Odvar Nordli's Government

15 January 1976 - 4 December 1981

Labour Party

 

                                 Number of government members:
                                 15.01.1976                        17 
                                 04.02.1981                        17

                                 Number of state secretaries and private advisors/secretaries:
                                 15.01.1976                        22
                                 31.01.1976                        26                
                                 04.02.1981                        37

                                 Number of men/women in government:
                                 15.01.1976  13 men - 4 women
                                 04.02.1981  15 men - 2 women

 

Prime Minister
Nordli, Odvar, former councillor of state. Prime Minister.


Minister of Foreign Affairs
Frydenlund, Knut, Minister of Foreign Affairs. Minister of Foreign Affairs.


Councillors of State
Valle, Inger Louise, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police. Chief of the Ministry of Local Government and Labour 8 October 1979. Resigned 3 October 1980.

Kleppe, Per Andreas, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Finance and Customs. Resigned 8 October 1979.

Gjerde, Bjartmar Alv, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Industry; also responsible for the coordination of matters of Nordic cooperation. Chief of the Ministry of Petroleum and Energy 11 January 1978. Resigned 3 October 1980.

Evensen, Jens Ingebret, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Secretariat of the Law of the Sea. Resigned 31 December 1978.

Lorentzen, Annemarie, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Government Administration and Consumer Affairs. Resigned 11 January 1978.

Bolle, Eivind, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Fisheries.

Aune, Leif Jørgen, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Local Government and Labour. Resigned 11 January 1978.

Christiansen, Ragnar Karl Viktor, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Transport and Communications. Resigned 11 January 1978.

Brundtland, Gro Harlem, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of the Environment. Resigned 8 October 1979.

Egeland, Kjølv, headmaster. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education. Resigned 8 October 1979.

Hansen, Rolf Arthur, former private secretary. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Defence; also responsible for the coordination of matters of Nordic cooperation. Chief of the Ministry of the Environment 8 October 1979.

Øksnes, Oskar Ingemann, former state secretary. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Agriculture.

Ryste, Ruth Anlaug, former private secretary. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 8 October 1979.

Bakke, Hallvard, business manager. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Trade. Resigned 8 October 1979.

Nilsen, Arne, Member of Storting. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Local Government and Labour. Chief of the Ministry of Social Affairs 8 October 1979.

Haukvik, Olav, county chief officer. Councillor of State 11 January 1978, Chief of the Ministry of Industry. Resigned 8 October 1979.

Myklevoll, Kirsten, Member of Storting. Councillor of State 11 January 1978, Chief of the Ministry of Government Administration and Consumer Affairs. Resigned 8 October 1979.

Jordahl, Asbjørn, Member of Storting. Councillor of State 11 January 1978, Chief of the Ministry of Transport and Communications. Resigned 8 October 1979.

Cappelen, Andreas Zeier, former Minister of Foreign Affairs. Councillor of State 8 October 1979, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police. Resigned 3 October 1980.

Steen, Reiulf, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 8 October 1979, Chief of the Ministry of Trade.

Skytøen, Lars, chairman. Councillor of State 8 October 1979, Chief of the Ministry of Industry.

Stoltenberg, Thorvald, state secretary. Councillor of State 8 October 1979, Chief of the Ministry of Defence.

Bye, Ronald Joseph, managing director. Councillor of State 8 October 1979, Chief of the Ministry of Transport and Communications.

Sand, Ulf Oscar, former state secretary. Councillor of State 8 October 1979, Chief of the Ministry of Finance and Customs.

Førde, Einar, Member of Storting. Councillor of State 8 October 1979, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education.

Rønbeck, Sissel Marie, Member of Storting. Councillor of State 8 October 1979, Chief of the Ministry of Government Administration and Consumer Affairs.

Kleppe, Per Andreas, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 1 January 1980, Chief of the Secretariat of Planning and Coordination.

Berrefjord, Oddvar, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 3 October 1980, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police.

Andreassen, Harriet, secretary. Councillor of State 3 October 1980, Chief of the Ministry of Local Government and Labour.

Johanson, Arvid Helmer, Member of Storting. Councillor of State 3 October 1980, Chief of the Ministry of Petroleum and Energy.


Change of ministers in Nordli's Government 1976-1981:

Date Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
1978
11.01.1978 Industry Bjartmar Gjerde Olav Haukvik
- into government
11.01.1978 Govt. Administration
and Consumer Affairs
Annemarie Lorentsen
- out of government
Kirsten Myklevoll
- into government
11.01.1978 Local Government
and Labour
Leif Aune
- out of government
Arne Nilsen
- into government
11.01.1978 Transport and
Communications
Ragnar Christiansen
- out of government
Asbjørn Jordahl
- into government
11.01.1978 Petroleum
and Energy
Bjartmar Gjerde
31.12.1978 Secretariat of
the Law of the Sea
in Foreign Affairs
Jens Evensen
- out of government
1979 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
08.10.1979 Justice Inger Louise Valle Andreas Cappelen
- into government
08.10.1979 Finance Per Kleppe
- out of government
Ulf Sand
- into government
08.10.1979 Environment Gro Harlem Brundtland
- out of government
Rolf Hansen
08.10.1979 Church and
Education
Kjølv Egeland
- out of government
Einar Førde
- into government
08.10.1979 Defence Rolf Hansen Thorvald Stoltenberg
- into government
08.10.1979 Social Affairs Ruth Ryste
- out of government
Arne Nilsen
08.10.1979 Trade and
Shipping
Hallvard Bakke
- out of government
Reiulf Steen
- into government
08.10.1979 Local Government
and Labour
Arne Nilsen Inger Louise Valle
08.10.1979 Industry Olav Haukvik
- out of government
Lars Skytøen
- into government
08.10.1979 Govt. Administration
and Consumer Affairs
Kirsten Myklevoll
- out of government
Sissel Rønbeck
- into government
08.10.1979 Transport and
Communications
Asbjørn Jordahl
- out of government
Ronald Bye
- into government
1980 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
01.01.1980 Scretariat of Planning
in Finance
Per Kleppe
- into government
03.10.1980 Local Government
and Labour
Inger Louise Valle
- out of government
Harriet Andreassen
- into government
03.10.1980 Petroleum
and Energy
Bjartmar Gjerde
- out of government
Arvid Johanson
- into government
03.10.1980 Justice Andreas Cappelen
- out of government
Oddvar Berrefjord
- into government


State Secretaries
Fuglerud, Oluf, state secretary. State secretary, Office of the Prime Minister. Resigned 27 June 1976.

Kristensen, Kjell Thorbjørn, state secretary. State secretary, Office of the Prime Minister.

Jensen, Eskild, director general. State secretary, Office of the Prime Minister. Resigned 24 January 1980.

Stoltenberg, Thorvald, state secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Councillor of State 8 October 1979, Chief of the Ministry of Defence.

Ekanger, Kai, state secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Justice and the Police. Resigned 8 October 1979.

Aamo, Bjørn Skogstad, state secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Finance and Customs. Resigned 25 February 1979.

Olsen, Reidar Engell, state secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Industry. Resigned 8 October 1979.

Thulin, Lars Uno, state secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Industry. Resigned 5 November 1977.

Sand, Ulf Oscar, state secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Government Administration and Consumer Affairs. Resigned 9 October 1977.

Larsen, Birger, state secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Fisheries. Resigned 13 January 1978.

Lund, Arnfinn, state secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Local Government and Labour. Ministry of Transport and Communications 11 January 1978. Resigned 8 October 1979.

Pettersen, Bjørn Flage, state secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Transport and Communications. Resigned 31 December 1977.

Christensen, Tore-Jarl, state secretary. State secretary, Ministry of the Environment. Resigned 8 October 1979.

Sara, Ole Klemet, state secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Agriculture. Resigned 3 June 1979.

Knudsen, Kjell, state secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 24September 1977.

Gjesteby, Kari, former private secretary. State secretary 23 January 1976, Ministry of Church and Education. Resigned 27 January 1978.

Holst, Johan Jørgen, research director. State secretary 28 January 1976, Ministry of Defence. Resigned 8 October 1979.

Skard, Halvdan, office manager. State secretary 10 February 1976, Ministry of Church and Education. Resigned 8 October 1979.

Ølberg, Per Martin, counsellor. State secretary 22 February 1976, Ministry of Trade. Resigned 8 October 1979.

Treholt, Arne, private secretary. State secretary 10 March 1976, Secretariat of the Law of the Sea. Resigned 31 December 1978.

Engstad, Paul, group secretary. State secretary 28 June 1976, Office of the Prime Minister. Resigned 24 January 1980.

Nyhus, Per, chief physician. State secretary 23 January 1978, Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 8 October 1979.

Tamburstuen, Trygve, information officer. State secretary 23 January 1978, Ministry of Petroleum and Energy. Ministry of Industry and Craft 12 October 1979.

Haldorsen, Berit Kristine, head of division. State secretary 23 January 1978, Ministry of Local Government and Labour. Resigned 8 October 1979.

Gulbrandsen, Øistein, research director. State secretary 23 January 1978, Ministry of Government Administration and Consumer Affairs.

Lund, Rolf Lasse, former private secretary. State secretary 30 January 1978, Ministry of Church and Education 30 January 1978. Resigned 8 October 1979.

Vaage, Roald, research director. State secretary 1 February 1978, Ministry of Fisheries. Resigned 14 October 1979.

Hermansen, Tormod, director general. State secretary 8 March 1979, Ministry of Finance and Customs. Resigned 8 October 1979.

Skjølaas, Ola, private secretary. State secretary 2 June 1979, Ministry of Agriculture.

Haldorsen, Berit Kristine, former state secretary. State secretary 12 October 1979, Ministry of Social Affairs.

Ølberg, Per Martin, former state secretary. State secretary 12 October 1979, Ministry of Trade.

Skard, Halvdan, former state secretary. State secretary 12 October 1979, Ministry of Church and Education.

Holst, Johan Jørgen, former state secretary. State secretary 15 October 1979, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Aasmundstad, Svein, county chief officer. State secretary 15 October 1979, Ministry of Transport and Communications. Resigned 31 August 1980.

Bruland, Bjørn Rochmann, rear admiral. State secretary 15 October 1979, Ministry of Defence.

Gjesteby, Kari, former state secretary. State secretary 17 October 1979, Ministry of Finance and Customs.

Knudsen, Grete, headmaster. State secretary 17 October 1979, Ministry of Church and Education.

Brannsten, Per Halvdan, economist. State secretary 19 October 1979, Ministry of Government Administration and Consumer Affairs.

Norvik, Harald, former private secretary. State secretary 24 October 1979, Ministry of Petroleum and Energy.

Pedersen, Inger, journalist. State secretary 24 October 1979, Ministry of the Environment.

Veierød, Tom, headmaster. State secretary 1 November 1979, Ministry of Local Government and Labour.

Hernes, Gudmund, professor. State secretary 14 January 1980, Secretariat of Planning and Coordination.

Bucher-Johannessen, Olav, special advisor. State secretary 25 January 1980, Office of the Prime Minister.

Vassbotn, Per Kjell, journalist. State secretary 25 January 1980, Office of the Prime Minister.

Johansen, Thor-Erik, lawyer. State secretary 25 January 1980, Ministry of Justice and the Police.

Bøsterud, Helen Marie, Member of Storting. State secretary 21 April 1980, Ministry of Social Affairs.

Pettersen, Sverre, county chief officer. State secretary 1 September 1980, Ministry of Transport and Communications.

Schjølberg, Birger, office manager. State secretary 20 October 1980, Ministry of Local Government and Labour.

Kristoffersen, Ivan Kolbjørn, editor. State secretary 26 November 1980, Ministry of Fisheries.


Private Advisors
Rønning, Tor Oskar, former private advisor. Private advisor 2 February 1976, Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 1 August 1976.

Oxholm, Svein Erik, private secretary. Private advisor 1 August 1976, Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 12 June 1977.

Eriksen, Leif Herbrand, private secretary. Private advisor 13 June 1977, Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 8 October 1979.

Gjønnes, Jon Kjell, senior scientific officer. Private advisor 1 December 1979, Ministry of Local Government and Labour.

Martinsen, Wiktor Asbjørn, head of information. Private advisor 13 October 1980, Office of the Prime Minister.


Private Secretaries
Larsen, Leonard, private secretary. Private secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.Ministry of Defence 29 October 1979.

Bendiksby, Hans, private secretary. Private secretary, Ministry of Justice and the Police. Resigned 14 October 1977.

Hagen, Thorbjørn G., private secretary. Private secretary, Ministry of Finance. Resigned 30 September 1977.

Treholt, Arne, private secretary. Private secretary, Secretariat of the Law of the Sea. State secretary same place 10 March 1976.

Skrede, Jan, private secretary. Private secretary, Ministry of Fisheries. Resigned 31 January 1978.

Lund, Rolf Lasse, private secretary. Private secretary, Ministry of the Environment. Resigned 18 September 1977.

Grue, Per Harald, private secretary. Private secretary, Ministry of Agriculture. Resigned 19 October 1978.

Gerhardsen, Tove Astri Strand, executive officer. Private secretary 28 January 1976, Ministry of Trade. Resigned 27 November 1977.

Leite, Bjørg Schonhowd, commission secretary. Private secretary 28 January 1976, Ministry of Government Administration and Consumer Affairs. Resigned 31 May 1978.

Lindholt, Tore, scientific officer. Private secretary 1 February 1976, Ministry of Transport and Communications. Resigned 31 January 1978.

Karlsen, Jørgen, curate. Private secretary 1 February 1976, Ministry of Church and Education. Resigned 14 October 1977.

Kvestad, Olav Espe, former private secretary. Private secretary 2 February 1976, Ministry of Local Government and Labour. Resigned 31 August 1976.

Mikkelsen, Erland Johan, former private secretary. Private secretary 4 February 1976, Ministry of Industry. Resigned 1 February 1977.

Oxholm, Svein-Erik, secretary. Private secretary 16 February 1976, Ministry of Social Affairs. Private advisor same place 1 August 1976.

Nilsen, Harry, engineer. Private secretary 1 March 1976, Ministry of Defence. Resigned 31 January 1978.

Eriksen, Leif Herbrand, journalist. Private secretary 1 August 1976, Ministry of Social Affairs. Private advisor same place 13 June 1977.

Norvik, Harald, trainee. Private secretary 6 September 1976, Office of the Prime Minister. Resigned 17 September 1979.

Kristoffersen, Ragnar, executive officer. Private secretary 1 November 1976, Ministry of Local Government and Labour. Resigned 19 August 1979.

Hanssen, Jan Terjer, research fellow. Private secretary 20 June 1977, Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 30 September 1977.

Wold, Inger-Lise, research officer. Private secretary 1 October 1977, Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 8 October 1979.

Utvik, Torild Lien, law student. Private secretary 23 January 1978, Ministry of Justice and the Police. Ministry of Local Government and Labour 17 October 1979. Leave of absence 1 September 1980. Resigned 3 October 1980.

Buberg, Knut, convener. Private secretary 23 January 1978, Ministry of Industry. Resigned 8 October 1979.

Hildrum, Alf Ivar, information officer. Private secretary 23 January 1978, Ministry of Trade. Resigned 12 August 1979.

Kloster, Aksel, factory worker. Private secretary 25 January 1978, Ministry of Petroleum and Energy. Resigned 14 October 1979.

Dankertsen, Turid, teacher. Private secretary 30 January 1978, Ministry of Church and Education. Resigned 8 October 1979.

Pettersen, Gunnar, assistant. Private secretary 1 February 1978, Ministry of Fisheries.

Bech, Jon Dagfinnson, executive officer. Private secretary 1 February 1978, Ministry of the Environment. Resigned 15 September 1978.

Nålsund, Jon Ivar, secretary. Private secretary 6 February 1978, Ministry of Finance and Customs. Resigned 17 June 1979.

Krosshaug, Berit Walborg, head of department. Private secretary 12 June 1978, Ministry of Government Administration and Consumer Affairs. Resigned 15 August 1980.

Sand, Turid, executive officer. Private secretary 5 November 1978, Ministry of the Environment. Resigned 15 October 1979.

Skjølaas, Ola, district veterinary. Private secretary 11 December 1978, Ministry of Agriculture. State secretary same place 2 June 1979.

Roaldsøy, Nordahl Severin, secretary. Private secretary 1 July 1979, Ministry of Agriculture.

Guran, Ragnar, executive officer. Private secretary 30 July 1979, Ministry of Trade.

Staalesen, Inge, secretary. Private secretary 20 August 1979, Ministry of Local Government and Labour. Ministry of Social Affairs 16 October 1979.

Andersen, Anne Lise, business manager. Private secretary 5 November 1979, Ministry of Social Affairs.

Larsen, Svein, information officer. Private secretary 5 November 1979, Ministry of Church and Education.

Gerhardsen, Tove Astri Strand, former private secretary. Private secretary 15 November 1979, Ministry of Finance and Customs.

Valstrand, Liv, studies instructor. Private secretary 19 November 1979, Ministry of the Environment.

Helle, Karen Margrethe, research fellow. Private secretary 26 November 1979, Ministry of Transport and Communications.

Eriksrud, Finn Arne, journalist. Private secretary 1 January 1980, Office of the Prime Minister.

Walther, Arne, executive officer. Private secretary 30 January 1980, Ministry of Petroleum and Energy.

Bull, Bernt Øgrim, secretary. Private secretary 18 February 1980, Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Hermansen, Bjørg, administration secretary. Private secretary 27 October 1980, Ministry of Local Government and Labour.

Jamholt, Tone Bratteli, former private secretary. Private secretary 1 November 1980, Ministry of Government Administration and Consumer Affairs.


Secretary to the Council of State
(director general at the Office of the Prime Minister)
Berggrav, Dag, director general and Secretary to the Council of State.


On 4 February 1981 Mr. Nordli’s Government resigned, as the Prime Minister wanted replacement. At the same time Ms. Gro Harlem Brundtland’s (first) Government was appointed.

Last updated: 12.04.2011