Johan Jørgen Holst

Past appointments:

Minister of Foreign Affairs - leave of absence (A)

Ministry of Foreign Affairs - Gro Harlem Brundtland's Third Government

17.12.1993–13.01.1994

Minister of Foreign Affairs (A)

Ministry of Foreign Affairs - Gro Harlem Brundtland's Third Government

02.04.1993–17.12.1993

Minister of Defence (A)

Ministry of Defence - Gro Harlem Brundtland's Third Government

03.11.1990–02.04.1993

Minister of Defence and acting Minister of Foreign Affairs (A)

Ministry of Foreign Affairs - Gro Harlem Brundtland's Second Government

26.02.1987–09.03.1987

Minister of Defence (A)

Ministry of Defence - Gro Harlem Brundtland's Second Government

09.05.1986–16.10.1989

State Secretary (A)

to the Council of State Frydenlund, Knut

Ministry of Foreign Affairs - Gro Harlem Brundtland's First Government

04.02.1981–14.10.1981

State Secretary (A)

to the Council of State Frydenlund, Knut

Ministry of Foreign Affairs - Odvar Nordli's Government

15.10.1979–04.02.1981

State Secretary (A)

to the Council of State Hansen, Rolf

Ministry of Defence - Odvar Nordli's Government

28.01.1976–08.10.1979