Kåre Willoch's Government

14 October 1981 - 9 May 1986

Conservative Party (C).
From 8 June 1983 also Christian Democratic Party (Chr.) and Centre Party (Cent.)

 

                                 Number of government members:
                                 14.10.1981                       17
                                 17.06.1983                       18
                                 09.05.1986                       18

                                 Number of state secretaries and
                                 private advisors/secretaries:
                                 14.10.1981                       24
                                 31.10.1981                       30 
                                 17.06.1983                       36                       
                                 09.05.1986                       43

                                 Number of men/women in government:
                                 14.10.1981  13 men - 4 women
                                 17.06.1983  14 men - 4 women
                                 09.05.1986  14 men - 4 women 

 

Prime Minister
Willoch, Kåre Isaachsen, former councillor of state. Prime Minister. Leave of absence 17 April 1984-12 June 1984. (C)


Deputy to the Prime Minister
(post established 4 October 1985)
Bondevik, Kjell Magne, Councillor of State. Deputy to the Prime Minister 4 October 1985. (Chr.)


Minister of Foreign Affairs
Stray, Svenn Thorkild, former minister of foreign affairs. Minister of Foreign Affairs. Acting Prime Minister 17 April 1984-12 June 1984. (C)


Councillors of State
Bratz, Jens-Halvard, managing director. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Industry. Resigned 16 September 1983. (C)

Hveding, Vidkunn, director. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Petroleum and Energy. Resigned 8 June 1983. (C)

Rettedal, Arne, mayor. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Local Government and Labour. (C)

Koppernæs, Inger, Member of Storting. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Transport and Communications. Resigned 8 June 1983. (C)

Gjertsen, Astrid, Member of Storting. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Government Administration and Consumer Affairs. Resigned 18 April 1986. (C)

Heløe, Leif Arne, professor. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Social Affairs. (C)

Austad, Tore, Member of Storting. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education. Resigned 8 June 1983. (C)

Langslet, Lars Roar, Member of Storting. Councillor of State, Chief of Culture and Science Affairs in the Ministry of Church and Education. Chief of the Ministry of Culture and Science 1 January 1982. (C)

Presthus, Rolf, Member of Storting. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Finance and Customs. Chief of the Ministry of Defence 25 April 1986. (C)

Sellæg, Wenche Frogn, physician. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of the Environment. Resigned 8 June 1983. (C)

Listau, Thor, technician. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Fisheries. Resigned 4 October 1985. (C)

Røkke, Mona, Member of Storting. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police. Resigned 4 October 1985. (C)

Sjaastad, Anders Christian, head of information. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Defence. Resigned 25 April 1986. (C)

Løken, Johan Christen, Member of Storting. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Agriculture. Resigned 8 June 1983. (C)

Skauge, Arne, Member of Storting. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Trade; also responsible for the coordination of matters of Nordic cooperation. Resigned 8 June 1983. (C)

Kristiansen, Kåre Gulbrand, former state secretary. Councillor of State 8 June 1983, Chief of the Ministry of Petroleum and Energy. (Chr.)

Jakobsen, Johan Jakob, former private secretary. Councillor of State 8 June 1983, Chief of the Ministry of Transport and Communications. (Cent.)

Bondevik, Kjell Magne, former state secretary. Councillor of State 8 June 1983, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education. Also Deputy to the Prime Minister 4 October 1985. (Chr.)

Haugstvedt, Asbjørn, Member of Storting. Councillor of State 8 June 1983, Chief of the Ministry of Trade; also responsible for the coordination of matters of Nordic cooperation. (Chr.)

Isaksen, Finn T., director. Councillor of State 8 June 1983, Chief of the Ministry of Agriculture. Resigned 4 October 1985. (Cent.)

Surlien, Rakel, secretary. Councillor of State 8 June 1983, Chief of the Ministry of the Environment. (Cent.)

Brusletten, Reidun, school inspector. Councillor of State 17 June 1983, Chief of the Secretariat of Development Cooperation. Chief of the Ministry of Development Cooperation 1 January 1984. (Chr.)

Syse, Jan Peder, former state secretary. Councillor of State 16 September 1983, Chief of the Ministry of Industry and Craft. Resigned 4 October 1985 (C)

Sellæg, Wenche Frogn, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 4 October 1985, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police. (C)

Thomassen, Petter Johan, Member of Storting. Councillor of State 4 October 1985, Chief of the Ministry of Industry and Craft. (C)

Sundsbø, Svein, former private secretary. Councillor of State 4 October 1985, Chief of the Ministry of Agriculture. (Cent.)

Reiten, Eivind Kristofer, state secretary. Councillor of State 4 October 1985, Chief of the Ministry of Fisheries. (Cent.)

Heiberg, Astrid Nøklebye, former state secretary. Councillor of State 18 April 1986, Chief of the Ministry of Government Administration and Consumer Affairs. (C)

Skauge, Arne, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 25 April 1985, Chief of the Ministry of Finance and Customs. (C)


Change of ministers in Willoch's Government 1981-1986
:

Date Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
1981      
31.12.1981 Culture and Science
Affairs in Church
and Education
Lars Roar Langslet  
1982 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
01.01.1982 Culture and Science   Lars Roar Langslet
1983 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
08.06.1983 Petroleum
and Energy
Vidkunn Hveding
- out of government
Kåre Kristiansen
- into government
08.06.1983 Transport and
Communications
Inger Koppernæs
- out of government
Johan J. Jacobsen
- into government
08.06.1983 Church and
Education
Tore Austad
- out of government
Kjell Magne Bondevik
- into government
08.06.1983 Environment Wenche Frogn Sellæg
- out of government
Rakel Surlien
- into government
08.06.1983 Agriculture Johan C. Løken
- out of government
Finn T. Isaksen
- into government
08.06.1983 Trade and Shipping Arne Skauge
- out of government
Asbjørn Haugstvedt
- into government
17.06.1983 Secretariat of
Development Coop.
in Foreign Affairs
  Reidun Brusletten
- into government
16.09.1983 Industry Jens-Halvard Bratz
- out of government
Jan P. Syse
- into government
31.12.1983 Secretariat of
Development Coop.
in Foreign Affairs
Reidun Brusletten  
1984 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
01.01.1984 Development
Cooperation
  Reidun Brusletten
17.04.1984 Prime Minister Kåre Willoch
- leave of absence
Svenn Stray
- acting
12.06.1984 Prime Minister Svenn Stray
- acting
Kåre Willoch
1985 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
04.10.1985 Fisheries Thor Listau
- out of government
Eivind Reiten
- into government
04.10.1985 Justice Mona Røkke
- out of government
Wenche Frogn Sellæg
- into government
04.10.1985 Agriculture  Finn T. Isaksen
- out of government
Svein Sundsbø
- into government
04.10.1985 Industry Jan P. Syse
- out of government
Petter Thomassen
- into government
1986 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
18.04.1986 Govt. Administration
and Consumer Affairs
Astrid Gjertsen
- out of government
Astrid N. Heiberg
- into government
25.05.1986 Finance Rolf Presthus Arne Skauge
- into government
25.04.1986 Defence Anders C. Sjaastad
- out of government
Rolf Presthus



State Secretaries
Nessheim, Erik, head of secretariat. State secretary, Office of the Prime Minister. Leave of absence 7 September – 3 October 1982. (C)

Norvik, Erling Esbensen, editor. State secretary, Office of the Prime Minister. Resigned 31 August 1984. (C)

Colding , Kjell, former state secretary. State secretary, Office of the Prime Minister. Resigned 4 December 1984. (C)

Berg, Eivinn, director general. State secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Resigned 22 June 1984. (C)

Ingebrigtsen, Arnulf, deputy director. State secretary, Ministry of Industry. Resigned 10 February 1984. (C)

Ramm, Hans Henrik, group secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Energy. Resigned 8 June 1983. (C)

Stahl, Kjell, director. State secretary, Ministry of Local Government and Labour. Resigned 18 February 1985. (C)

Sirkka, Karl-Wilhelm, director. State secretary, Ministry of Transport and Communications. Resigned 1 January 1983. (C)

Stenstadvold, Halvor, bank director. State secretary, Ministry of Government Administration and Consumer Affairs. Resigned 4 May 1984. (C)

Heiberg, Astrid Nøklebye, senior lecturer. State secretary, Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 10 October 1985. (C)

Levy, Jan Schreiner, editor. State secretary, Ministry of Church and Education (cultural and scientific affairs). Ministry of Culture and Science 1 January 1982. (C)

Storvik, Kjell, deputy director. State secretary, Ministry of Finance and Customs. Resigned 6 May 1985. (C)

Eikeset, Bjarte, district stipendiary magistrate. State secretary, Ministry of the Environment. Resigned 8 June 1983. (C)

Grønnevet, Leiv, general secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Fisheries. Resigned 15 June 1984. (C)

Flaaten, Sveinung O., scientific officer. State secretary, Ministry of Justice and the Police. Resigned 21 October 1983. (C)

Svartdal, Olav, college lecturer. State secretary, Ministry of Justice and the Police. Resigned 8 June 1983. (C)

Hammerstad, Oddmund Håvard, director. State secretary, Ministry of Defence. (C)

Barstad, Helge, judge. State secretary, Ministry of Agriculture. Resigned 8 June 1983. (C)

Kongshem, Mette, executive officer. State secretary, Ministry of Trade. Resigned 8 June 1983. (C)

Andersen, Bjørn, private secretary. State secretary 1 January 1983, Ministry of Transport and Communications. Resigned 8 June 1983 (C)

Ingeborgrud, Anne-Olaug, secondary school teacher. State secretary 10 June 1983, Ministry of Church and Education. Resigned 1 November 1985. (Chr.)

Synnes, Arne, head of secretariat. State secretary 10 June 1983, Ministry of Trade. (Chr.)

Nordset, Oddbjørn Karmhus, county agronomist. State secretary 10 June 1983, Ministry of Agriculture. Resigned 4 October 1985. (Cent.)

Dale, John, executive officer. State secretary 10 June 1983, Ministry of the Environment. Resigned 22 October 1984. (Cent.)

Reiten, Eivind Kristofer, group secretary. State secretary 17 June 1983, Ministry of Finance and Customs. Councillor of State 4 October 1985, Chief of the Ministry of Fisheries. (Cent.)

Sæter, Odd Jostein, executive officer. State secretary 17 June 1983, Secretariat of Development Cooperation. Ministry of Development Cooperation 1 January 1984. (Chr.)

Madslien, Anders, head of division. State secretary 20 June 1983, Ministry of Transport and Communications. (Cent.)

Rødland, Arild, professor. State secretary 27 June 1983, Ministry of Petroleum and Energy. (Chr.)

Husebø, Tore, manager. State secretary 14 November 1983, Ministry of Justice and the Police. Resigned 15 November 1985. (C)

Hanssen, Kjell, former state secretary. State secretary 10 February 1984, Ministry of Industry. (C)

Eide, Erling, professor. State secretary 4 May 1984, Ministry of Government Administration and Consumer Affairs. Resigned 1 January 1986. (C)

Frøysnes, Torbjørn, chief executive officer. State secretary 22 June 1984, Ministry of Foreign Affairs. (C)

Munkejord, Svein Magnus, fisheries counsellor. State secretary 1 July 1984, Ministry of Fisheries. Resigned 4 October 1985. (C)

Skauge, Arne, former councillor of state. State secretary 31 August 1984, Office of the Prime Minister. Councillor of State 25 April 1986, Chief of the Ministry of Finance and Customs. (C)

Venger, Amund, county director of agriculture. State secretary 20 October 1984, Ministry of the Environment. (Cent.)

Udgaard, Nils Morten, journalist. State secretary 4 December 1984, Office of the Prime Minister. (C)

Ingebrigtsen, Arnulf, former state secretary. State secretary 10 May 1985, Ministry of Finance and Customs. Resigned 18 October 1985. (C)

Stahl, Kjell, former state secretary. State secretary 7 October 1985, Ministry of Local Government and Labour. Resigned 1 April 1986. (C)

Aas, Per, private secretary. State secretary 11 October 1985, Ministry of Agriculture. (Cent.)

Larsen, Sigurd, secondary school teacher. State secretary 15 October 1985, Ministry of Fisheries. (Cent.)

Overvaag, Harald H., university director. State secretary 16 October 1985, Ministry of Social Affairs. (C)

Steenstrup, Morten, Member of Storting. State secretary 18 October 1985, Ministry of Finance and Customs. Office of the Prime Minister 25 April 1986. (C)

Landro, Arne Mikael, study inspector. State secretary 25 October 1985, Ministry of Church and Education. (Chr.)

Sveen, Halvard Nonslid, chief financial officer. State secretary 1 November 1985, Ministry of Finance and Customs. (Chr.)

Kristiansen, Eli, former private secretary. State secretary 4 November 1985, Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 31 March 1986. (Chr.)

Lyng, Jon, lawyer. State secretary 2 December 1985, Ministry of Justice and the Police. (C)

Moen, Eirik Ola Hektoen, former acting political advisor. State secretary 1 January 1986, Ministry of Government Administration and Consumer Affairs. (C)

Ursin-Smith, Kjell, former private secretary. State secretary 1 April 1986, Ministry of Social Affairs. (C)

Gaarden, Sverre, deacon. State secretary 1 April 1986, Ministry of Social Affairs. (Chr.)

Josefsen, Øystein, director general. State secretary 25 April 1986, Ministry of Finance and Customs. (C)


Private Advisors
Garmann, Kari Dybwad Gram, political advisor. Private advisor, Ministry of Local Government and Labour. Resigned 31 August 1985 .(C)

Overvaag, Harald H., director. Private advisor 1 December 1981, Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 31 august 1985. (C)

Moen, Eirik Ola Hektoen, group secretary. Acting political advisor (special advisor) 7 September – 3 October 1982, Office of the Prime Minister. (C)

Wickstrand, Kjell, private secretary. Private advisor 1 February 1983, Ministry of the Environment. Resigned 8 June 1983. (C)

Wickstrand, Kjell, former private advisor. Private advisor 11 July 1983, Ministry of Fisheries. Ministry of Local Government and Labour 1 January 1985. Resigned 13 October 1985. (C)

Ramm, Hans Henrik, former state secretary. Private advisor 15 August 1983, Ministry of Finance and Customs. Resigned 11 August 1985. (C)

Osmundsen, Terje, private secretary. Private advisor 1 December 1983, Office of the Prime Minister. Resigned 13 October 1985. (C)

Sundsbø, Svein, general secretary. Private adviser 1 January 1984, Ministry of Transport and Communications. Resigned 31 December 1984. (Cent.)

Greve, Gottfred, district stipendiary magistrate. Private advisor 6 February 1984, Ministry of Industry. Resigned 19 June 1985. (C)

Andersen, Finn Johan, school inspector. Private advisor 15 August 1984, Ministry of Church and Education. Resigned 1 August 1985. (Chr.)

Hestnes, Egil, social security director. Private advisor 29 January 1985, Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 31 December 1985. (C)

Helgerud, Frode, private secretary. Private advisor 12 August 1985, Ministry of Finance and Customs. Resigned 16 September 1985. (C)

Alfsen, Berit, secretary. Private advisor 14 October 1985, Ministry of Local Government and Labour. (C)

Høybråten, Dagfinn, private secretary. Private advisor 15 October 1985, Ministry of Church and Education. (Chr.)

Juel, Steinar, deputy director. Private advisor 18 November 1985, Ministry of Finance and Customs. (C)

Løkken, Evald Paul, private secretary. Private advisor 1 February 1986, Ministry of Social Affairs. (C)

Clemet, Kristin, private secretary. Private advisor 1 May 1986, Office of the Prime Minister. (C)


Private Secretaries
Osmundsen, Terje
, executive officer. Private secretary, Office of the Prime Minister. Private advisor same place 1 December 1983. (C)

Clemet, Kristin, economist. Private secretary, Ministry of Industry. Resigned 4 April 1983. (C)

Ursin-Smith, Kjell, municipal chief officer. Private secretary, Ministry of Local Government and Labour. Resigned 31 December 1983. (C)

Hovland, Sigvart Erling, information officer. Private secretary, Ministry of Agriculture. Resigned 8 June 1983. (C)

Lae, Erling Reidar, political secretary. Private secretary 15 October 1981, Ministry of Government Administration and Consumer Affairs. Resigned 18 October 1985. (C)

Glomstein, Ivar, political secretary. Private secretary 15 October 1981, Ministry of Defence. Resigned 31 December 1985. (C)

Stub, Sverre, executive officer. Private secretary 15 October 1981, Ministry of Trade. Resigned 8 June 1983. (C)

Erlandsen, Hans Christian, journalist. Private secretary 19 October 1981, Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Resigned 26 November 1985. (C)

Andersen, Bjørn, chief scientific officer. Private secretary 19 October 1981, Ministry ofTransport and Communications. State secretary same place 1 January 1983. (C)

Messelt, Else Valborg, secretary. Private secretary 19 October 1981, Ministry of Justice and the Police. Resigned 19 October 1985. (C)

Eldøen, Borghild, journalist. Private secretary 21 October 1981, Ministry of Church and Education. Resigned 8 June 1983. (C)

Magnus, Gunnar Christopher, head of information. Private secretary 1 November 1981, Ministry of Church and Education (Cultural and Science Affairs). Ministry of Culture and Science 1 January 1982. (C)

Blankholm, Aud, lecturer of nursing. Private secretary 2 November 1981, Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 28 February 1983. (C)

Wickstrand, Kjell, headmaster. Private secretary 2 November 1981, Ministry of the Environment. Private advisor same place 1 February 1983. (C)

Hogsnes, Hans Kristian, journalist Private secretary 9 November 1981, Ministry of Finance and Customs. Resigned 29 November 1981. (C)

Heggelund, Nina, county secretary. Private secretary 16 November 1981, Ministry of Petroleum and Energy. Resigned 8 June 1983. (C)

Munkejord, Svein Magnus, executive officer. Private secretary 23 November 1981, Ministry of Fisheries. Resigned 10 July 1983. (C)

Knutzen, Thomas, journalist. Private secretary 30 November 1981, Ministry of Finance and Customs. Resigned 31 August 1983. (C)

Pettersen, Rolf, head of information. Private secretary 10 January 1983, Ministry of Transport and Communications. Resigned 8 June 1983. (C)

Nygaard, Grete Horntvedt, secondary school teacher. Private secretary 1 March 1983, Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 31 January 1985. (C)

Granli, Petter Kristian, sub editor. Private secretary 14 March 1983, Ministry of Industry. Resigned 16 September 1983. (C)

Høybråten, Dagfinn, bachelor of arts. Private secretary 10 June 1983, Ministry of Church and Education. Private advisor same place 15 October 1985. (Chr.)

Kaarstad, Hanne-Marie, journalist. Private secretary 13 June 1983, Secretariat of Development Cooperation. Ministry of Development Cooperation 1 January 1985. Resigned 1 November 1985. (Chr.)

Westermoen, Thore, office manager. Private secretary 22 June 1983, Ministry of Petroleum and Energy. Resigned 31 December 1985. (Chr.)

Aas, Per Kristian, farmer. Private secretary 22 June 1983, Ministry of Agriculture. State secretary same place 11 October 1985.

Watle, Per Arne, head of information. Private secretary 23 June 1983, Ministry of Transport and Communications. Resigned 30 September 1985. (Cent.)

Rise, Lars, bachelor of arts. Private secretary 4 July 1983, Ministry of Trade. (Chr.)

Ueland, Margunn, journalist. Private secretary 1 August 1983, Ministry of the Environment. Resigned 22 October 1984. (Cent.)

Helgerud, Frode, information officer. Private secretary 23 September 1983, Ministry of Industry and Craft. Private advisor 12 August 1985, Ministry of Finance and Customs. (C)

Torgnes, Paul Birger, fisheries supervisor. Private secretary 20 February 1984, Ministry of Fisheries. Resigned 4 October 1985. (C)

Wulff, Anne Jorun, journalist. Private secretary 1 September 1984, Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 31 December 1984. (C)

Skulberg, Per Kristian, physician. Private secretary 22 October 1984, Ministry of the Environment. Resigned 24 August 1985. (Cent.)

Løkken, Evald Paul, director of education. Private secretary 14 January 1985, Ministry of Social Affairs. Private advisor same place 1 February 1986. (C)

Bernander, John Gordon, senior executive officer. Private secretary 20 May 1985, Ministry of Industry. Resigned 31 august 1985. (C)

Wickstrøm, Erik, information officer. Private secretary 21 August 1985, Ministry of Local Government and Labour. Resigned 30 September 1985. (c)

Dyrkorn, Kari Mette, journalist. Private secretary 1 September 1985, Ministry of Local Government and Labour. (C)

Skulberg, Per Kristian, former private secretary. Private secretary 10 September 1985, Ministry of the Environment. Resigned 31 December 1985. (Cent.)

Bernander, John Gordon, former private secretary. Private secretary 10 September 1985, Ministry of Industry. (C)

Clemet, Kristin, former private secretary. Private secretary 1 October 1985, Office of the Prime Minister. Private advisor same place 1 May 1986. (C)

Larssen, Heidi, group secretary. Private secretary 14 October 1985, Ministry of Justice and the Police. (C)

Brekk, Lars Peder, head of department. Private secretary 14 October 1985, Ministry of Fisheries. (Cent.)

Juel, Solveig Hildur, secondary school teacher. Private secretary 15 October 1985, Ministry of Church and Education. (Chr.)

Felde, Anny, physiotherapist. Private secretary 16 October 1985, Ministry of Agriculture. (Cent.)

Tysnes, Oddbjørn, municipal secretary. Private secretary 1 November 1985, Ministry of Government Administration and Consumer Affairs. (C)

Kvaløy, Odd Arild, county secretary. Private secretary 5 November 1985, Ministry of Transport and Communications. (Cent.)

Holme, Idar Magne, scientific officer. Private secretary 15 November 1985, Ministry of Development Cooperation. (Chr.)

Pettersen, Rolf, former private secretary. Private secretary 1 January 1986, Ministry of Defence. (C)

Reistad, Anne Liv, organisation secretary. Private secretary 1 January 1986, Ministry of Petroleum and Energy. (Chr.)

Moe, Einar, farmer. Private secretary 1 January 1986, Ministry of the Environment. (Cent.)

Henriksen, Kai Henning Gjesdal, bachelor of arts. Private secretary 13 January 1986, Ministry of Foreign Affairs. (C)

Haug, Magne, editor. Private secretary 1 February 1986, Ministry of Social Affairs. (C)


Secretary to the Council of State
(director general at the Office of the Prime Minister)
Berggrav, Dag, director general and Secretary to the Council of State.


On 9 May 1986 Mr. Willoch’s Government resigned, following a vote of no confidence in the Storting. At the same time Ms. Harlem Brundtland’s Second Government was appointed.

Last updated: 07.02.2013