Front Page

Jonas Lie

Past appointments:

Illegal minister of the police NS (NS)

Ministry of the Police NS - Illegal Vidkun Quisling government in Oslo 1942-1945

01.02.1942–08.05.1945

After it was agreed between Nazi-German occupation authorities and the Norwegian Nazi party Nasjonal Samling (NS) that parts of the responsibility for the civil administration of Norway should be transferred to a government headed by NS leader Vidkun Quisling, the illegal ministers handed in their resignations on 30 January 1942. They requested Quisling to form a «national government». This was done. As illegal head of government, Quisling took the title ministerpresident (premier). Quisling now claimed to possess the authority which according to the Constitution belonged to the King and the Storting. At the Nazi-German capitulation in Norway on 8 May 1945, Vidkun Quisling's illegal government was dissolved. In agreement with the resistance movement Home Front, Johan Nygaardsvold's Government in London had appointed eight chief officers to lead the ministries in Oslo until a government delegation would arrive from London. The main task of the chief officers was to link up the ministries with the Nygaardsvold Government, by re-establishing the structure of ministries that had existed in Oslo on 9 April 1940.

Illegal minister of the police NS (NS)

Ministry of the Police NS - Illegal ministers in Oslo 1940-1942

25.09.1940–01.02.1942

On 25 September 1940, Nazi Germany’s reichskommissar in Norway, Josef Terboven, appointed 13 illegal acting ministers to lead the ministries in Oslo, with restricted authority and without a leading minister. Two of the ten ministries in Oslo, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Defence, were closed down, as was the Office of the Prime Minister. Terboven now established five new ministries. As leader of the Nazi party Nasjonal Samling (NS), Vidkun Quisling from October 1940 met weekly with the illegal NS ministers. He had no formal influence on their work. After it was agreed between Nazi-German occupation authorities and NS that parts of the responsibility for the civil administration of Norway should be transferred to a government headed by Quisling, the illegal ministers handed in their resignations on 30 January 1942. They requested Quisling to form a «national government». This was done. As illegal head of government, Quisling took the title ministerpresident (premier).

Illegal minister of justice NS - did not take office (NS)

Ministry of Justice and the Police - Illegal Vidkun Quisling government in Oslo 1940

09.04.1940–14.04.1940

After Nazi Germany’s attack on Norway on 9 April 1940 forced King Haakon VII and Johan Nygaardsvold’s Government to leave Oslo with civil servants from government offices, the leader of the Norwegian Nazi party Nasjonal Samling (NS), Vidkun Quisling, that evening appointed an illegal government. Quisling’s illegal government did not manage to gather before it was dismissed by Nazi-German occupation authorities on 14 April. On 15 April 1940, the Norwegian Supreme Court – the only legal state organ left in Oslo – appointed a council for the civil administration of areas under Nazi-German occupation, mainly in and around Oslo. This was done with the understanding of Nazi-German occupation authorities.