign Affairs
Lange, Halvard Manthey, Minister of Foreign Affairs. Minister of Foreign Affairs. Leave of absence 23 August-15 October 1957. Leave of absence mid December 1960-27 February 1961.

Skaug, Arne, Councillor of State. Acting Minister of Foreign Affairs 23 August-15 October 1957.


Councillors of State
Hauge, Jens Christian, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police. Resigned 1 November 1955.

Olsen, Johan Ulrik, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Local Government and Labour. Resigned 1 September 1958.

Handal, Nils Kristoffer, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Defence. Resigned 18 February 1961.

Seweriin, Rakel, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 1 August 1955.

Bergersen, Birger Martin, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education. Resigned 23 April 1960.

Sjaastad, Gustav Adolf, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Industry. Resigned 9 April 1959.

Meisdalshagen, Olav, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Agriculture. Resigned 14 May 1956.

Skaug, Arne, former state secretary. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Trade, and deputy to the Minister of Foreign Affairs. Acting Minister of Foreign Affairs 23 August-15 October 1957. Leave of absence 5-19 August 1961. Resigned 13 January 1962.

Lysø, Nils, secretary general. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Fisheries.

Varmann, Kolbjørn Sigurd Verner, Member of Storting. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Transport and Communications. Resigned 23 April 1960.

Lid, Mons, county governor. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Finance and Customs. Resigned 28 December 1956.

Harlem, Gudmund, chief physician. Councillor of State 1 August 1955, Chief of the Ministry of Social Affairs. Chief of the Ministry of Defence 18 February 1961.

Bråthen, Gunnar, director. Councillor of State 1 August 1955, Chief of the Ministry of Pay and Prices. Resigned 9 April 1959.

Bjerkholt, Aase Ingerid Nathalie, secretary. Consultative Councillor of State for Family and Consumer Affairs 1 August 1955. Chief of the Ministry of Family and Consumer Affairs 21 December 1956, also acting Chief of the Ministry of Social Affairs 30 December 1962-4 February 1963.

Haugland, Jens, Member of Storting. Councillor of State 1 November 1955, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police.

Løbak, Harald Johan , Member of Storting. Councillor of State 14 May 1956, Chief of the Ministry of Agriculture. Resigned 23 April 1960.

Bratteli, Trygve Martin, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 28 December 1956, Chief of the Ministry of Finance and Customs. Chief of the Ministry of Transport and Communications 23 April 1960, also acting Chief of the Ministry of Finance and Customs 5 January-19 February 1962.

Cappelen, Andreas Zeier, city treasurer. Councillor of State 1 September 1958, Chief of the Ministry of Local Government and Labour. Chief of the Ministry of Finance and Customs 4 February 1963.

Holler, Kjell Thorbjørn, office manager. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Industry 9 April 1959. Resigned 4 July 1963.

Bøe, Gunnar, former state secretary. Councillor of State 9 April 1959, Chief of the Ministry of Pay and Prices. Resigned 1 September 1962.

Sivertsen, Helge, former state secretary. Councillor of State 23 April 1960, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education.

Wøhni, Einar Joachim, teacher. Councillor of State 23 April 1960, Chief of the Ministry of Agriculture.

Bjerve, Petter Jacob, director. Councillor of State 23 April 1960, Chief of the Ministry of Finance and Customs. Resigned 4 February 1963.

Bruvik, Olav, chairman. Councillor of State 18 February 1961, Chief of the Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 30 December 1962.

Gundersen, Oscar Christian, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 13 January 1962, Chief of the Ministry of Trade.

Trasti, Karl, former state secretary. Councillor of State 1 September 1962, Chief of the Ministry of Pay and Prices.

Skogly, Oskar, Member of Storting. Councillor of State 4 February 1963, Chief of the Ministry of Local Government and Labour.

Gjærevoll, Olav, professor. Councillor of State 4 February 1963, Chief of the Ministry of Social Affairs.

Lie, Trygve Halvdan, former minister of foreign affairs. Councillor of State 4 July 1963, Chief of the Ministry of Industry.


Change of ministers in Gerhardsen's Third Government 1955-1963
:

Date Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
1955
01.08.1955

Social Affairs

Rakel Seweriin
- out of government
Gudmund Harlem
- into government
01.08.1955 Family and
Consumer Affairs
Aase Bjerkholt
- into government,
consultative
01.08.1955 Pay and Prices Gunnar Bråthen
- into government
01.11.1955 Justice Jens Chr. Hauge
- out of government
Jens Haugland
- into government
1956 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
14.05.1956 Agriculture Olav Meisdalshagen
- out of government
Harald Løbak
- into government
21.12.1956 Family and
Consumer Affairs
Aase Bjerkholt
- consultative
21.12.1956 Family and
Consumer Affairs
Aase Bjerkholt
- appointed
28.12.1956 Finance Mons Lid
- out of government
Trygve Bratteli
- into government
1957 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
23.08.1957 Foreign Affairs Halvard Lange
- leave of absence
Arne Skaug
- acting
15.10.1957 Foreign Affairs Arne Skaug
- acting
Halvard Lange
1958 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
01.09.1958 Local Government
and Labour
Ulrik Olsen
- out of government
Andreas Cappelen
- into government
1959 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
09.04.1959 Industry Gustav Sjaastad
- out of government
Kjell Holler
- into government
09.04.1959 Pay and Prices Gunnar Bråthen
- out of government

Gunnar Bøe
- into government

1960 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
23.04.1960 Church and
Education
Birger Bergersen
- out of government
Helge Sivertsen
- into government
23.04.1960 Transport and
Communications 
Kolbjørn Varmann
- out of government
Trygve Bratteli
23.04.1960 Agriculture Harald Løbak
- out of government
Einar Wøhni
- into government
23.04.1960 Finance Trygve Bratteli Petter Jakob Bjerve
- into government
15.12.1960 Foreign Affairs Halvard Lange
- leave of absence
Arne Skaug
- acting
1961 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
18.02.1961 Defence Nils Handal
- out of government
Gudmund Harlem
18.02.1961 Social Affairs Gudmund Harlem Olav Bruvik
- into government
27.02.1961 Foreign Affairs Arne Skaug
- acting
Halvard Lange
1962 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
05.01.1962 Finance Petter Jakob Bjerve
- leave of absence
Trygve Bratteli
- acting
13.01.1962 Trade and
Shipping
Arne Skaug
- out of government
Oscar Chr. Gundersen
- into government
19.02.1962 Finance Trygve Bratteli
- acting
Petter Jakob Bjerve
01.09.1962 Pay and Prices Gunnar Bøe
- out of government
Karl Trasti
- into government
30.12.1962 Social Affairs Olav Bruvik
- deceased
Aase Bjerkholt
- acting
1963 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
04.02.1963 Social Affairs Aase Bjerkholt
- acting
Olav Gjærevoll
- into government
04.02.1963 Local Government
and Labour
Anderas Cappelen Oskar Skogly
- into government
04.02.1963 Finance Petter Jakob Bjerve
- out of government
Andreas Cappelen
04.07.1963 Industry Kjell Holler
- out of government
Trygve Lie
- into government


Secretaries to the Prime Minister
- title changed to State Secretaries 6 January 1956
Solumsmoen, Olaf, press chief. Press chief. State secretary 6 January 1956, Office of the Prime Minister.

Guldvog, Arnfinn, secretary to the Prime Minister. Secretary to the Prime Minister. Director general 6 January 1956, Office of the Prime Minister.

Knudsen, Kai Birger, former councillor of state. Secretary to the Prime Minister 23 January 1955. Resigned 31 December 1955.

Kvam, Oddvar Schirmer, first secretary. Acting Secretary to the Prime Minister 1955-1956. 


State Secretaries
Bryn, Dag Ramsøy, state secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Resigned 30 April 1958.

Sivertsen, Helge, state secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Church and Education. Resigned 1 December 1956.

Gøthe, Odd Christian, state secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Industry. Resigned 31 August 1958.

Treholt, Thorstein, state secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Agriculture. Resigned 1 September 1957.

Grønaas, Olaf Marcelius, state secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Fisheries. Resigned 4 May 1960.

Trasti, Karl, state secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Finance and Customs. Resigned 28 December 1956.

Nielsen, Sivert Andreas, director general. State secretary 1 August 1955, Ministry of Defence. Resigned 31 July 1958.

Solumsmoen, Olaf, press chief. State secretary 6 January 1956, Office of the Prime Minister.

Juel, Dagfinn, deputy director. State secretary 16 March 1956, Office of the Prime Minister.

Bojer, Hallvard Lange, deputy director. State secretary 1 September 1956, Ministry of Transport and Communications. Resigned 1 May 1960.

Kleppe, Per Andreas, secretary. State secretary 25 February 1957, Ministry of Finance and Customs. Resigned 1 March 1962.

Aabrek, Kjell Gjøstein, secondary school teacher. State secretary 1 January 1958, Office of the Prime Minister.

Himle, Erik, director general. State secretary 1 July 1958, Ministry of Defence. Resigned 17 February 1961.

Engen, Hans, ambassador. State secretary 1 August 1958, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Bryhni, Finn Wilhelm, inspector. State secretary 15 June 1960, Ministry of Fisheries. Resigned 5 January 1962.

Nordén, Robert Fredrik, research manager. State secretary 15 August 1960, Ministry of Transport and Communications. Resigned 6 January 1961.

Skadsem, Enevald, private secretary. State secretary 2 September 1960, Ministry of Church and Education.

Skau, Bjørn, political secretary. State secretary 15 December 1961, Ministry of Social Affairs.

Himle, Erik, former state secretary. State secretary 1 January 1962, Ministry of Transport and Communications.


Private Secretaries
Skadsem, Enevald, head of division. Private secretary 17 October 1955, Ministry of Church and Education. State secretary same place 2 September 1960.

Greve, Tim, secretary I. Private secretary 1 January 1956, Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Resigned 26 March 1960.

Løberg, Arne, secretary I. Private secretary 1 January 1956, Ministry of Agriculture. Resigned 31 December 1958.

Hansen, Rolf Arthur, secretary. Private secretary 1 February 1956, Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 16 February 1959.

Børke, Hilderid Folkestad, head clerk. Private secretary 1 January 1959, Ministry of Agriculture. Resigned 1 May 1960.

Skau, Bjørn, executive officer. Private secretary 15 April 1959, Ministry of Social Affairs. State secretary same place 15 December 1961.

Bråten, Elsa Rastad, editor. Private secretary 1 August 1959, Ministry of Family and Consumer Affairs.

Frydenlund, Knut, secretary I. Private secretary 26 March 1960, Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Resigned 1 October 1962.

Smeland, Sverre, secretary. Private secretary 1 November 1960, Ministry of Church and Education.

Sande, Hermod, secretary. Private secretary 1 November 1960, Ministry of Agriculture. Resigned 1 February 1963.

Frogner, Sverre, head of office. Private secretary 1 September 1962, Ministry of Pay and Prices.

Vibe, Kjeld, executive officer I. Private secretary 1 October 1961, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Bakke, Olav, executive officer. Private secretary 1 February 1963, Ministry of Agriculture.


Secretary to the Council of State
Østern, Leif Martin, secretary to the Council of State.


On 28 august 1963 Mr. Gerhardsen's Third Government resigned, following a vote of no confidence in the Storting. At the same time Mr. John Lyng's Government was appointed.

Last updated: 28.03.2012