Minister of Transport Knut Arild Hareide (Christian Democratic Party)

E-mail [email protected]
Phone: +47 22 24 81 01

Appointed: 24/01/2020

Minister of Transport Knut Arild Hareide is responsible for policies relating to the transport of people and goods and postal services.

Calendar

There are no upcoming events at the moment.

See the whole calendar

Latest speeches and statements

Replies to the Storting

Storting periods

Deputy representative #5 for Hordaland, 1997 - 2001, Christian Democratic Party.
Deputy representative #6 for Hordaland, 2001 - 2005, Christian Democratic Party.
Deputy representative #1 for Hordaland, 2005 - 2009, Christian Democratic Party.
Representative #16 for Akershus, 2009 - 2013, Christian Democratic Party.
Representative #7 for Hordaland, 2013 - 2017, Christian Democratic Party.
Representative #12 for Hordaland, 2017 - 2021, Christian Democratic Party.

Member of parliamentary standing committees

Head of Standing Committee on Transport and Communications, 20.10.2009 - 30.09.2013
Member of Nomination Committee, 08.10.2013 - 30.09.2017
Member of Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence, 17.10.2013 - 30.09.2017
Member of Extended Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence, 17.10.2013 - 30.09.2017
Member of Nomination Committee, 07.10.2017 - 07.02.2019
Member of Extended Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence, 12.10.2017 - 24.01.2020
Member of Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and Defence, 12.10.2017 - 24.01.2020

Membership in special committees, internal governing boards and commissions etc.

Head of special committee for processing reports from the Minister of Justice and the Minister of Defence at the Norwegian Parliament's meeting held on 10 November 2011 concerning the attacks of 22 July, 17.11.2011 - 08.03.2012

Member of government

Political adviser, Ministry of Education, Research and Church Affairs, 13.08.1998 - 17.03.2000
State Secretary for the Ministry of Finance, 19.10.2001 - 04.08.2003
Council of State for the Ministry of the Environment, 18.06.2004 - 17.10.2005
Council of State for the Ministry of Transport and Communications, 24.01.2020 -

Education

Rubbestadnes primary and lower secondary school 1980-1989
Bømlo upper secondary school 1989-1992
Norwegian School of Economics & Business Administration, Master in Business and Economics 1992-1997
Foundation course in Sociology at University of Bergen, 1995

Work experience

Trainee at Schibsted ASA 1997-1998
Business development manager at Schibsted ASA 2000-2001
Project coordinator at Schibsted ASA 2005-2006
Director of Organization at Schibsted ASA 2006-2009

Appointments, positions of trust

Member of Bømlo municipal council 1991-1995
Member of Bømlo cultural committee 1991-1995
Member of Christian Democratic Party Central Board 1999-2001
Member Christian Democratic Party Central Board 2001-2003
2nd deputy chairperson for Christian Democratic Party 2003-2007
Leader of Christian Democratic Party from 2011-2019

Go to the top