Johan Nygaardsvold's Government

20 March 1935 - 25 June 1945

Labour Party (Lab.). From 22 April 1940 also Conservative Party (C), Farmers' Party (F), Liberal Party (L) and Home Front (Resistance Movement) (HF)

 

                                                                 Number of government members:
                                                                 20.03.1935                            9
                                                                 02.10.1939                          11 
                                                                 25.06.1945                          12

                                                                 Prime minister's secretary:
                                                                 02.10.1939                   1
                                                                 25.06.1945                   1

 

Prime Minister
Nygaardsvold, Johan, former councillor of state. Prime Minister, also Chief of the Ministry of Labour until 2 October 1939. Also acting Chief of the Ministry of Defence xx-22 December 1939. Also acting Chief of the Ministry of Finance 12-14 April 1940 and 13-30 May 1940. Travelling to the USA and Canada 16 April-7 July 1942. (Lab.)

Lie, Trygve Halvdan, Minister of Foreign Affairs. Also acting Prime Minister 16 April-7 July 1942. (Lab.)

Torp, Oscar Fredrik, Councillor of State. Also acting Prime Minister in Oslo 14 May-7 June 1945. (Lab.)


Minister of Foreign Affairs
Koht, Halvdan, professor. Minister of Foreign Affairs. Travelling to Stockholm 12-14 April 1940. Travelling to London and Paris 1-18 May 1940. Leave of absence 19 November 1940. Resigned 21 February 1941. (Lab.)

Lie, Trygve Halvdan, Councillor of State. Also acting Minister of Foreign Affairs 12-14 April 1940 and 1-18 May 1940. Acting Minister of Foreign Affairs 19 November 1940, appointed 21 February 1941. Also acting Prime Minister 16 April-7 July 1942. Leave of absence 15 April-10 May  1945, UN Conference in San Francisco. (Lab.)

Wold, Terje, Councillor of State. Also acting Minister of Foreign Affairs 15 April-10 May 1945. (Lab.)

Torp, Oscar Fredrik, Councillor of State. Also acting Minister of Foreign Affairs in Oslo 14 May-7 June 1945. (Lab.)


Councillors of State

Monsen, Christian Fredrik, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Defence. Leave of absence 15 November 1935-15 August 1936. Leave of absence xx December 1939. Resigned 22 December 1939. (Lab.)

Madsen, Alfred Martin, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Trade. Resigned 1 July 1939. (Lab.)

Ystgaard, Hans, farmer. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Agriculture. (Lab.)

Indrebø, Adolf, general director. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Finance. Also Chief of the Ministry of Defence 15 November-20 December 1935. Resigned 13 November 1936. (Lab.)

Bergsvik, Kornelius Olai Person, municipal secretary. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Social Affairs. Chief of the Ministry of Finance 13 November 1936. Resigned 1 July 1939. (Lab.)

Hjelmtveit, Nils, headmaster. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education. Travelling to Stockholm 12 April-30 May 1940. (Lab.)

Lie, Trygve Halvdan, solicitor. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Justice. Chief of the Ministry of Trade 1 July 1939, Chief of the Ministry of Provisioning 2 October 1939. Also acting Minister of Foreign Affairs 12-14 April 1940 and 1-18 May 1940. Acting Minister of Foreign Affairs 19 November 1940, appointed 21 February 1941. (Lab.)

Torp, Oscar Fredrik, chairman. Acting Councillor of State 20 December 1935, Chief of the Ministry of Defence. Resigned 15 August 1936. (Lab.)

Torp, Oscar Fredrik, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 13 November 1936, Chief of the Ministry of Social Affairs. Chief of the Ministry of Finance 1 July 1939. Travelling to Stockholm 12-14 April 1940 and 13-30 May 1940. Acting Chief of the Ministry of Defence 28 November 1941. Chief of the Ministry of Finance 28 February 1942. Chief of the Ministry of Defence 20 March 1942. Chairman of Government Delegation to Oslo 14 May-7 June 1945, in that capacity also acting Prime Minister, also acting Minister of Foreign Affairs and also acting Chief of the Government Information Service. (Lab.)

Støstad, Sverre Kornelius Eilertsen, assistant. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Social Affairs 1 July 1939. Also acting Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education 13-30 May 1940. Member of Government Delegation to Oslo 14 May-7 June 1945, in that capacity also acting Chief of the Ministry of Provisioning and Reconstruction. (Lab.)

Wold, Terje, superior court judge. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Justice 1 July 1939. Also acting Chief of the Ministry of Trade 13-30 May 1940. Also Chief of the Ministry of Trade 7 June 1940-April 1942. Also acting Minister of Foreign Affairs 15 April-10 May 1945. Member of Government Delegation to Oslo 14 May-7 June 1945, in that capacity also acting Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education. (Lab.)

Frihagen, Anders Rasmus, director. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Trade 2 October 1939. Also acting Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education 12 April-13 May 1940. Travelling to Stockholm 13-30 May 1940. Government representative in Sweden 7 June 1940. Chief of the Ministry of Trade April 1942. Chief of the Ministry of Provisioning and Reconstruction 1 October 1942. (Lab.)

Hindahl, Olav, business manager. Councillor of State Chief of the Ministry of Labour 2 October 1939. Also Chief of the Ministry of Trade 1 October 1942-9 March 1945. (Lab.)

Ljungberg, Birger, colonel. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Defence 22 December 1939. Travelling to London and Paris 1-18 May 1940. Leave of absence 28 November 1941-28 February 1942. Resigned 20 March 1942. (Lab.)

Mowinckel, Johan Ludwig, former prime minister. Councillor of State without ministry 22 April 1940, Government representative in Sweden. Resigned 5 June 1942. (L)

Vik, Jakob Nilsson, former councillor of state. Councillor of State without ministry 22 April 1940, did not assume office. Appointment cancelled 2 May 1941. (F)

Nielsen, Sven, major. Councillor of State without ministry 22 April 1940. Acting Minister of Defence 1-18 May 1940. Chief of the State Office of Auditing 3 January 1941. Chief of the Ministry of Trade 12 March 1945. Member of Government Delegation to Oslo 14 May-7 June 1945, in that capacity also acting Chief of the Ministry of Labour and acting Chief of the Ministry of Shipping. (C)

Sunde, Arne Toralf, former councillor of state. Councillor of State without Ministry 7 June 1940. Acting Chief of the Ministry of Provisioning 19 November 1940, Chief of the Ministry of Shipping 1 October 1942. (L)

Fjelstad, Anders, agricultural delegate. Councillor of State without ministry 7 June 1940. Resigned 7 October 1943. (F)

Hartmann, Paul Ernst Wilhelm, chief financial officer. Councillor of State without ministry 19 September 1941. Acting Chief of the Ministry of Finance 28 November 1941. Without ministry February 1942. Chief of the Ministry of Finance 20 March 1942. Member of Government delegation to Oslo 14 May-7 June 1945, in that capacity also acting Chief of the Ministry of Agriculture. (HF)


Change of ministers in Nygaardsvold's Government 1935-1945
:

Date Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
1935      
15.11.1935 Defence Fredrik Monsen
- leave of absence
Adolf Indrebø
- acting
20.12.1935 Defence Adolf Indrebø
- acting
Oscar Torp
- into government,
acting
1936 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
15.08.1936 Defence Oscar Torp
- acting,
out of government
Fredrik Monsen
13.11.1936 Finance Adolf Indrebø
- out of government
Kornelius Bergsvik
13.11.1936 Social Affairs Kornelius Bergsvik Oscar Torp
- into government
1939 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
01.07.1939 Trade Alfred Madsen
- out of government
Trygve Lie
01.07.1939 Finance Kornelius Bergsvik
- out of government
Oscar Torp
01.07.1939 Justice Trygve Lie Terje Wold
- into government
01.07.1939 Social Affairs Oscar Torp Sverre Støstad
- into government
02.10.1939 Labour Johan Nygaardsvold Olav Hindahl
- into government
02.10.1939 Trade Trygve Lie Anders Frihagen
- into government
02.10.1939 Provisioning   Trygve Lie
xx.12.1939 Defence Fredrik Monsen
- leave of absence
Johan Nygaardsvold
- acting
22.12.1939 Defence Fredrik Monsen
- out of government
Birger Ljungberg
- into government
1940 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
12.04.1940 Foreign Affairs Halvdan Koht
- travelling to Stockholm
Trygve Lie
- acting
12.04.1940 Church and
Education
Nils Hjelmtveit
- travelling to Stockholm
 Anders Frihagen
- acting
12.04.1940 Finance Oscar Torp
- travelling to Stockholm
Johan Nygaardsvold
- acting
22.04.1940     Johan Mowinckel
- into government,
consultative
14.04.1940 Foreign Affairs Trygve Lie
- acting
Halvdan Koht
14.04.1940 Finance Johan Nygaardsvold
- acting
Oscar Torp
22.04.1940     Jakob Vik
- into government,
consultative -
did not take seat
22.04.1940     Sven Nielsen
- into government,
consultative
01.05.1940 Foreign Affairs Halvdan Koht
- travelling to London
and Paris
Trygve Lie
- acting
01.05.1940 Defence Birger Ljungberg
- travelling to London
and Paris
Sven Nielsen
- acting
13.05.1940 Church and
Education
Anders Frihagen
- acting
Sverre Støstad
- acting
13.05.1940 Finance Oscar Torp
- travelling to Stockholm
Johan Nygaardsvold
- acting
13.05.1940 Trade Anders Frihagen
- travelling to Stockholm
Terje Wold
- acting
18.05.1940 Foreign Affairs Trygve Lie
-acting
Halvdan Koht
18.05.1940 Defence Sven Nielsen
- acting
Birger Ljungberg
30.05.1940 Church and
Education
 Sverre Støstad
- acting
Nils Hjelmtveit
30.05.1940 Finance Johan Nygaardsvold
- acting
Oscar Torp
30.05.1940 Trade Terje Wold
- acting
Anders Frihagen
07.06.1940 Trade Anders Frihagen Terje Wold
- acting
07.06.1940     Arne Sunde
- into government,
consultative
07.06.1940     Anders Fjelstad
- into government,
consultative
19.11.1940 Foreign Affairs Halvdan Koht
- leave of absence
Trygve Lie
- acting
19.11.1940 Provisioning Trygve Lie Arne Sunde
- acting
1941 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
21.02.1941 Foreign Affairs Halvdan Koht
- out of government
Trygve Lie
- appointed
21.02.1941 Provisioning Trygve Lie Arne Sunde
02.05.1941   Jakob Vik
- consultative,
out of government
 
19.09.1941     Paul Hartmann
- into government,
consultative
28.11.1941 Finance Oscar Torp Paul Hartmann
- acting
28.11.1941 Defence Birger Ljungberg
- leave of absence
Oscar Torp
- acting
1942 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
28.02.1942 Defence Oscar Torp
- acting
Birger Ljungberg
28.02.1942 Finance Paul Hartmann
- acting
Oscar Torp
20.03.1942 Finance Oscar Torp Paul Hartmann
20.03.1942 Defence Birger Ljungberg
- out of government
Oscar Torp
xx.04.1942 Trade Terje Wold
- acting
Anders Frihagen
16.04.1942 Prime Minister Johan Nygaardsvold
- on travel in the USA
Trygve Lie
- acting
05.06.1942   Johan Mowinckel
- consultative,
out of government
 
07.07.1942 Prime Minister Trygve Lie
- acting
Johan Nygaardsvold
01.10.1942 Trade Anders Frihagen Olav Hindahl
01.10.1942 Provisioning and
Reconstruction
Arne Sunde Anders Frihagen
01.10.1942 Shipping   Arne Sunde
1943 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
07.10.1943   Anders Fjelstad
- consultative,
out of government
 
1945 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
12.03.1945 Trade Olav Hindahl Sven Nielsen
25.04.1945 Foreign Affairs Trygve Lie
- leave of absence
Terje Wold
- acting
14.05.1945 Prime Minister
in Oslo
  Oscar Torp
- acting
14.05.1945 Foreign Affairs
in Oslo
  Oscar Torp
- acting
14.05.1945 Provisioning and
Reconstruction
in Oslo
  Sverre Støstad
- acting
14.05.1945 Church and
Education
in Oslo
  Terje Wold
- acting
14.05.1945 Labour
in Oslo
  Sven Nielsen
- acting
14.05.1945 Shipping
in Oslo
  Sven Nielsen
- acting
14.05.1945 Agriculture
in Oslo
  Paul Hartmann
- acting
31.05.1945 Prime Minister
in Oslo
Oscar Torp
- acting
Johan Nygaardsvold
31.05.1945 Foreign Affairs
in Oslo
Oscar Torp
- acting
Trygve Lie
31.05.1945 Provisioning and
Reconstruction
in Oslo
Sverre Støstad
- acting
Anders Frihagen
31.05.1945 Church and
Education
in Oslo
Terje Wold
- acting
Nils Hjelmtveit
31.05.1945 Labour
in Oslo
Sven Nielsen
- acting
Olav Hindahl
31.05.1945 Shipping
in Oslo
Sven Nielsen
- acting
Arne Sunde
31.05.1945 Agriculture
in Oslo
Paul Hartmann
- acting
Hans Ystgaard


Secretary to the Council of State
Rolsted, Bredo, acting Secretary to the Council of State. Appointed 1 July 1937. Leave of absence 12 April 1940.

Tostrup, Olaf Alfred, acting director general. Acting Secretary to the Council of State 17 April 1940.


Secretary to the Prime Minister
Larsen, Finn Solberg, lawyer. Secretary to the Prime Minister 20 October 1939. Was not included in the Prime Ministers staff when the Government left Tromsø for England on 7 June 1940. Resigned 1 July 1940.

Solumsmoen, Olaf, editor. Press Secretary 11 April 1940-7 June 1940.

Hagen, Ragna, journalist. Private Secretary to the Prime Minister June 1940, in London and from 31 May 1945 in Oslo. At the disposal of Prime Minister Einar Gerhardsen 25 June 1945.

Mr. Harald Juell, legation secretary, and Mr. Hans Christian Berg, director general, were among those serving as secretary to the Prime M inister in London in 1940-1945. The staff of the Government Information Office in London, directly under the Prime Minister and headed by Mr. Tor Gjesdal, press councellor, also served the Prime Minister.


On 12 June 1945 Mr. Nygaardsvold's Government handed in its resignation. Permission to resign was granted on 23 June, effective from 25 June. On the same day Mr. Einar Gerhardsen's (first) Government was appointed.

Last updated: 12.09.2013