Enable Javascript in your browser for an improved experience of regjeringen.no

Gunnar (Aanon Gunerius) Knudsen

Past appointments:

Prime Minister and Minister of Finance (V)

Ministry of Finance and Customs - Gunnar Knudsen Second Government

12.12.1919–21.06.1920

After the office as Norway’s Prime Minister in July 1873 was moved from Stockholm to a new office as prime minister in Kristiania (Oslo), the main rule was that the Prime Minister was head of a ministry and executed his tasks as head of government from this ministry.This practice ended in October 1939, when the Prime Minister was relieved from being head of a ministry. Since then, the Prime Minister’s secretariat is the Office of the Prime Minister.

Prime Minister and Minister of Agriculture - also acting Minister of Auditing until 01.07.1918 (V)

Ministry of Agriculture - Gunnar Knudsen Second Government

31.01.1913–12.12.1919

Prime Minister and Minister of Finance - also acting Minister of Auditing (V)

Ministry of Finance and Customs - Gunnar Knudsen's First Government

19.03.1908–02.02.1910

Minister of Finance - also acting Minister of Auditing until 07.06.1905 (V)

Ministry of Finance and Customs - Christian Michelsen's Government

11.03.1905–31.10.1905

Minister of Agriculture and acting Minister of Finance (V)

Ministry of Agriculture - Otto Blehr's First Government

09.06.1903–22.10.1903

Acting Minister of Agriculture and acting Minister of Auditing (V)

Ministry of Agriculture - Otto Blehr's First Government

30.03.1903–09.06.1903

Minister in Stockholm (V)

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Otto Blehr's First Government

21.04.1902–30.03.1903

Minister in Stockholm (V)

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Johannes Steen's Government

24.12.1901–21.04.1902