Historical archive

In the historical archive, you can find information from previous governments. Among the documents found here are press releases, news articles and speeches from earlier government periods. The document archive also contains documents which are no longer valid, for instance replaced or expired documents.

Documents which are moved to the archive are not updated, so the information in the archive is mostly of historical value.

Showing 1-20 of 9437 hits

Sort by: Published Relevance

  • Photo archive of Maria Hoff Aanes

    Image archive Ministry of Children, Equality and Social Inclusion

    Any pictures used must be credited to the photographer. Click on photo for print version.   Photo: Ilja C. Hendel Photo: Ilja C. Hendel       Photo: Ilja C. Hendel   Photo: Ilja C. Hendel           &

  • Former State Secretary Pål Arne Davidsen

    Political staff Ministry of Foreign Affairs

    Work experience October - November 2013 State Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs January-July 2013 Guest researcher, Institute for European, Russian and Eurasian Studies, Elliott School of International Affairs, George Washington University,

  • Photo Gallery

    Image archive Ministry of Finance

    All photos can be used free of charge. Any pictures used must be credited to the photographer. Click on photo for print version. Photo: Rune Kongsro.   Statssekretær Ole Berget (Rune Kongsro)   Statssekretær Ole Berget(Rune Kongsro)  

  • Eirik Lae Solberg

    Political staff Ministry of Trade and Industry

    Professional experience: 2013–present: State Secretary, Ministry of Trade and Industry 2009–2013: Leader of the Conservative Party party group and chairman of the Standing Committee on Finance, Oslo City Council 2006–2009: Communications Director,

  • Former State Secretary Anders Bals

    Political staff Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development

    Anders Bals was appointed State Secretary to the Minister of Local Government and Modernisation Jan Tore Sanner on 16 October 2013.

  • State Secretary Fredrik Färber

    Political staff The Office of the Prime Minister

  • State Secretary Maria Hoff Aanes

    Political staff Ministry of Children, Equality and Social Inclusion

    Political positions 2003-2011      Member of Akershus County Council    Professional experience  2012-2013      Adviser on energy and climate issues, Confederation of Norwegian

  • State Secretary Jon Georg Dale

    Political staff Ministry of Transport and Communications

    Press images on Flickr  

  • State Secretary Ole Berget

    Political staff Ministry of Finance

  • Former Political Adviser Catharina Munthe

    Political staff Ministry of Culture

    Catharina Munthe was appointed Political Adviser to the Minister of Culture Thorhild Widvey on 16. October 2013.

  • State Secretary Knut Olav Åmås

    Political staff Ministry of Culture

    Knut Olav Åmås was appointed State Secretary for Minister of Culture Thorhild Widvey on 16 October 2013.

  • Former Minister of Foreign Affairs Espen Barth Eide

    Ministers Ministry of Foreign Affairs

    Espen Barth Eide was Norway’s Minister of Foreign Affairs from September 2012 to October 2013.

  • Former Political Adviser

    Political staff Ministry of Foreign Affairs

  • Former State Secretary Arvinn Gadgil

    Political staff Ministry of Foreign Affairs

    Political posts April 2012–October 2013 State Secretary for International Development, Ministry of Foreign Affairs   October 2009 – April 2012 Political Adviser, Ministry of Foreign Affairs   June 2008 – October 2009: Political Adviser,

  • Former State Secretary Gry Larsen (on leave)

    Political staff Ministry of Foreign Affairs

    State Secretary Gry Larsen is on leave. Political posts   2009 - 2013 State Secretary in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs 2005 - 2009 Political Adviser to the Norwegian Minister of Foreign Affairs, Jonas Gahr Støre 2005 -  Member of the

  • Former Minister of International Development Heikki Eidsvoll Holmås

    Ministers Ministry of Foreign Affairs

    The Minister of International Development is responsible for the policy on development cooperation.

  • Former State Secretary Torgeir Larsen

    Political staff Ministry of Foreign Affairs

    Education Can.polit, University of Oslo. Programs of study: Political science, history and Spanish MSc (econ), London School of Economics and Political Science Officers Training School, Royal Norwegian Navy  Work Experience 2011 – 2013 State

  • Former State Secretary Kathrine Raadim (const.)

    Political staff Ministry of Foreign Affairs

    Work experience Aug. 2013- oct. 2013 State Secretary (const.) in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs 2012- Political Adviser in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs 2009-2012 Political Adviser in the Ministry of Defence 2000 - 2009 International

  • Erna Solberg’s government appointed

    16.10.2013 Press release Office of the Prime Minister

    Following the resignation tendered by Jens Stoltenberg’s second government 14 October, the King in a Council of State session at 10 am today accepted the resignation as of 12.00 noon today. At the same time, the King appointed Erna Solberg’s government to take over at 12 noon today.

  • Former State Secretary Nina A. Tangnaes Grönvold

    Political staff Ministry of Health and Care Services

    Nina Tangnaes Grönvold is State Secretary in the Norwegian Ministry of Health and Care Services, appointed in 2012. She belongs to the Norwegian Labour Party. Nina Tangnaes Grönvold is born in 1969. She has a medical doctor degree from the