Changes among the state secretaries

In today’s session of the Council of State, the Crown Prince Regent has made changes in the list of state secretaries.

State secretary Jan-Christian Kolstø has been honourably discharged as state secretary to Minister of Trade and Industry Iselin Nybø.

State secretary Grunde Kreken Almeland has been honourably discharged as state secretary in a 50 percent position to Minister of Trade and Industry, Iselin Nybø, and a 50 percent position to Minister of Education and Integration Guri Melby. Kreken Almeland is appointed again as state secretary in a 100 percent position to Minister of Education and Integration Guri Melby.

Anne Tørå Solsvik is appointed as state secretary to Minister of Education and Integration Guri Melby

The Government represents the Conservative Party (C), the Liberal Party (L) and the Christian Democratic Party (CDP). The state secretaries are:

To Prime Minister Erna Solberg (C)
Mr. Lars Øy (C)
Ms. Ingvild Næss Stub (C)
Mr. Rune Alstadsæter (C)
Mr. Audun Rødningsby (L)
Mr. Hans Olav Syversen (CDP)
Mr. Oluf Ulseth (C)
Mr. Peder Weidemann Egseth (C)

To Minister of Education and Integration Guri Melby (C)
Ms. Anja Johansen (L)
Mr. Grunde Kreken Almeland (L)
Ms. Anne Tørå Solsvik (L)

To Minister of Children and Family Kjell Ingolf Ropstad (CDP)
Mr. Julian Thomas Farner-Calvert (CDP)
Ms. Jorunn Hallaråker Heggelund (CDP) – Leave of absence 24.09.20-01.07.21
Ms. Julie Kristine Kordahl (CDP) – 25 percent position
Mr. Erik Lunde (CDP) – Temporarily appointed 27.05.20-01.07.21

To Minister of Finance Jan Tore Sanner (C)
Mr. Magnus Thue (C)
Ms. Kari Elisabeth Olrud Moen (C)
Mr. Geir Straume Olsen (L)
Mr. Sverre Vatnar (CDP)
Ms. Maria Kristine Strandskog Göthner (C)

To Minister of Justice and Public Security Monica Mæland (C)
Mr. Lars Jacob Hiim (C)
Mr. Thor Kleppen Sættem (C)
Ms. Hilde Johanne Barstad (C)

To Minister of Health and Care Services Bent Høie (C)
Ms. Anne Grethe Erlandsen (C)
Ms. Maria Jahrmann Bjerke (C)
Ms. Frøydis Høyem (C)

To Minister of Foreign Affairs Ine Eriksen Søreide (C)
Mr. Audun Halvorsen (C)
Ms. Marianne Hagen (C)
Mr. Jens Frølich Holte (C) – Leave of absence – 01.10.20-20.01.21
Ms. Marte Ziolkowski (C) – Temporarily appointed 01.10.20-20.01.21

To Minister of Regional Development and Digitalisation Linda Hofstad Helleland (C)
Mr. Paul Chaffey (C)
Mr. Raymond Robertsen (C)

To Minister of Defence Frank Bakke-Jensen (C)
Ms. Tone Skogen (C)

To Minister of Local Government and Modernisation Nikolai Astrup (C)
Ms. Heidi Karin Nakken (C)
Mr. Paal Pedersen (C)

To Minister of Trade and Industry Iselin Nybø (L)
Ms. Lucie Katrine Sunde-Eidem (L)

To Minister of Transport Knut Arild Hareide (CDP)
Ms. Ingvild Ofte Arntsen (CDP)
Ms. Ingelin Noresjø (CDP)
Mr. John-Ragnar Kvam Aarset (C)

To Minister of Agriculture and Food Olaug Vervik Bollestad (CDP)
Ms. Julie Kristine Kordahl (CDP) – 75 percent position
Mr. Widar Skogan (CDP)

To Minister of International Development Dag Inge Ulstein (CDP)
Mr. Aksel Jakobsen

To Minister of Research and Higher Education and Minister of Labour and Social Affairs Henrik Asheim (C)
Ms. Aase Marthe Johansen Horrigmo (C)
Mr. Vegard Einan (C)
Ms. Saida Roshni Begum (C)

To Minister of Culture and Equality Abid Raja (L)
Ms. Gunhild Berge Stang (L)

To Minister of Petroleum and Energy Tina Bru (C)
Mr. Tony Christian Tiller (C)

To Minister of Climate and Environment Sveinung Rotevatn (L)
Mr. Mathias Fischer (L)
Ms. Maren Hersleth Holsen (L)

To. Minister of Fisheries and Seafood Odd Emil Ingebrigtsen (C)
Ms. Trine Danielsen (C)