Enable Javascript in your browser for an improved experience of regjeringen.no

Johan Nygaardsvold

Past appointments:

Prime Minister - on travel in the USA and Canada (A)

Office of the Prime Minister - Johan Nygaardsvold's Government

16.04.1942–07.07.1942

Prime Minister and acting Minister of Finance (A)

Ministry of Finance and Customs - Johan Nygaardsvold's Government

13.05.1940–30.05.1940

Prime Minister and acting Minister of Finance (A)

Ministry of Finance and Customs - Johan Nygaardsvold's Government

12.04.1940–14.04.1940

Prime Minister and acting Minister of Defence (A)

Ministry of Defence - Johan Nygaardsvold's Government

15.12.1939–22.12.1939

Prime Minister (A)

Office of the Prime Minister - Johan Nygaardsvold's Government

02.10.1939–25.06.1945

Due to the Nazi-German attack on Norway on 09.04.1940, King Haakon VII and Johan Nygaardsvold’s Government had to leave Oslo. After fleeing northwards in the country, they left Norway on 07.06.1940 in order to seek exile in Great Britain. Temporary Norwegian government functions were established in London. After Nazi Germany’s capitulation on 08.05.1945, the Government sent a delegation to Oslo to prepare for the return of the King and the Government. The delegation awas established in Oslo on 14.05.1945, led by Crown Prince Olav as Regent and Minister of Defence Oscar Torp as acting Prime Minister and acting Minister of Foreign Affairs. On 31.05.1945, Prime Minister Nygaardsvold and the rest of the Government returned to Oslo. On 07.06.1945, King Haakon VII returned.

Prime Minister and Minister of Labour (A)

Ministry of Labour (of 1885) - Johan Nygaardsvold's Government

20.03.1935–02.10.1939

After the office as Norway’s Prime Minister in July 1873 was moved from Stockholm to a new office as prime minister in Kristiania (Oslo), the main rule was that the Prime Minister was head of a ministry and executed his tasks as head of government from this ministry.This practice ended in October 1939, when the Prime Minister was relieved from being head of a ministry. Since then, the Prime Minister’s secretariat is the Office of the Prime Minister.

Minister of Agriculture (A)

Ministry of Agriculture - Christopher Hornsrud's Government

28.01.1928–15.02.1928