Former Political Adviser Astrid Scharning Huitfeldt (Labour Party)

Born: 1977

Work experience

Norwegian Air Ambulance
Head of public relations, August 2010 – October 2011

JKL Group AS
Communications Adviser, Senior Adviser, April 2007 – August 2010

Akershus County Council
Chair, Akershus Labour Party Group, November 2005 – April 2007

International Union of Socialist Youth
Political Officer at headquarters in Vienna, August 2001 – December 2002
 

Education

University of Oslo, Masters degree with specialisation in History (2006)

Dissertation: ”Conflicting Interests? The Norwegian Dilemma in the Agricultural Negotiations in GATT´s Uruguay Round 1986-1994”
 

Political appointments

The Norwegian Labour Party
Member of the Labour Party International Committee, 2004–
Member of Board of Akershus Labour Party, November 2005 – April 2007
Akershus County Council
Member of Akershus County Council for the Labour Party, 2003–2007
 
Norwegian Labour Youth, AUF
Member of the AUF National Executive Committee – responsibility for African affairs and international leader, 2002 – 2006
Leader of AUF in Akershus, 1998 –1999
Member of AUF in Akershus Regional Committee, 1994 –1997
Leader of Ullensaker AUF, 1993–1994
 
Other appointments
Akershus Energi
Member of the Board, 2007–
Utøya AS
Member of the Board, 2007 – June 2011