Change among the political advisers

The Office of the Prime Minister has as of 2 May 2016 appointed Mr. Atle Simonsen (PrP), Stavanger, as acting political adviser to Minister of Health and Care Services Bent Høie until 30 January 2017.

Political Adviser Fredrik Wang Gierløff (C) will for the same period, from 14 May 2016, be acting state secretary in the Ministry during the leave of absence of State Secretary Cecilie Brein-Karlsen (PrP).

The Government represents the Conservative Party (C) and the Progress Party (PrP). The political advisers are:

To Prime Minister Erna Solberg (C)
Mr. Hans Christian Hansson (C)

To Minister of Finance Siv Jensen (PrP)
Mr. Petter Kvinge Tvedt (PrP) – acting state secretary 21.03.2016-29.05.2016

To Minister of Local Government and Modernisation Jan Tore Sanner (C)
Ms. Rikke Sjøberg (C)

To Minister of Transport and Communication Ketil Solvik-Olsen (PrP)
Ms. Toril Charlotte Ulleberg Reynolds (PrP)

To Minister of Foreign Affairs Børge Brende (C)
Mr. Peder Weidemann Egseth (C)

To Minister of EEA and EU Affairs Elisabeth Aspaker (C)
Ms. Benedicte Staalesen Nilsen (C) - leave of absence 27.05.2016-24.04.2017
Ms. Ragnhild Berg Nilsen (C) - acting 27.05.2016-24.04.2017

To Minister of Trade and Industry Monica Mæland (C)
Ms. Camilla Strandskog (C)

To Minister of Climate and Environment Vidar Helgesen (C)
Mr. Jens Frølich Holte (C)

To Minister of Children and Equality Solveig Horne (PrP)
Mr. Ronny Røste (PrP)

To Minister of Health and Care Services Bent Høie (C)
Mr. Fredrik Wang Gierløff (C) – acting state secretary 14.05.2016-30.01.2017
Mr. Atle Simonsen (PrP) – acting 14.05.2016-30.01.2017

To Minister of Justice and Public Security Anders Anundsen (PrP)
Ms. Anette Carnarius Elseth (PrP)

To Minister of Petroleum and Energy Tord Lien (PrP)
Mr. Elnar Remi Holmen (PrP)

To Minister of Defence Ine Marie Eriksen Søreide (C)
Mr. Audun Halvorsen (C)

To Minister of Immigration and Integration Sylvi Listhaug (PrP)
Mr. Espen Teigen (PrP)

To Minister of Education and Research Torbjørn Røe Isaksen (C)
Mr. Magnus Thue (C)

To Minister of Fisheries Per Sandberg (PrP)
Mr. Roy Angelvik (PrP)

To Minister of Labour and Social Affairs Anniken Hauglie (C)
Mr. Morten Bakke (C)

To Minister of Culture Linda Cathrine Hofstad Helleland (C)
Ms. Maria Kristine Göthner (C)

To Minister of Agriculture and Food Jon Georg Dale (PrP)
Ms. Julia Sanna Maria Brännström Nordtug (PrP)