Enable Javascript in your browser for an improved experience of regjeringen.no

Jørgen Gunnarsson Løvland

Past appointments:

Minister of Church and Education (V)

Ministry of Church and Education - Gunnar Knudsen Second Government

26.10.1915–21.06.1920

Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs (V)

Ministry of Foreign Affairs - Jørgen Løvland's Government

23.10.1907–19.03.1908

After the office as Norway’s Prime Minister in July 1873 was moved from Stockholm to a new office as prime minister in Kristiania (Oslo), the main rule was that the Prime Minister was head of a ministry and executed his tasks as head of government from this ministry.This practice ended in October 1939, when the Prime Minister was relieved from being head of a ministry. Since then, the Prime Minister’s secretariat is the Office of the Prime Minister.

Minister of Foreign Affairs (V)

Ministry of Foreign Affairs - Christian Michelsen's Government

27.11.1905–23.10.1907

Prime Minister for Foreign Affaris (V)

Ministry of Trade (of 1903) - Christian Michelsen's Government

07.06.1905–27.11.1905

Prime Minister in Stockholm (V)

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Christian Michelsen's Government

11.03.1905–07.06.1905

The office as Norway’s Prime Minister was based at the Norwegian Council of State Division in Stockholm from December 1814 until this responsibility in July 1873 was transferred to a new office as prime minister in Kristiania (Oslo). From then, the main rule was that the Prime Minister was head of a ministry and executed his tasks as head of government from this ministry. From July 1873 until the dissolution of the Swedish-Norwegian union in June 1905, the Norwegian Prime Minister in Stockholm ranked second to Norway’s Prime Minister in Kristiania. Jørgen Løvland was the last Norwegian Prime Minister in Stockholm, from 11.03.1905 until 07.06.1905. In the period 07.06.1905-27.11.1905, he was Prime Minister for Foreign Affairs, with the Department of Foreign Affairs in the Ministry of Trade as his secretariat. In the period 27.11.1905-23.10.1907, he was Minister of Foreign Affairs, from 01.12.1905 with the new Ministry of Foreign Affairs as his secretariat.

Minister of Labour (V)

Ministry of Labour (of 1885) - Otto Blehr's First Government

21.04.1902–22.10.1903

Minister of Labour (V)

Ministry of Labour (of 1885) - Johannes Steen's Government

05.06.1900–21.04.1902

Minister in Stockholm (V)

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Johannes Steen's Government

29.04.1899–05.06.1900

Minister of Labour (V)

Ministry of Labour (of 1885) - Johannes Steen's Government

17.02.1898–01.03.1899

Go to the top