Thorbjørn Jagland's Government

25 October 1996 - 17 October 1997

Labour Party

 

                                                Number of government members:
                                                25.10.1996                         19 
                                                17.10.1997                         19

                                                Number of state secretaries and political advisors:
                                                25.10.1996                         10
                                                29.11.1996                         54
                                                17.10.1997                         52

                                                Number of men/women in government:
                                                25.10.1996  11 men - 8 women
                                                17.10.1997  11 men - 8 women

 

Prime Minister
Jagland, Thorbjørn, Member of Storting. Prime Minister.


Minister of Foreign Affairs
Godal, Bjørn Tore, Minister of Foreign Affairs. Minister of Foreign Affairs.


Councillors of State
Berntsen, Thorbjørn
, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of the Environment.

Opseth, Kjell, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Local Government and Labour.

Hernes, Gudmund, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of Health Affairs in the Ministry of Health and Social Affairs.

Faremo, Grete, Councillor of State. Councillor of State and Chief of the Ministry of Industry and Energy. Resigned 18 December 1996.

Rønbeck, Sissel Marie, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Transport and Communications.

Knudsen, Grete, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of Industry Affairs in the Ministry of Industry and Energy; also responsible for the coordination of matters of Nordic cooperation.

Nordheim-Larsen, Kari, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of Development Cooperation Affairs in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Kosmo, Jørgen Hårek, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Defence. Also Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police 10 January-4 February 1997.

Stoltenberg, Jens, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Finance and Customs.

Solberg, Hill-Marta, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief the Ministry of Health and Social Affairs.

Sandal, Reidar, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Education, Research and Church Affairs.

Rød-Larsen, Terje, special coordinator. Councillor of State, Chief of the Secretariat of Planning and of the Department of Planning in the Ministry of Finance and Customs. Chief of the Ministry of Government Administration and of the Department of Planning in the Ministry of Finance and Customs 15 November 1996. Resigned 29 November 1996.

Andersen, Dag Terje, former state secretary. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Agriculture.

Holt, Anne, author. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police. Leave of absence 10 January 1997. Resigned 4 February 1997.

Schjøtt-Pedersen, Karl Eirik, Member of Storting. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Fisheries.

Birkeland, Turid, journalist. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Cultural Affairs.

Brustad, Sylvia Kristine, Member of Storting. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Children and Family Affairs and of the Ministry of Government Administration. Chief of the Ministry of Children and Family Affairs 15 November 1996.

Rugaas, Bendik, national librarian. Councillor of State 29 November 1996, Chief of the Ministry of Government Administration and of the Department of Planning in the Ministry of Finance and Customs. Chief of the Ministry of Planning and Coordination 1 January 1997.

Frøiland, Ranveig H., Member of Storting. Councillor of State 18 December 1996, Chief of the Ministry of Industry and Energy. Chief of the Ministry of Petroleum and Energy 1 January 1997.

Valla, Gerd-Liv, former state secretary. Councillor of State 4 February 1997, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police.


Change of ministers in Jagland's Government 1996-1997:

Date Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
1996
15.11.1996 Secretariat
of Planning
Terje Rød-Larsen
15.11.1996 Government
Administration
Sylvia Brustad Terje Rød-Larsen
29.11.1996 Government
Administration
Terje Rød-Larsen
- out of government
Bendik Rugaas
- into government
18.12.1996 Industry
and Energy
Grete Faremo
- out of government
Ranveig Frøiland
- into government
1997 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
10.01.1997 Justice Anne Holt
- leave of absence
Jørgen Kosmo
- acting
04.02.1997 Justice Anne Holt
- out of government
Gerd-Liv Valla
- into government


State Secretaries
Mo, Norvald, state secretary. State secretary, Office of the Prime Minister.

Kannert, Frøy, head of information. State secretary, Office of the Prime Minister.

Egeland, Jan Laurits, state secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (foreign affairs).

Bjerke, Siri, state secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Foreign Affairs).

Paulsrud, Kari, state secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Health and Social Affairs (Health Affairs).

Andreassen, Marianne van den Houten, state secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Finance and Customs. Leave of absence 30 May 1997.

Grønseth, Finn, state secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Health and Social Affairs (Social Affairs).

Befring, Ottar, state secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Agriculture.

Yssen, Ingunn, state secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Children and Family Affairs. Ministry of Justice and the Police 4 April 1997.

Fossum, Stig Erik, former state secretary. State secretary 21 October 1996, Ministry of Cultural Affairs.

Schultz, Britt, office manager. State secretary 1 November 1996, Office of the Prime Minister.

Helland, Sten, head of secretariat. State secretary 1 November 1996, Office of the Prime Minister. Resigned 22 August 1997.

Bull, Bernt Øgrim, former state secretary. State secretary 1 November 1996, Ministry of the Environment. Resigned 6 June 1997.

Rasmussen, Jan Petter, former state secretary. State secretary 1 November 1996, Ministry of Local Government and Labour. Resigned 1 October 1997.

Lunde, May Britt, project manager. State secretary 1 November 1996, Ministry of Local Government and Labour.

Wetland, Morten, former state secretary. State secretary 1 November 1996, Ministry of Industry and Energy (Energy Affairs). Resigned 18 December 1996.

Rudihagen, Torstein, former state secretary. State secretary 1 November 1996, Ministry of Transport and Communications. Resigned 1 October 1997.

Røhne, Nils Amund, former political advisor. State secretary 1 November 1996, Ministry of Industry and Energy (Industrial Affairs). Ministry of Trade and Industry 1 January 1997.

Nerheim, Inger Karin, managing director. State secretary 1 November 1996, Ministry of Industry and Energy (Industrial Affairs ). Ministry of Trade and Industry 1 January 1997.

Forfang, Frode, international secretary. State secretary 1 November 1996, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Development Cooperation Affairs).

Kolberg, Martin, former state secretary. State secretary 1 November 1996, Ministry of Defence.

Kvidal, Mary, former councillor of state. State secretary 1 November 1996, Ministry of Finance and Customs.

Søgnen, Astrid, former state secretary. State secretary 1 November 1996, Ministry of Education, Research and Church Affairs.

Midtbø, Magnus, former state secretary. State secretary 1 November 1996, Ministry of Education, Research and Church Affairs. Resigned 7 February 1997.

Helland, Haktor, director general. State secretary 1 November 1996, Secretariat of Planning and department of planning in the Ministry of Finance and Customs. Ministry of Government Administration and department of planning in the Ministry of Finance and Customs 15 November 1996. Resigned 29 November 1996.

Mæland, Øystein, former state secretary. State secretary 1 November 1996, Ministry of Justice and the Police. Resigned 27 June1997.

Rasch, Asbjørn, former state secretary. State secretary 1 November 1996, Ministry of Fisheries.

Reiss-Andersen, Berit, lawyer. State secretary 7 November 1996, Ministry of Justice and the Police. Resigned 4 April 1997.

Bakke, Arve, district secretary. State secretary 29 November 1996, Ministry of Government Administration. Ministry of Planning and Coordination 1 January 1997.

Undheim, Liv, secretary. State secretary 18 December 1996, Ministry of Industry and Energy (Energy Affairs). Ministry of Petroleum and Energy 1 January 1997.

Wøien, Per, executive officer. State secretary 7 February 1997, Ministry of Education, Research and Church Affairs.

Lomheim, Sylfest, senior scientific officer. State secretary 4 April 1997, Ministry of Children and Family Affairs.

Therkildsen, Tom, political advisor. Acting state secretary 30 May 1997, Ministry of Finance and Customs. Resigned 3 October 1997.

Orskaug, Erik, former state secretary. State secretary 6 June 1997, Ministry of the Environment.

Gustavsen, Terje Moe, chairman. State secretary 27 June 1997, Office of the Prime Minister.

Groseth, Torolv, presiding judge. State secretary 27 June 1997, Ministry of Justice and the Police.


Political Advisors
Gundersen, Tore Magnus, former political advisor. Political advisor, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Foreign Affairs).

Hernæs, Jostein, former political advisor. Political advisor 28 October 1996, Ministry of Local Government and Labour.

Therkildsen, Tom, former political advisor. Political advisor 28 October 1996, Ministry ofFinance and Customs. Acting state secretary same place 30 May 1997.

Flatø, Lars Erik, former political advisor. Political advisor 30 October 1996, Ministry of Health and Social Affairs (Health Affairs).

Rostad, Trond, former political advisor. Political advisor 30 October 1996, Ministry of Industry and Energy (Energy Affairs). Resigned 18 December 1996.

Bekkelund, Anne Marie, former political advisor. Political advisor 30 October 1996, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Development Cooperation Affairs).

Ingebrigtsen, Guri Helene, former political advisor. Political advisor 30 October 1996, Ministry of Health and Social Affairs (Social Affairs).

Solheim, Roger Remme, former political advisor. Political advisor 30 October 1996, Ministry of Health and Social Affairs (Social Affairs).

Pettersen, Morten Erik, former political advisor. Political advisor 30 October 1996, Ministry of Education, Research and Church Affairs.

Hovengen, Inger Johanne, former state secretary. Political advisor 1 November 1996, Ministry of Industry and Energy (Industrial Affairs). Ministry of Trade and Industry 1 January 1997.

Alfheim, Frode, former political advisor. Political advisor 1 November 1996, Ministry of Industry and Energy (Industrial Affairs). Ministry of Trade and Industry 1 January 1997.

Myrli, Sverre, student. Political advisor 1 November 1996, Ministry of Transport and Communications.

Klemetrud, Synnøve, county secretary. Political advisor 1 November 1996, Ministry of Agriculture.

Kapoor, Nita, project manager. Political advisor 1 November 1996, Ministry of Cultural Affairs.

Pedersen, Wenche, information officer. Political advisor 4 November 1996, Ministry of Transport and Communications.

Grannes, Susanne Bratli, shop assistant. Political advisor 4 November 1996, Ministry of Defence.

Slåke, Øyvind, county secretary. Political advisor 4 November 1996, Ministry of Justice and the Police. Resigned 27 June 1997.

Berge, Frode, former political advisor. Political advisor 6 November 1996, Ministry of Children and Family Affairs and Ministry of Government Administration. Ministry of Children and Family Affairs 15 November 1996.

Bråten, Beret, study secretary. Political advisor 11 November 1996, Office of the Prime Minister.

Ottervik, Rita, former secretary. Political advisor 11 November 1996, Office of the Prime Minister.

Hætta, Barbro-Lill, student. Political advisor 11 November 1996, Ministry of Local Government and Labour.

Morvik, Kari, senior executive officer. Political advisor 11 November 1996, Ministry of Fisheries.

Sund, Eirin Kristin, deputy municipal council chairman. Political advisor 13 November 1996, Ministry of the Environment.

Flaa, Jardar E., group secretary. Political advisor 14 November 1996, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Foreign Affairs).

Singsaas, Hilde, Cand. Mag. Political advisor 28 November 1996, Ministry of Children and Family Affairs.

Rudi, Heidi Merete, physician. Political advisor 2 December 1996, Ministry of Government Administration. Ministry of Planning and Coordination 1 January 1997.

Næsheim, Arne, political advisor. Political advisor 18 December 1996, Ministry of Industry and Energy (Energy Affairs). Ministry of Petroleum and Energy 1 January 1997.

Rostad, Trond, former political advisor. Political advisor 26 February 1997, Ministry of Finance and Customs. Resigned 23 March 1997.

Jacobsen, Frode, journalist. Political advisor 6 June 1997, Ministry of Finance and Customs.

Hontvedt, Nils Henning, study manager. Political advisor 27 June 1997, Ministry of Justice and the Police.


Secretary to the Council of State
(secretary general at the Office of the Prime Minister) 
Grydeland, Bjørn Trygve, secretary general and Secretary to the Council of State.


On 17 October 1997 Mr. Jagland’s Government resigned, as national elections had not strengthened the Government’s political basis. At the same time Mr. Kjell Magne Bondevik’s (first) Government was appointed.

Last updated: 12.11.2009