Enable Javascript in your browser for an improved experience of regjeringen.no

Changes among the political advisers

The Office of the Prime Minister has appointed Mr. Johannes Utvåg as political adviser to Minister of Defence, Mr. Frank Bakke-Jensen, as of 4 February.

Ms. Marte Ziolkowski resigns as political adviser to Minister of Defence, and been appointed as political adviser to Minister of Foreign Affairs Ine Eriksen Søreide, as of 20 February.

 

The Government represents the Conservative Party (C), the Progress Party (PrP), the Liberal Party (L) and Christian Democratic Party (CDP). The political advisers are:

To Prime Minister Erna Solberg (C)
Mr. Peder Weidemann Egseth (C)

To Minister of Finance Siv Jensen (PrP)
Ms. Julia Sanna Maria Brännström Nordtug (PrP)

To Minister of Culture and Equality Trine Skei Grande (L)
Ms. Mona Melanie Lindseth (L)

To Minister of Agriculture and Food Olaug Vervik Bollestad (CDP)
Mr. Erlend Kjærnsrød (CDP)

To Minister of Education and Integration Jan Tore Sanner (C)
Ms. Maria Kristine Göthner (C)

To Minister of Transport and Communications Jon Georg Dale (PrP)
Ms. Karine Skaret (PrP)

To Minister of Local Government and Modernisation Monica Mæland (C)
Mr. Kristoffer Aardal Hansen (C)

To Minister of Health Bent Høie (C)
Mr. Saliba Andreas Korkunc (C)

To Minister of Foreign Affairs Ine Eriksen Søreide (C)
Ms. Marte Ziolkowski (C) – from 20.02.2019

To Minister of Trade and Industry Torbjørn Røe Isaksen (C)
Ms. Hannah Sumeja Atic (C) – leave of absence 14.01.2019-31.03.2019
Ms. Embla Belsvik (C) – acting from 01.01.2019-31.03.2019

To Minister of Labour and Social Affairs Anniken Hauglie (C)
Mr. Fredrik Tronhuus (C)

To Minister of Defence Frank Bakke-Jensen (C)
Ms. Marte Ziolkowski (C) – to 20.02.2019
Mr. Johannes Utvåg (C) – from 04.02.2019

To Minister of the Elderly and Public Health Åse Michaelsen (PrP)
Ms. Maria Alseth (PrP)

To Minister of Climate and Environment Ola Elvestuen (L)
Ms. Marit Kristine Vea (L) – leave of absence 28.08.2018-01.04.2019
Ms. Astrid Knutsen Hårstad – acting from 28.08.2018-01.04.2019

To Minister of Digitalisation Nikolai  Astrup (C)
Ms. Jenny Clemet von Tetzschner (C)

To Minister of Research and Higher Education Iselin Nybø (L)
Mr. Kjartan Almenning (L)

To Minister of Justice and Immigration Tor Mikkel Wara (PrP)
Mr. Christoffer Pederssen (PrP)

To Minister of Fisheries Harald Tom Nesvik (PrP)
Ms. Britt Dalsbotten (PrP)

To Minister of Petroleum and Energy Kjell-Børge Freiberg (PrP)
Mr. Bjørn Siem Knudsen (PrP)

To Minister of Public Security Ingvil Smines Tybring-Gjedde (PrP)
Ms. Kristine Lie (PrP)

To Minister of International Development Dag-Inge Ulstein (CDP)
Mr. Gjermund Øystese (CDP)

To Minister of Children and Families Kjell Ingolf Ropstad (CDP)
Ms. Elisabeth Løland  (CDP)

Go to the top