Enable Javascript in your browser for an improved experience of regjeringen.no

Jan Tore Sanner

Current appointments:

Minister of Finance

Ministry of FinanceErna Solberg's Government

24.01.2020–

Past appointments:

Minister of Education and Integration (H)

Ministry of Education and Research (of 2006) - Erna Solberg's Government

17.01.2018–24.01.2020

The Minister of Education and Integration is responsible for primary and secondary school, upper secondary and tertiary vocational education, educational loans and grants, adult education and skills and integration. The minister is also responsible for Nordic cooperation.

Minister of Local Government and Modernisation (H)

Ministry of Local Government and Modernisation - Erna Solberg's Government

01.01.2014–17.01.2018

Minister of Local Government and Modernisation (H)

Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development - Erna Solberg's Government

16.10.2013–31.12.2013