Georg Christian Sibbern

Past appointments:

Prime Minister

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Frederik Stang Government

17.12.1861–01.11.1871

The office as Norway’s Prime Minister was based at the Norwegian Council of State Division in Stockholm from December 1814 until this responsibility in July 1873 was transferred to a new office as prime minister in Kristiania (Oslo). Until the dissolution of the Swedish-Norwegian union in June 1905, the Norwegian Prime Minister in Stockholm ranked second to Norway’s Prime Minister in Kristiania.

Norwegian Prime Minister in Interim Government 1861

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Sibbern/Birch/Motzfeldt Government

12.08.1861–25.08.1861

Norwegian Prime Minister in Interim Government 1861

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Interim Government in Stockholm 1861

12.08.1861–25.08.1861

Acting Minister in Interim Government 1857

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Vogt Government

14.09.1857–24.09.1857

Acting Minister in Interim Government 1857

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Interim Government in Stockholm 1857

14.09.1857–24.09.1857