Changes among the state secretaries

In today’s session of the Council of State, the King has of 27 October 2017 honourably discharged Grete Ellingsen as state secretary to Minister of Local Government and Modernisation Jan Tore Sanner.

The Government represents the Conservative Party (C) and the Progress Party (PrP). The state secretaries are:

To Prime Minister Erna Solberg (C)
Mr. Lars Øy (C)
Mr. Sigbjørn Aanes (C)
Mr. Torkild Hebbert Haukaas (C) – Honourably discharged 13 October 2017
Ms. Ingvild Næss Stub (C)
Ms. Marianne Eikvåg Groth (C)
Ms. Sunniva Ihle Steinstad (C)
Mr. Svein Arne Flåtten (C)

To Minister of Finance Siv Jensen (PrP)
Mr. Jørgen Næsje (PrP)
Mr. Tore Vamraak (C)
Ms. Cecilie Brein-Karlsen (PrP)
Mr. Petter K. Tvedt (PrP)
Mr. Brage Baklien (PrP)

To Minister of Local Government and Modernisation Jan Tore Sanner (C)
Mr. Paul Chaffey (C)
Ms. Kristin Holm Jensen (C)
Ms. Anne Karin Olli (C)
Ms. Grete Ellingsen (C) - Honourably discharged 27 October 2017
Mr. Bjørnar Laabak (PrP)

To Minister of Transport and Communications Ketil Solvik-Olsen (PrP)
Mr. Tom Cato Karlsen (PrP)
Mr. Reynir Johannesson (PrP)

To Minister of Foreign Affairs Børge Brende (C)
Ms. Tone Skogen (C)
Ms. Marit Berger Røsland (C)
Ms. Laila Bokhari (C)

To Minister of Trade and Industry Monica Mæland (C)
Mr. Lars Jacob Hiim (C)
Ms. Dilek Ayhan (C)

To Minister of Climate and Environment Vidar Helgesen (C)
Mr. Lars Andreas Lunde (C)

To Minister of Children and Equality Solveig Horne (PrP)
Mr. Kai-Morten Terning (PrP)

To Minister of Health and Care Services Bent Høie (C)
Ms. Anne Grethe Erlandsen (C)
Mr. Frode Gaasland Hestnes (PrP)
Ms. Maria Jahrmann Bjerke (C)

To Minister of Defence Ine Eriksen Søreide (C)
Mr. Øystein Bø (C)

To Minister of Immigration and Integration Sylvi Listhaug (PrP)
Mr.Vidar Brein-Karlsen (PrP) – Leave of absence 09.10.2017-07.09.2018
Mr. Fabian Stang (C)
Mr. Torkil Åmland (PrP) – acting 09.10.2017-07.09.2018

To Minister of Education and Research Torbjørn Røe Isaksen (C)
Mr. Bjørn Haugstad (C)
Mr. Magnus Thue (C)

To Minister of Fisheries Per Sandberg (PrP)
Mr. Ronny Berg (PrP)
Mr. Roy Angelvik (PrP)

To Minister of Labour and Social Affairs Anniken Hauglie (C)
Ms. Christl Kvam (C)
Mr. Morten Bakke (C)

To Minister of Culture Linda Hofstad Helleland (C)
Mr. Bård Folke Fredriksen (C)

To Minister of Agriculture and Food Jon Georg Dale (PrP)
Ms. Hanne Maren Blåfjelldal (PrP)

To Minister of EEA and EU Affairs Frank Bakke-Jensen (C)
Ms. Maria Jahrmann Bjerke (C)

To Minister of Petroleum and Energy Terje Søviknes (PrP)
Ms. Ingvil Smines Tybring-Gjedde (PrP)
Mr. Elnar Remi Holmen (PrP)

To Minister of Justice and Public Security Per-Willy Trudvang Amundsen (PrP)
Mr. Thor Kleppen Sættem (C)
Ms. Toril Charlotte Ulleberg Reynolds (PrP) – maternity-leave 01.10.2017-07.09.2018
Ms. Anette Carnarius Elseth (PrP)
Mr. Vidar Brein-Karlsen (PrP) - acting 09.10.2017-07.09.2018