Gro Harlem Brundtland's Third Government

3 November 1990 - 25 October 1996

Labour Party

 

                                                Number of government members:
                                                03.11.1990                        19 
                                                25.10.1996                        19

                                                Number of state secretaries and political advisors:
                                                03.11.1990                          8
                                                30.11.1990                        40                        
                                                25.10.1996                        56

                                                Number of men/women in government:
                                                03.11.1990  10 men - 9 women
                                                25.10.1996  11 men - 8 women

 

Prime Minister
Brundtland, Gro Harlem, former prime minister. Prime Minister.


Minister of Foreign Affairs
Stoltenberg, Thorvald, former minister of foreign affairs. Minister of Foreign Affairs. Resigned 2 April 1993.

Holst, Johan Jørgen, Councillor of State. Minister of Foreign Affairs 2 April 1993. Leave of absence 17 December 1993. In office until his death 13 January 1994.

Godal, Bjørn Tore, Councillor of State. Also acting Minister of Foreign Affairs 17 December 1993. Minister of Foreign Affairs 24 January 1994.


Councillors of State
Kristensen, Finn
, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Petroleum and Energy. Also acting Chief of the Ministry of Industry 4 September 1992. Chief of the Ministry of Industry and Energy 1 January 1993. Resigned 7 October 1993.

Holst, Johan Jørgen, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Defence. Minister of Foreign Affairs 2 April 1993.

Borgen, Kjell, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Local Government; also responsible for the coordination of matters of Nordic cooperation. Resigned 4 September 1992.

Gerhardsen, Tove Astri Strand, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Government Administration and Labour. Resigned 4 September 1992.

Øyangen, Gunhild Elise, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Agriculture.

Gjesteby, Kari, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police. Resigned 4 September 1992.

Pettersen, Oddrun, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Fisheries. Resigned 4 September 1992.

Knapp, Ole, secretary. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Industry. Resigned 4 September 1992.

Berntsen, Thorbjørn, Member of Storting. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of the Environment.

Opseth, Kjell, Member of Storting. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Transport and Communications.

Veierød, Tove Liv, former state secretary. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 4 September 1992.

Hernes, Gudmund, former state secretary. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Education and Research the Ministry of Church and Culture. Chief of the Ministry of Education, Research and Church Affairs 1 January 1991. Chief of Health Affairs in the Ministry of Health and Social Affairs 22 December 1995.

Nordbø, Eldrid, former state secretary. Councillor of State, Chief of Trade and Shipping Affairs in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Resigned 15 November 1991.

Sandman, Matz, chief officer. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Family and Consumer Affairs. Chief of the Ministry of Children and Family Affairs 1 January 1991. Resigned 15 November 1991.

Kleveland, Åse Maria, managing director. Councillor of State, Chief of Cultural Affairs in the Ministry of Church and Culture. Chief of the Ministry of Cultural Affairs 1 January 1991.

Johnsen, Sigbjørn, Member of Storting. Chief of the Ministry of Finance and Customs.

Faremo, Grete, director. Councillor of State, Chief of Development Cooperation Affairs in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police 4 September 1992.

Godal, Bjørn Tore, Member of Storting. Councillor of State 15 November 1991, Chief of Trade and Shipping Affairs in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Also acting Minister of Foreign Affairs 17 December 1993, Minister of Foreign Affairs 24 January 1994.

Berget, Grete Anni, private advisor. Councillor of State 15 November 1991, Chief of the Ministry of Children and Family Affairs. Leave of absence 24 December 1993-5 April 1994.

Berge, Gunnar, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 4 September 1992, Chief of the Ministry of Local Government; also responsible for the coordination of matters of Nordic cooperation. Chief of the Ministry of Local Government and Labour 1 January 1993.

Knudsen, Grete, former state secretary. Councillor of State 4 September 1992, Chief of the Ministry of Social Affairs. Chief of the Ministry of Health and Social Affairs 8 November 1993. Chief of Trade and Shipping Affairs in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs 24 January 1994.

Aleksandersen, Oddny, former private secretary. Councillor of State 4 September 1992, Chief of the Ministry of Government Administration and Labour. Chief of the Ministry of Government Administration 1 January 1993. Resigned 7 October 1993.

Nordheim-Larsen, Kari, regional secretary. Councillor of State 4 September 1992, Chief of Development Cooperation Affairs in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. Also acting Chief of the Ministry of Children and Family Affairs 24 December 1993-5 April 1994.

Christie, Werner Hosewinckel, county physician. Councillor of State 4 September 1992, Chief of Health Affairs in the Ministry of Social Affairs. Chief of Health Affairs in the Ministry of Health and Social Affairs 8 November 1993. Resigned 22 December 1995.

Olsen, Jan Henry Tungeland, county council chairman. Councillor of State 4 September 1992, Chief of the Ministry of Fisheries.

Kosmo, Jørgen Hårek, Member of Storting. Councillor of State 2 April 1993, Chief of the Ministry of Defence.

Totland, Nils, chairman. Councillor of State 7 October 1993, Chief of the Ministry of Government Administration.

Stoltenberg, Jens, Member of Storting. Councillor of State 7 October 1993, Chief of the Ministry of Industry and Energy.

Solberg, Hill-Marta, Member of Storting. Councillor of State 24 January 1994, Chief of the Ministry of Health and Social Affairs.

Sandal, Reidar, Member of Storting. Councillor of State 22 December 1995, Chief of the Ministry of Education, Research and Church Affairs.


Change of ministers in Harlem Brundtland's Third Government 1990-1996
:

Date Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
1990
31.12.1990 Cultural Affairs
in Church and Culture
Åse Kleveland
1991 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
01.01.1991 Culture Åse Kleveland
15.11.1991 Trade and Shipping
Affairs in Foreign Affairs
Eldrid Nordbø
- out of government
Bjørn Tore Godal
- into government
15.11.1991 Children and Family Matz Sandman
- out of government
Grete Berget
- into government
1992 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
04.09.1992 Local Government Kjell Borgen
- out of government
Gunnar Berge
- into government
04.09.1992 Govt. Administration
and Labour
Tove S. Gerhardsen
- out of government
Oddny Aleksandersen
- into government
04.09.1992 Justice Kari Gjesteby
- out of government
Grete Faremo
04.09.1992 Fisheries Oddrun Pettersen
- out of government
Jan Henry T. Olsen
- into government
04.09.1992 Industry Ole Knapp
- out of government
Finn Kristensen
- acting
04.09.1992 Social Affairs Tove Veierød
- out of government
Grete Knudsen
- into government
04.09.1992 Development
Cooperation Affairs
in Foreign Affairs
Grete Faremo Kari Nordheim-Larsen
- into government
04.09.1992 Health Affairs
in Social Affairs
Werner Christie
- into government
1993 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
02.04.1993 Foreign Affairs Thorvald Stoltenberg
- out of government
Johan Jørgen Holst
02.04.1993 Defence Johan Jørgen Holst Jørgen Kosmo
- into government
07.10.1993 Industry and Energy Finn Kristensen
- out of government
Jens Stoltenberg
- into government
07.10.1993 Government
Administration
Oddny Aleksandersen
- out of government
Nils Totland
- into government
17.12.1993 Foreign Affairs Johan Jørgen Holst
- leave of absence
Bjørn Tore Godal
- acting
24.12.1993 Children and Family Grete Berget
- leave of absence
Kari Nordheim-Larsen
- acting
1994 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
13.01.1994 Foreign Affairs Johan Jørgen Holst
- deceased
Bjørn Tore Godal
- acting
24.01.1994 Foreign Affairs Bjørn Tore Godal
- appointed
24.01.1994 Trade and Shipping
Affairs in Foreign Affairs
Bjørn Tore Godal Grete Knudsen
24.01.1994 Social Affairs in
Health and Social Affairs
Grete Knudsen Hill-Marta Solberg
- into government
05.04.1994 Children and Family Kari Nordheim-Larsen
- acting
Grete Berget
1995 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
22.12.1995 Education, Research
and Church
Gudmund Hernes Reidar Sandal
- into government
22.12.1995 Health Affairs in
Health and Social Affairs
Werner Christie
- out of government
Gudmund Hernes



State Secretaries
Aamo, Bjørn Skogstad, former state secretary. State secretary, Office of the Prime Minister. Resigned 5 March 1993.

Bjerke, Per Arne, journalist. State secretary, Office of the Prime Minister. Resigned 30 April 1992.

Andersen, Per Alf, secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Fisheries. Resigned 4 September 1992.

Torsvik, Solveig, executive officer. State secretary, Ministry of Local Government. Resigned 4 September 1992.

Risholm, Terje Hallstein, former state secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Agriculture. Resigned 29 February 1992.

Øygard, Svein Harald, economic advisor. State secretary, Ministry of Finance and Customs. Resigned 31 December 1994.

Nålsund, Jon Ivar, former state secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Trade and Shipping Affairs). Resigned 15 October 1993.

Bendiktsen, Åshild Marianne, former state secretary. State secretary 8 November 1990, Ministry of Transport and Communications. Resigned 31 December 1991.

Løken, (Sigrun Helene) Lene, group secretary. State secretary 9 November 1990, Office of the Prime Minister. Ministry of Cultural Affairs 10 January 1992. Resigned 30 September 1993.

Hernes, Helga Maria, former state secretary. State secretary 9 November 1990, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Foreign Affairs). Resigned 14 June 1993.

Aasen, Bjørn Martin, former state secretary. State secretary 9 November 1990, Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 4 September 1992.

Øverland, Randi Olaug, secondary school teacher. State secretary 9 November 1990, Ministry of Education and Research. Ministry of Education, Research and Church Affairs 1 January 1991. Resigned 10 February 1995.

Risa, Einar, project manager. State secretary 9 November 1990, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Development Cooperation Affairs). Resigned 20 September 1991.

Berrefjord, Ole, senior scientific officer. State secretary 12 November 1990, Office of the Prime Minister. Resigned 23 December 1994.

Stoltenberg, Jens, executive officer. State secretary 12 November 1990, Ministry of the Environment. Resigned 22 November 1991.

Eriksen, Elsa Lisbeth, former state secretary. State secretary 13 November 1990, Ministry of Defence. Resigned 4 November 1993.

Christensen, Tore-Jarl, former state secretary. State secretary 16 November 1990, Ministry of Justice. Resigned 4 September 1992.

Rensvik, Harald, director. State secretary 16 November 1990, Ministry of Government Administration and Labour 16 November 1990. Resigned 4 September 1992.

Lauritsen, Ann-Rigmor, scholar. State secretary 19 November 1990, Ministry of Family and Consumer Affairs. Ministry of Children and Family Affairs 1 January 1991. Resigned 13 December 1991.

Reegård, Stein, former state secretary. State secretary 26 November 1990, Ministry of Industry. Resigned 15 November 1991.

Tellefsen, Anne Margrethe, county director of culture. State secretary 26 November 1990, Ministry of Church and Culture (Cultural Affairs). Ministry of Cultural Affairs 1 January 1991. resigned 10 January 1992.

Ellingsen, Anne-Grete, engineer. State secretary 17 December 1990, Ministry of Petroleum and Energy. Resigned 31 January 1992.

Aaboen, Jan, economy director. State secretary 14 January 1991, Ministry of Finance and Customs. Resigned 19 August 1994.

Kringstad, Helge, Bachelor of Law. State secretary 23 September 1991, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Development Cooperation Affairs). Resigned 4 September 1992.

Breiby, Anne, former private secretary. State secretary 15 November 1991, Ministry of Industry. Resigned 4 September 1992.

Pettersen, Børre, head of department. State secretary 22 November 1991, Ministry of the Environment. Resigned 9 September 1994.

Saus, Anne Karin, teacher. State secretary 1 January 1992, Ministry of Transport and Communications 31 December 1991. Resigned 31 January 1994.

Fossum, Stig Erik, project manager. State secretary 1 January 1992, Ministry of Children and Family Affairs. Resigned 24 June 1994.

Hansen, Svein Roald, former private advisor. State secretary 10 January 1992, Office of the Prime Minister. Resigned 4 August 1995.

Valla, Gerd Liv, private advisor. State secretary 10 January 1992, Office of the Prime Minister. Resigned 21 January 1994.

Myrvang, Gunnar, private secretary. State secretary 31 January 1992, Ministry of Petroleum and Energy. Ministry of Industry and Energy 1 January 1993. Resigned 29 September 1995.

Egeland, Jan Laurits, private advisor. State secretary 14 February 1992, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Foreign Affairs). Leave of absence 1 May-15 June 1993.

Befring, Ottar, farmer. State secretary 1 March 1992, Ministry of Agriculture.

Singsaas, Øystein, journalist. State secretary 8 June 1992, Office of the Prime Minister.

Breiby, Anne, former state secretary. State secretary 11 September 1992, Ministry of Industry. Ministry of Industry and Energy 1 March 1993. Resigned 31 December 1995.

Orskaug, Erik, head of secretariat. State secretary 11 September 1992, Ministry of Local Government. Ministry of Local Government and Labour 1 January 1993.

Andersen, Dag Terje, political advisor. State secretary 11 September 1992, Ministry of Social Affairs (Social Affairs). Resigned 15 November 1992.

Borgerud, Ingeborg Moen, lawyer. State secretary 18 September 1992, Ministry of Justice and the Police.

Evensen, Einar, advisor. State secretary 18 September 1992, Ministry of Government Administration and Labour. Ministry of Government Administration 1 January 1993. Resigned 7 October 1993.

Mathisen, Asbjørn, chief officer. State secretary 18 September 1992, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Development Cooperation Affairs).

Strengehagen, Ellen, county health director. State secretary 21 September 1992, Ministry of Social Affairs (Health Affairs). Ministry of Health and Social Affairs (Health Affairs) 8 November 1993. Resigned 22 December 1995.

Kaldhol, Ottar, municipal council chairman. State secretary 21 September 1992, Ministry of Fisheries. Resigned 7 January 1994.

Bang, Oddny Annie, teacher. State secretary 29 September 1992, Ministry of Local Government. Ministry of Local Government and Labour 1 January 1993. Resigned 19 May 1995.

Frich, Ole Jacob, municipal officer. State secretary 17 November 1992, Ministry of Social Affairs (Social Affairs) 17 November 1992. Ministry of Health and Social Affairs (Social Affairs) 8 November 1993. Resigned 2 August 1996.

Bjerke, Siri, research secretary. State secretary 14 June 1993, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Foreign Affairs).

Engstad, Nils Asbjørn, political advisor. State secretary 28 June 1993, Ministry of Justice and the Police. Resigned 25 February 1994.

Johannessen, Ole-Jørgen, scientific officer. State secretary 1 October 1993, Ministry of Cultural Affairs. Resigned 18 November 1994.

Andreassen, Marianne van den Houten, political advisor. State secretary 15 October 1993, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Trade and Shipping Affairs). Resigned 24 June 1994.

Hilmen, Anne-Lise, director. State secretary 19 October 1993, Ministry of Government Administration.

Brekke, Sigve, political advisor. State secretary 8 November 1993, Ministry of Defence. Leave of absence 22 February 1993. Resigned 23 March 1996.

Gregussen, Otto, political advisor. State secretary 7 January 1994, Ministry of Fisheries7 January 1994. Resigned 15 March 1996.

Paulsrud, Kari, political advisor. State secretary 7 January 1994, Ministry of Education,Research and Church Affairs. Ministry of Health and Social Affairs (Health Affairs) 22 December 1995.

Mo, Norvald, political advisor. State secretary 21 January 1994, Office of the Prime Minister.

Handeland, Gisle, political advisor. State secretary 31 January 1994, Ministry of Transport and Communications. Resigned 3 March 1995.

Mæland, Øystein, former private secretary. State secretary 1 May 1994, Ministry of Justice and the Police.

Yssen, Ingunn, political advisor. State secretary 24 June 1994, Ministry of Children and Family Affairs.

Aas, Even, political advisor. State secretary 24 June 1994, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Trade and Shipping Affairs).

Andreassen, Marianne van den Houten, former state secretary. State secretary 19 August 1994, Ministry of Finance and Customs.

Bull, Bernt Øgrim, former private advisor. State secretary 9 September 1994, Ministry of the Environment.

Valstad, Irene, county cultural director. State secretary 18 November 1994, Ministry of Culture. Resigned 20 October 1996.

Wetland, Morten, director general. State secretary 23 December 1994, Office of the Prime Minister.

Guttelvik, Ottar Brage, director. State secretary 1 February 1995, Ministry of Finance and Customs.

Søgnen, Astrid, deputy director of education. State secretary 10 February 1995, Ministry of Education, Research and Church Affairs.

Rudihagen, Torstein, municipal council chairman. State secretary 3 March 1995, Ministry of Transport and Communications.

Kolberg, Martin, head of secretariat. State secretary 13 July 1995, Office of the Prime Minister.

Kjølmoen Karin, municipal council chairman. State secretary 11 October 1995, Ministry of Local Government and Labour.

Hansgaard, Odd Erik, environment coordinator. State secretary 17 November 1995, Ministry of Industry and Energy.

Kvidal, Mary Synnøve, former councillor of state. State secretary 1 January 1996, Ministry of Industry and Energy.

Midtbø, Magnus, chairman. State secretary 23 February 1996, Ministry of Education, Research and Church Affairs.

Rasmussen, Jan Petter, municipal council chairman. State secretary 15 March 1996, Ministry of Fisheries.

Hovengen, Inger Johanne, political advisor. State secretary 3 May 1996, Ministry of Defence.

Grønseth, Finn, general secretary. State secretary 16 August 1996, Ministry of Health and Social Affairs (Social Affairs).

Fossum, Stig Erik, former state secretary. State secretary 21 October 1996, Ministry of Cultural Affairs.


Private Advisors

- title changed to political advisor 1 July 1992.
Berget, Grete Anni, private advisor. Private advisor, Office of the Prime Minister. Leave of absence 1 March 1991. Councillor of State 15 November 1991, Chief of the Ministry of Children and Family Affairs.

Valla, Gerd-Liv, secretary. Private advisor 12 November 1990, Office of the Prime Minister. State secretary same place 10 January 1992.

Egeland, Jan Laurits, head of department. Private advisor 12 November 1990, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Foreign Affairs). State secretary same place 14 February 1992.

Pedersen, Steinar Ronald, research fellow. Private advisor 12 November 1990, Ministryof Local Government. Political advisor same place 1 July 1992.

Bakken, Odd, physician. Private advisor 19 November 1990, Ministry of Government Administration and Labour. Ministry of Social Affairs 1 January 1992. Political advisor same place 1 July 1992.

Haaland, Inger Jo, director of health and social services. Private advisor 19 November 1990, Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 31 December 1991.

Vist, Arild, municipal council chairman. Private advisor 21 November 1990, Ministry of Justice and the Police. Resigned 31 December 1991.

Eriksen, John Erik, industrial manager. Private advisor 23 November 1990, Ministry of Industry. Political advisor same place 1 July 1992.

Ravlum, Inger-Anne, study secretary. Private advisor 27 November 1990, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Development Cooperation Affairs). Political advisor same place 1 July 1992.

Kjenndalen, Kari, director. Private advisor 1 March 1991, Office of the Prime Minister. Political advisor same place 1 July 1992.

Lauvbu, Morten, private secretary. Private advisor 1 January 1992, Ministry of Government Administration and Labour. Political advisor same place 1 July 1992.

Andersen, Dag Terje, municipal council chairman. Private advisor 17 February 1992, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Foreign Affairs). Political advisor same place 1 July 1992.

Haugen, Eirik, former private secretary. Private advisor 2 March 1992, Ministry of Petroleum and Energy. Political advisor same place 1 July 1992.

Handeland, Gisle, private secretary. Private advisor 1 April 1992, Ministry of Transport and Communications. Political advisor same place 1 July 1992.


Private Secretaries

- title changed to political advisor 1 July 1992.
Yssen, Ingunn, group secretary. Private secretary 5 November 1990, Ministry of Local Government. Political advisor same place 1 July 1992.

Norstein, Ingrid, group secretary. Private secretary 5 November 1990, Ministry of Agriculture. Political advisor same place 1 July 1992.

Kolseth, Siri, district secretary. Private secretary 8 November 1990, Ministry of Fisheries. Political advisor same place 1 July 1992.

Lauvbu, Morten, secretary. Private secretary 9 November 1990, Ministry of Education Research and Church Affairs. Private advisor 1 January 1992, Ministry of Government Administration and Labour.

Harlem, Hanne, law clerk. Private secretary 12 November 1990, Ministry of Family and Consumer Affairs. Ministry of Children and Consumer Affairs 1 January 1991. Resigned 13 December 1991.

Walaas, Elisabeth, former private secretary. Private secretary 12 November 1990, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Trade and Shipping Affairs). Resigned 5 January 1992.

Vollan, Anne-Lise Grande, social worker. Private secretary 14 November 1990, Ministry of Finance and Customs. Political advisor same place 1 July 1992.

Mathisen, Unni, social services director. Private secretary 15 November 1990, Ministry of the Environment. Political advisor same place 1 July 1992.

Handeland, Gisle, health and social services director. Private secretary 19 November 1990, Ministry of Transport and Communications. Private advisor same place 1 April 1992.

Pedersen, Margit Toline, secretary. Private secretary 26 November 1990, Ministry of the Environment. Political advisor same place 1 July 1992.

Berge, Frode, student. Private secretary 3 December 1990, Ministry of Defence. Political advisor same place 1 July 1992.

Li, Tore, senior executive officer. Private secretary 3 December 1990, Ministry of Church and Culture (Cultural Affairs). Ministry of Cultural Affairs 1 January 1991. Political advisor same place 1 July 1992.

Nymo, Synnøve Pauline, former private secretary. Private secretary 14 December 1990, Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 10 January 1992.

Myrvang, Gunnar, former private secretary. Private secretary 17 December 1990, Ministry of Petroleum and Energy. State secretary same place 31 January 1992.

Bakkane, Berit, cand. mag. Private secretary 13 December 1991, Ministry of Children and Family Affairs. Political advisor same place 1 July 1992.

Paulsrud, Kari, senior executive officer. Private secretary 1 January 1992, Ministry of Education Research and Church Affairs. Political advisor same place 1 July 1992.

Andreassen, Marianne van den Houten, economic advisor. Private secretary 6 January 1992, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Trade and Shipping Affairs). Political advisor same place 1 July 1992.

Nadheim, Erik, group secretary. Private secretary 27 January 1992, Ministry of Justice and the Police. Political advisor same place 1 July 1992.

Libak, Arvid, county secretary. Private secretary 11 February 1992, Ministry of Social Affairs. Political advisor same place 1 July 1992.


Political Advisors

- post established 1 July 1992.
Yssen, Ingunn, private secretary. Political advisor 1 July 1992, Ministry of Local Government. Resigned 4 September 1992.

Norstein, Ingrid, private secretary. Political advisor 1 July 1992, Ministry of Agriculture.

Kolseth, Siri, private secretary. Political advisor 1 July 1992, Ministry of Fisheries. Resigned 4 September 1992.

Lauvbu, Morten, private advisor. Political advisor 1 July 1992, Ministry of Government Administration and Labour. Resigned 4 September 1992.

Pedersen, Steinar Ronald, private advisor. Political advisor 1 July 1992, Ministry of Local Government. Ministry of Local Government and Labour 1 January 1993. Resigned 27 August 1993.

Vollan, Anne-Lise Grande, private secretary. Political advisor 1 July 1992, Ministry of Finance and Customs. Resigned 31 December 1993.

Mathisen, Unni, private secretary. Political advisor 1 July 1992, Ministry of the Environment.

Bakken, Odd, private advisor. Political advisor 1 July 1992, Ministry of Social Affairs. Resigned 1 September 1992.

Handeland, Gisle, private secretary. Political advisor 1 July 1992, Ministry of Transport and Communications. State secretary same place 31 January 1994.

Eriksen, John Erik, private advisor. Political advisor 1 July 1992, Ministry of Industry. Resigned 4 September 1992.

Pedersen, Margit Toline, private secretary. Political advisor 1 July 1992, Ministry of the Environment. Resigned 31 March 1993.

Ravlum, Inger-Anne, private advisor. Political advisor 1 July 1992, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Development Cooperation Affairs). Resigned 4 September 1992.

Berge, Frode, private secretary. Political advisor 1 July 1992, Ministry of Defence. Resigned 31 December 1992.

Li, Tore, private secretary. Political advisor 1 July 1992, Ministry of Cultural Affairs.Resigned 31 August 1992.

Kjenndalen, Kari, private advisor. Political advisor 1 July 1992, Office of the Prime Minister. Resigned 31 August 1992.

Bakkane, Berit, private secretary. Political advisor 1 July 1992, Ministry of Children and Family Affairs. Resigned 2 September 1992.

Paulsrud, Kari, private secretary. Political advisor 1 July 1992, Ministry of Education, Research and Church Affairs. State secretary same place 7 January 1994.'

Andreassen, Marianne van den Houten, private secretary. Political advisor 1 July 1992,Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Trade and Shipping Affairs). State secretary same place 15 October 1993.

Andersen, Dag Terje, private advisor. Political advisor 1 July 1992, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Foreign Affairs). State secretary 11 September 1992, Ministry of Social Affairs (Social Affairs).

Nadheim, Erik, private secretary. Political advisor 1 July 1992, Ministry Justice and the Police. Resigned 30 April 1995.

Libak, Arvid, private secretary. Political advisor 1 July 1992, Ministry of Social Affairs (Health Affairs). Ministry of Health and Social Affairs (Health Affairs) 8 November 1993. Resigned 22 December 1995.

Haugen, Eirik, private advisor. Political advisor 1 July 1992, Ministry of Petroleum and Energy. Ministry of Industry and Energy 1 January 1993. Resigned 9 December 1993.

Birkeland, Inger Elise, advisor. Political advisor 16 July 1992, Office of the Prime Minister.

Eriksrud, Finn Arne, former private secretary. Political advisor 17 August 1992, Ministry of Agriculture. Resigned 31 December 1994.

Veskje, Kristin, journalist. Political advisor 1 September 1992, Ministry of Children and Family Affairs. Resigned 3 December 1993.

Mo, Norvald, secretary. Political advisor 7 September 1992, Office of the Prime Minister. State secretary same place 21 January 1994.

Simonsen, Arne, head of department. Political advisor 15 September 1992, Ministry of Social Affairs (Social Affairs). Resigned 30 June 1993.

Johannessen, Terje Emil, deputy director of culture. Political advisor 23 September 1992, Ministry of Government Administration and Labour. Ministry of Government Administration 1 January 1993. Resigned 30 November 1994.

Ingebrigtsen, Roger, group secretary. Political advisor 25 September 1992, Ministry of Local Government. Ministry of Local Government and Labour 1 January 1993.

Hansen, Lisbeth Berg, manager. Political advisor 29 September 1992, Ministry of Fisheries.

Gregussen, Otto, head of department. Political advisor 1 October 1992, Ministry of Fisheries. State secretary same place 7 January 1994.

Christensen, Bjørn, project manager. Political advisor 5 October 1992, Ministry of Cultural Affairs. Resigned 16. October 1993.

Bekkelund, Anne Marie, teacher. Political advisor 13 October 1992, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (development cooperation affairs).

Engstad, Nils Asbjørn, county secretary. Political advisor 1 November 1992, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Foreign Affairs). State secretary 28 June 1993, Ministry of Justice and the Police.

Brekke, Sigve, secretary. Political advisor 11 January 1993, Ministry of Defence. State secretary same place 8 November 1993.

Westvik, Rita, journalist. Political advisor 1 July 1993, Ministry of Social Affairs (Social Affairs). Ministry of Health and Social Affairs (Social Affairs) 8 November 1993. Resigned 24 January 1994.

Gundersen, Tore Magnus, head of secretariat. Political advisor 1 August 1993, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Foreign Affairs).

Vollan, Anne-Lise Grande, former political advisor. Political advisor 14 September 1993, Ministry of Finance and Customs. Resigned 31 December 1993.

Aas, Even, cand. oecon. Political advisor 15 October 1993, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Trade and Shipping Affairs). State secretary same place 24 June 1994.

Sandvin, Sigurd, sub editor. Political advisor 26 October 1993, Ministry of Cultural Affairs. Leave of absence 27 June-31 December 1994.

Johansen, Sverre Oskar, educational psychologist. Political advisor 4 November 1993, Ministry of Local Government and Labour.

Yssen, Ingunn, former private advisor. Political advisor 26 November 1993, Ministry of Children and Family Affairs. State secretary same place 24 June 1994.

Rørvik, Anne-Oddveig, cashier. Political advisor 29 November 1993, Ministry of Defence. Leave of absence 9 January 1995. Resigned 30 August 1995.

Hansen, Erlend, secretary. Political advisor 10 January 1994, Ministry of Fisheries.Resigned 19 April 1995.

Pettersen, Morten Erik, student. Political advisor 24 January 1995, Ministry of Education, Research and Church Affairs.

Solheim, Roger Remme, political secretary. Political advisor 4 February 1994, Ministry of Health and Social Affairs (Social Affairs).

Horneland, Ellen, economist. Political advisor 7 February 1994, Ministry of Finance and Customs.

Horn, Signe, secretary. Political advisor 7 February 1994, Ministry of Industry and Energy. Leave of absence 10 June-31 December 1994. Resigned 25 October 1995.

Silåmo, Øivind, industrial worker. Political advisor 10 February 1994, Ministry of Industry and Energy. Resigned 24 December 1994.

Lund, Rolf Lasse, former state secretary. Political advisor 14 February 1994, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Trade and Shipping Affairs). Resigned 6 August 1995.

Ravlum, Inger-Anne, former political advisor. Political advisor 5 April 1994, Office of the Prime Minister. Leave of absence 8 July 1996.

Solstad, Inger-Grethe, teacher. Political advisor 11 April 1994, Ministry of Transport and Communications.

Karlsen, Tor Ottar, head of department. Political advisor 24 June 1994, Ministry of Children and Family Affairs.

Ulvin, Siri, political advisor. Political advisor 27 June 1994, Ministry of Cultural Affairs. Resigned 31 December 1994.

Therkildsen, Tom, office manager. Political advisor 18 July 1994, Ministry of Industry and Energy. Resigned 29 September 1995.

Westvik, Rita, former political advisor. Political advisor 1 August 1994, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Trade and Shipping Affairs).

Røhne, Nils Amund, head of department. Political advisor 1 December 1994, Ministry of Government Administration.

Aursand, Svein, journalist. Political advisor 28 February 1995, Ministry of Agriculture.

Hovengen, Inger Johanne, executive officer. Political advisor 20 March 1995, Ministry of Defence. State secretary same place 3 May 1996.

Kristiansen, Jens Ove, journalist. Political advisor 29 May 1995, Ministry of Justice and the Police.

Hatlevik, Hallgeir Utne, secondary school teacher. Political advisor 7 August 1995, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Trade and Shipping Affairs).

Rostad, Trond, chief cashier. Political advisor 29 November 1995, Ministry of Industry and Energy.

Hernæs, Jostein, editor. Political advisor 11 December 1995, Ministry of Transport and Communications.

Roel, Laila, office secretary. Political advisor 1 January 1996, Ministry of Agriculture.

Græger, Nina, research fellow. Political advisor 15 January 1996, Ministry of Industry and Energy.

Flatø, Lars Erik, office manager. Political advisor 25 January 1996, Ministry of Health and Social Affairs (Health Affairs).

Ingebrigtsen, Guri Helene, physician. Political advisor 5 February 1996, Ministry of Health and Social Affairs (Social Affairs).

Alfheim, Frode, youth secretary. Political advisor 20 May 1996, Ministry of Defence.

Lyshagen, Guttorm, journalist. Political advisor 1 August 1996, Office of the Prime Minister.


Secretary to the Council of State
(secretary general at the Office of the Prime Minister)
Berggrav, Dag, secretary general and Secretary to the Council of State. Resigned 31 May 1992.

Grydeland, Bjørn Trygve, director general. Secretary general and Secretary to the Council of State 1 June 1992. Leave of absence 12 February-31 July 1996.

Spildo, Arne, director general. Acting secretary general and acting Secretary to the Council of State 12 February-31 July 1996.


On 25 October 1996 Ms. Harlem Brundtland’s Third Government resigned, due to the prime minister’s conclusion that the leader of the Labour Party should also be prime minister. At the same time, Mr. Thorbjørn Jagland’s Government was appointed.

Last updated: 12.04.2011