Minister of Agriculture and Food Bård Hoksrud (Progress Party)

E-mail postmottak@lmd.dep.no
Phone: 22 24 91 00

Appointed: 31. August 2018

The Minister of Agriculture and Food is responsible for implementing the Government's policy concerning agriculture and food.

Calendar

There are no upcoming events at the moment.

See the whole calendar

Latest speeches and statements

Replies to the Storting

CV

31.08.2018 - Minister of Agriculture and Food
16.10.2013 -  5.6.2015 State Secretary at The Ministry of Transport and Communications

Parliamentary terms

2017 - 2021 Representative No. 3 for Telemark Progress Party.
2013 - 2017 Representative No. 3 for Telemark Progress Party.
2009 - 2013 Representative No. 2 for Telemark Progress Party.
2005 - 2009 Representative No. 2 for Telemark Progress Party.
2001 - 2005 Deputy Representative No. 1 for Telemark Progress Party.
1997 - 2001 Deputy Representative No. 3 for Telemark Progress Party.

Membership in Parliamentary Committees

2013-2017
Member, Election Committee, 08.10.2013 - 16.10.2013

2009-2013
Personal Deputy Member, The Preparatory Endorsement Committee, 20.06.2013 - 30.09.2013
Second Vice Chairman, Transport and Communications Committee, 20.10.2009 - 30.09.2013
Member, Election Committee, 08.10.2009 - 30.09.2013

2005-2009
Personal Deputy Member, The Preparatory Endorsement Committee, 16.06.2009 - 30.09.2009
Member, Transport and Communications Committee, 19.10.2005 - 30.09.2009
Member, Election Committee, 10.10.2005 - 30.09.2009

Membership in delegations

2009-2013
Personal Deputy Member, The Parliamentary Delegation to The Organisation for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE's) Parliamentary gathering, 04.11.2009 - 30.09.2013

2005-2009
Delegate, the UN General Assembly, 01.10.2007 - 16.10.2013

Membership in steering committees

2009-2013
Member of the Steering Committee, The Progress Party, 07.10.2009 - 30.09.2011

2005-2009
Member of the Steering Committee, The Progress Party, 05.10.2005 - 30.09.2009

Education

1991-1992 Advanced Education 1 and 2 commercial studies, marketing
1990 GK commercial studies and retail, store management

Professional work experience

1997-1998 Shop Manager of Spar Vestskogen
1994-1996 Assistant Shop Manager of ICA Haugtun AS
1987-1993 Shop Assistant at Vi-To Matsenter

Posts

Local government politics

Member Bamble Municipal Council 1991-1995, 1995-1999, 1999-2003, 2003-2007, 2007-2011

County Administration activities

Deputy Member The County Executive Board, Telemark 1999-2003, 2003-2007

Public posts

2007- Chairman The Appeals Committee, Bamble
2004- Member of the General Meeting of Sparebankstiftelsen DNB NOR
2003-2005 Chairman of The Infrastructure Committee, Telemark
2000-2005 Member of the National Executive of The Norwegian Association of Local and Regional Authorities
1999-2003 Chairman The County Executive Board, Telemark
1999-2000 Member of the Board of Skiensfjordens kommunale kraftselskap
1995-2003 Chairman of The Appeals Committee, Bamble
1995-2003 Chairman of The Health and Care Committee, Bamble

Post in political parties

2010 - Member of The Progress Party's Central Committee
2002-2005 District Secretary BTV The Progress Party
2001-2002 Municipal Policy Advisor, The Progress Party
2001 Political Advisor, The Progress Party's Parliamentary Group
1999-2002 Member The Progress Party's Central Committee , from 2010
1999-2002 Chairman The Progress Party Youth Group
1998-1999 Organisation Secretary The Progress Party
1996-1999 Member The Progress Party Youth Groups Central Committee
1996 Chairman Telemark Progress Party Youth Group
1990-1996 Various posts, Bamble Progress Party
1989-1995 Various posts, Telemark Progress Party Youth Group,

Andre administrative posts

2004- Member of the Board of Directors of H&H Eiendom AS

Go to the top