New state secretaries

In today’s Council of State, The King has appointed Mr. Odin Adelsten Aunan Bohmann as state secretary to Minister of Culture and Equality, Ms. Anette Trettebergstuen.

Mr. Johan Vasara is appointed as state secretary to Minister of Transport, Mr. Jon-Ivar Nygård.


The government represents the Labour Party (Lab.) and Centre Party (Cent.) The state secretaries are:

To Prime Minister Jonas Gahr Støre (Lab.)
Ms. Kristine Joy Nordenson Kallset (Lab.)
Ms. Astrid Scharning Huitfeldt (Lab.)
Mr. Wegard Håkon Harsvik (Lab.)
Mr. Thomas Boe Hornburg (Lab.)
Ms. Tale Benedikte Jordbakke (Lab.)
Ms. Siri Storstein Hytten (Lab.)
Ms. Anne Marie Aanerud (Cent.)
Mr. Andreas Bjelland Eriksen (Ap)

To Minister of Finance Trygve Magnus Slagsvold Vedum (Cent.)
Mr. Erlend Trygve Grimstad (Cent.)
Ms. Lotte Grepp Knutsen (Ap)
Mr. Lars Erik Bartnes (Cent.)
Mr. Lars Vangen (Cent.)
Mr. Erling Emil Laugsand (Cent.)

To Minister of Labour and Social Inclusion Hadia Tajik (Lab.)
Ms. Maria Schumacher Walberg (Lab.)
Mr. Truls Aronsen Wickholm (Lab.)
Ms. Nancy Herz (Lab.)

To Minister of Research and Higher Education Ola Borten Moe (Cent.)
Mr. Oddmund Løkensgard Hoel (Cent.)

To Minister of Fisheries and Ocean Policy Bjørnar Selnes Skjæran (Lab.)
Ms. Kristina Sigursdottir Hansen (Lab.)
Mr. Vidar Ulriksen (Lab.)

To Minister of International Development Anne Beathe Tvinnereim (Cent.)
Ms. Bjørg Sandkjær (Cent.)

To Minister of Foreign Affairs Anniken Huitfeldt (Lab.)
Mr. Eivind Vad Petersson (Lab.)
Mr. Henrik Thune (Lab.)

To Minister of Defence Odd Roger Enoksen (Cent.)
Mr. Bent-Joacim Bentzen (Cent.)

To Minister of Climate and Environment Espen Barth Eide (Lab.)
Ms. Ragnhild Sjoner Syrstad (Lab.)
Mr. Aleksander Øren Heen (Cent.)

To Minister of Children and Families Kjersti Toppe (Cent.)
Ms. Trine Fagervik (Cent.)

To Minister of Local Government and Regional Development Bjørn Arild Gram (Cent.)
Mr. Ole Gustav Narud (Cent.)
Ms. Gunn Karin Gjul (Lab.)
Ms. Nancy Charlotte Porsanger Anti (Cent.)
Ms. Kjersti Bjørnstad (Cent.)

To Minister of Transport Jon-Ivar Nygård (Lab.)
Ms. Mette Gundersen (Lab.)
Mr. Johan Vasara (Lab.)

To Minister of Petroleum and Energy Marte Mjøs Persen (Lab.)
Mr. Amund Vik (Lab.)

To Minister of Health and Care services Ingvild Kjerkol (Lab.)
Mr. Karl Kristian Bekeng (Lab.)
Mr. Ole Henrik Krat Bjørkholt (Lab.)

To Minister of Culture and Equality Anette Trettebergstuen (Lab.)
Ms. Gry Haugsbakken (Lab.)
Mr. Odin Adelsten Aunan Bohmann (Lab.)

To Minister of Trade and Industry Jan Christian Vestre (Lab.)
Mr. Halvard Ingebrigtsen (Lab.)
Ms. Janicke Andreassen (Lab.)

To Minister of Education Tonje Brenna (Lab.)
Mr. Halvard Hølleland (Lab.)
Ms. Kristina Torbergsen (Lab.)

To Minister of Agriculture and Food Sandra Konstance Nygård Borch (Cent.)
Ms. Wenche Karen Westberg (Cent.)

To Minister of Justice and Public Security Emilie Enger Mehl (Cent.)
Mr. Hans-Petter Aasen (Cent.)
Mr. John-Erik Vika (Cent.)
Mr. Erik Sandsmark Idsøe (Cent.)
Ms. Astrid Bergmål (Lab.)