Einar Gerhardsen's Second Government

5 November 1945 - 19 November 1951

Labour Party

 

                                      Number of government members:
                                      05.11.1945                          14 
                                      19.11.1951                          13

                                      Number of prime minister's secretaries/state secretaries/
                                      private secretaries:
                                      05.11.1945                            1
                                      1946                                     9
                                      19.11.1951                            9

                                      Number of men/women in government:
                                      05.11.1945   13 men - 1 woman
                                      19.11.1951   12 men - 1 woman

 

Prime Minister
Gerhardsen, Einar Henry, Prime Minister. Prime Minister.


Minister of Foreign Affairs
Lie, Trygve Halvdan, Minister of Foreign Affairs. Minister of Foreign Affairs. Resigned 2 February 1946.

Lange, Halvard Manthey, secretary. Minister of Foreign Affairs 2 February 1946.


Councillors of State
Torp, Oscar Fredrik, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Provisioning and Reconstruction. Resigned 6 January 1948.

Fostervoll, Kaare, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education. Resigned 28 June 1948.

Evensen, Lars Samuel Myhrer, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Trade. Chief of the Ministry of Industry and Craft 6 December 1947. Leave of absence 29 June-11 November 1951.

Oftedal, Sven, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Social Affairs. Leave of absence 18 May 1948. In office until his death 23 June 1948.

Fjeld, Kristian, farmer. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Agriculture. Leave of absence 6 December 1947-6 March 1948.

Aasland, Aaslaug, prison director. Consultative Councillor of State in the Ministry of Social Affairs. Acting Chief of the Ministry of Social Affairs 18 May 1948, appointed 20 December 1948.

Holt, Peder Ragnar, editor. Consultative Councillor of State for the reconstruction of Finnmark, in the Ministry of Provisioning and Reconstruction. Resigned 30 June 1948.

Langhelle, Nils, manager. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Labour. Chief of the Ministry of Transport and Communications 22 December 1946.

Gundersen, Oscar Christian, chief officer. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police.

Brofoss, Erik, head of department. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Finance and Customs. Chief of the Ministry of Trade 6 December 1947.

Carlsen, Reidar, secretary. Consultative Councillor of State for Fisheries Affairs in the Ministry of Trade. Chief of the Ministry of Fisheries 1 July 1946.

Hauge, Jens Christian, secretary to the Prime Minister. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Defence.

Meisdalshagen, Olav, solicitor. Councillor of State 6 December 1947, Chief of the Ministry of Finance and Customs.

Oksvik, Olav Berntsen, quarry worker. Acting Councillor of State 6 December 1947, Chief of the Ministry of Agriculture. Resigned 6 March 1948.

Hønsvald, Nils, editor. Councillor of State 6 January 1948, Chief of the Ministry of Provisioning and Reconstruction until 30 June 1950. Resigned 14 September 1950.

Moen, Lars Magnus, tailor. Councillor of State 28 June 1948, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education.

Olsen, Johan Ulrik, merchant. Councillor of State 20 December 1948, Chief of the Ministry of Local Government and Labour.

Drogseth, Arne Gulbrand, state secretary. Acting Councillor of State 29 June-11 November 1951, Chief of the Ministry of Industry and Craft.


Change of ministers in Gerhardsen's Second Government 1945-1951
:

Date Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
1946      
02.02.1946 Foreign Affairs Trygve Lie
- out of government
Halvard Lange
- into government
01.07.1946 Fisheries Affairs
in Trade
Reidar Carlsen
- consultative
 
01.07.1946 Fisheries   Reidar Carlsen
1947 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
06.12.1947 Agriculture Kristian Fjeld
- leave of absence
Olav Oksvik
- into government,
acting
06.12.1947 Finance Erik Brofoss Olav Meisdalshagen
- into government
06.12.1947 Trade and
Shipping
  Erik Brofoss
1948 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
06.01.1948 Provisioning and
Reconstruction
Oscar Torp
- out of government
Nils Hønsvald
- into government
06.03.1948 Agriculture Olav Oksvik
- acting
Kristian Fjeld
18.05.1948 Social Affairs Sven Oftedal
- leave of absence
Aaslaug Aasland
- acting
18.05.1948 Social Affairs Aaslaug Aasland
- consultative
 
23.06.1948 Social Affairs Sven Oftedal
- deceased
Aaslaug Aasland
- acting
28.06.1948 Church and
Education
Kaare Fostervoll
- out of government
Lars Moen
- into government
30.06.1948 Finnmark Affairs in
Provisioning and
Reconstruction
Peder Holt
- consultative,
out of government
 
20.12.1948 Social Affairs   Aaslaug Aasland
- appointed
20.12.1948 Local Government
and Labour
  Ulrik Olsen
- into government
1950 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
14.09.1950 Provisioning and
Reconstruction
Nils Hønsvald
- out of government
 
1951 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
29.06.1951 Industry Lars Evensen
- leave of absence
Arne Drogseth
- into government,
acting
11.11.1951 Industry Arne Drogseth
- acting,
out of government
Lars Evensen


Secretaries to the Prime Minister
Bøe, Gunnar, secretary to the Prime Minister. Secretary to the Prime Minister. State secretary 11 July 1947, Ministry of Finance and Customs.

Hoffman, Johan Henrik, executive officer. Secretary to the Prime Minister 15 November 1945. Resigned 23 April 1946.

Cappelen, Johan Zeier, office manager. Secretary to the Prime Minister 1 July 1946. Resigned 29 February 1948.

Sivertsen, Helge, secretary. Secretary to the Prime Minister 28 June 1947. State secretary 11 July 1947, Ministry of Church and Education 11 July 1947.

Guldvog, Arnfinn, office manager. Secretary to the Prime Minister 1947. Resigned 31 December 1948.

Vik, Arnfinn, secretary. Secretary to the Prime Minister 1 February 1948. Resigned 15 October 1948.

Knudsen, Kai Birger, office manager. Secretary to the Prime Minister 1 April 1948.

Solumsmoen, Olaf, editor. Secretary to the Prime Minister (Press Affairs) 8 November 1948, the post later termed as Press Chief.

Haarr, Arne Gunnar, office manager. Secretary to the Prime Minister 1 January 1949.


State Secretaries
Sivertsen, Helge, secretary to the Prime Minister. State secretary 11 July 1947, Ministry of Church and Education.

Drogseth, Arne Gulbrand, private secretary. State secretary 11 July 1947, Ministry of Trade. Ministry of Industry and Craft 6 December 1947. Acting Councillor of State 29 June 1951, Chief of the Ministry of Industry and Craft.

Wold, Knut Getz, private secretary. State secretary 11 July 1947, Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 1 April 1948.

Stokke, Halvdan Eyvind, private secretary. State secretary 11 July 1947, Ministry of Transport and Communications. Resigned 21 January 1948.

Bøe, Gunnar, secretary to the Prime Minister. State secretary 11 July 1947, Ministry of Finance and Customs . Resigned 2 January 1948.

Bryn, Dag Ramsøy, private secretary. State secretary 11 July 1947, Ministry of Defence. Resigned 1 July 1950.

Nordbø, Rasmus Mathias, secretary. State secretary 19 March 1948, Ministry of Agriculture.

Øksnes, (Kalmar) Karl Johannes, social attaché. State secretary 1 April 1948, Ministry of Social Affairs.

Skaug, Arne, director. State Secretary 7 May 1948, Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Resigned 1 February 1949.

Lothe, Egil, head of division. State secretary 1948, Ministry of Finance, appointed by Minister Olav Meisdalshagen.

Boyesen, Jens Mogens, executive officer. State secretary 1 February 1951, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Roald, Halvard Andreas Gjøsund, head of division. State secretary 29 June 1951, Ministry of Industry and Craft. Resigned 15 November 1951.

Andersen, Andreas Martinius, headmaster. State secretary 1 August 1951, Ministry of Defence.


Private Secretaries
Wold, Knut Getz, executive officer. Private secretary 1946, Ministry of Social Affairs. State secretary same place 11 July 1947.

Hogna, Olav, secretary general. Private secretary 15 July 1946, Ministry of Agriculture. Resigned 1947.

Stokke, Halvdan Eyvind, chief officer. Private secretary 1946, Ministry of Transport and Communications. State secretary same place 11 July 1947.

Drogseth, Arne Gulbrand, engineer. Private secretary 1946, Ministry of Trade. State secretary same place 11 July 1947.

Bryn, Dag Ramsøy, executive officer. Private secretary 1946, Ministry of Defence. State secretary same place 11 July 1947.


Secretary to the Council of State
Østern, Leif Martin, Secretary to the Council of State.


On 19 November 1951 Mr. Gerhardsen's Second Government resigned, due to application of 14 November, as the prime minister wanted replacement. At the same time Mr. Oscar Torp's Government was appointed.

Last updated: 12.09.2013