Enable Javascript in your browser for an improved experience of regjeringen.no

Terje Wold

Past appointments:

Minister of Justice and acting Minister of Church and Education in Oslo (A)

Ministry of Justice and the Police - Johan Nygaardsvold's Government

14.05.1945–31.05.1945

Minister of Justice and acting Minister of Church and Education (A)

Ministry of Justice and the Police - Government Delegation in Oslo 1945

08.05.1945–31.05.1945

At the Nazi-German capitulation in Norway on 8 May 1945, Vidkun Quisling's illegal government was dissolved. In agreement with the resistance movement Home Front, Johan Nygaardsvold's Government in London had appointed eight chief officers to lead the ministries in Oslo until a government delegation would arrive from London. The main task of the chief officers was to link up the ministries with the Nygaardsvold government, by re-establishing the structure of ministries that had existed in Oslo on 9 April 1940. On 14 May 1945, the Government Delegation was established in Oslo. The chief officers now became advisers to the ministers, until their role was abolished on 1 August 1945. On 31 May 1945, Prime Minister Johan Nygaardsvold and the rest of his Government returned to Oslo. On 7 June 1945, King Haakon VII returned. On 12 June 1945, King Haakon VII led his first Council of State session at the Royal Palace since 5 April 1940.

Minister of Justice and acting Minister of Foreign Affairs (A)

Ministry of Foreign Affairs - Johan Nygaardsvold's Government

15.04.1945–10.05.1945

Minister of Justice and acting Minister of Trade (A)

Ministry of Trade (of 1916) - Johan Nygaardsvold's Government

07.06.1940–15.04.1942

Minister of Justice and acting Minister of Trade (A)

Ministry of Trade (of 1916) - Johan Nygaardsvold's Government

13.05.1940–30.05.1940

Minister of Justice (A)

Ministry of Justice and the Police - Johan Nygaardsvold's Government

01.07.1939–25.06.1945

Due to the Nazi-German attack on Norway on 09.04.1940, King Haakon VII and Johan Nygaardsvold’s Government had to leave Oslo. After fleeing northwards in the country, they left Norway on 07.06.1940 in order to seek exile in Great Britain. Temporary Norwegian government functions were established in London. After Nazi Germany’s capitulation on 08.05.1945, the Government sent a delegation to Oslo to prepare for the return of the King and the Government. The delegation awas established in Oslo on 14.05.1945, led by Crown Prince Olav as Regent and Minister of Defence Oscar Torp as acting Prime Minister and acting Minister of Foreign Affairs. On 31.05.1945, Prime Minister Nygaardsvold and the rest of the Government returned to Oslo. On 07.06.1945, King Haakon VII returned.