Front Page

George Francis Hagerup

Past appointments:

Prime Minister and Minister of Justice (H)

Ministry of Justice and the Police - Francis Hagerup's Second Government

22.10.1903–11.03.1905

The office as Norway’s Prime Minister was based at the Norwegian Council of State Division in Stockholm from December 1814 until this responsibility in July 1873 was transferred to a new office as prime minister in Kristiania (Oslo). From then, the main rule was that the Prime Minister was head of a ministry and executed his tasks as head of government from this ministry. From July 1873 until the dissolution of the Swedish-Norwegian union in June 1905, the Norwegian Prime Minister in Stockholm ranked second to Norway’s Prime Minister in Kristiania.

Prime Minister and Minister of Auditing (H)

Ministry of Auditing - Francis Hagerup's First Government

15.08.1897–17.02.1898

Prime Minister - also Minister of Justice until 15.08.1897 (H)

Ministry of Justice and the Police - Francis Hagerup's First Government

14.10.1895–15.08.1897

Minister of Finance (H)

Ministry of Finance and Customs - Emil Stang's Second Government

09.08.1895–14.10.1895

Minister in Stockholm (H)

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Emil Stang's Second Government

15.07.1894–09.08.1895

Minister of Justice (H)

Ministry of Justice and the Police - Emil Stang's Second Government

02.05.1893–15.07.1894