Historical archive

Change of state secretary in UD

In today’s session of the Council of State the King has appointed Ms. Gry Larsen (33), political advisor, Oslo, as state secretary to Minister of Foreign Affairs Jonas Gahr Støre. She succeeds Mr. Raymond Johansen, who has been honourably discharged from the office.

In today’s session of the Council of State the King has appointed Ms. Gry Larsen (33), political advisor, Oslo, as state secretary to Minister of Foreign Affairs Jonas Gahr Støre. She succeeds Mr. Raymond Johansen, who has been honourably discharged from the office.

Gry Larsen has been political advisor to the Minister of Foreign Affairs since 19 October 2005.

The Government represents the Labour Party (Lab.), the Socialist Left Party (Soc.) and the Centre Party (Cent.). The list of state secretaries is now as follows:

 

To Prime Minister Jens Stoltenberg (Lab.)
Mr. Karl Eirik Schjøtt-Pedersen (Lab.)
Ms. Kjersti Markusson (Soc.)
Mr. Per Johannessønn Jordal (Cent.)
Mr. Svein Fjellheim (Lab.)              
Mr. Torbjørn Giæver Eriksen (Lab.)
Ms. Rita Skjærvik (Lab.)
Ms. Hilde Singsaas (Lab.)
Mr. Jan-Erik Larsen (Lab.)

To Minister of Finance Kristin Halvorsen (Soc.)
Mr. Roger Schjerva (Soc.) – leave of absence 18 May-28 June 2009
Mr. Geir Axelsen (Lab.)
Mr. Ole Morten Geving (Cent.)
Mr. Roger Østlie Sandum (Soc.)
Ms. Henriette Westhrin (Soc.)

To Minister of Transport and Communications Liv Signe Navarsete (Cent.)
Mr. Erik Lahnstein (Cent.)
Ms. Hege Solbakken (Cent.) – leave of absence 29 September 2008-29 June 2009.
Ms. Guri Størvold (Cent.)
Mr. Geir Pollestad (Cent.) 

To Minister of Foreign Affairs Jonas Gahr Støre (Lab.)
Ms. Elisabeth Walaas (Lab.)
Ms. Gry Larsen (Lab.) 

To Minister of Research and Higher Education Tora Aasland (Soc.)
Ms. Åsa Elvik (Soc.) 

To Minister of Local Government and Regional Development
Magnhild Meltveit Kleppa  (Cent.)
Mr. Dag-Henrik Sandbakken (Cent.)
Ms. Janne Sjelmo Nordås (Cent.)

To Minister of Defence Anne-Grete Strøm-Erichsen (Lab.)
Mr. Espen Barth Eide (Lab.) 

To Minister of the Environment and International Development
Erik Solheim
(Soc.)
Ms. Heidi Sørensen (Soc.) – environment affairs
Mr. Håkon Arald Gulbrandsen (Soc.) – international development affairs 

To Minister of Agriculture and Food Lars Peder Brekk (Cent.)
Mr. Ola T. Heggem  (Cent.) 

To Minister of Labour and Social Inclusion Dag Terje Andersen (Lab.)
Mr. Jan-Erik Støstad (Lab.)
Ms. Libe S. Rieber-Mohn (Lab.)
Ms. Laila Gustavsen (Lab.)
Mr. Raimo Valle (Lab.) 

To Minister of Health and Care Services Bjarne Håkon Hanssen (Lab.)
Ms. Rigmor Aasrud (Lab.)
Mr. Dagfinn Sundsbø (Cent.)
Ms. Ellen B. Pedersen (Soc.)
Mr. Ketil Lindseth (Lab.) 

To Minister of Justice and the Police Knut Storberget (Lab.)
Mr. Terje Moland Pedersen (Lab.)
Ms. Astri Aas-Hansen (Lab.)

To Minister of Culture and Church Affairs Trond Giske (Lab.)
Mr. Halvard Ingebrigtsen (Lab.)
Mr. Wegard Harsvik (Lab.) 

To Minister of Trade and Industry Sylvia Brustad (Lab.)
Mr. Øyvind Slåke (Lab.)
Ms. Rikke Lind (Lab.)

To Minister of Government Administration and Reform
Heidi Grande Røys
(Soc.)
Ms. Wenche Lyngholm (Soc.) 

To Minister of Petroleum and Energy Terje Riis-Johansen (Cent.)
Ms. Sigrid Hjørnegård (Cent.)
Mr. Robin Kåss (Lab.) 

To Minister of Children and Equality Anniken Huitfeldt (Lab.)
Ms. Lotte Grepp Knutsen (Lab.) 

To Minister of Education Bård Vegard Solhjell (Soc.)
Ms. Lisbet Rugtvedt (Soc.) 

To Minister of Fisheries and Coastal Affairs Helga Pedersen (Lab.)
Mr. Vidar Ulriksen (Lab.)