Enable Javascript in your browser for an improved experience of regjeringen.no

Thorvald Stoltenberg

Past appointments:

Minister of Foreign Affairs (A)

Ministry of Foreign Affairs - Gro Harlem Brundtland's Third Government

03.11.1990–02.04.1993

Minister of Foreign Affairs (A)

Ministry of Foreign Affairs - Gro Harlem Brundtland's Second Government

09.03.1987–16.10.1989

Minister of Defence (A)

Ministry of Defence - Gro Harlem Brundtland's First Government

04.02.1981–14.10.1981

Minister of Defence (A)

Ministry of Defence - Odvar Nordli's Government

08.10.1979–04.02.1981

State Secretary (A)

to the Council of State Frydenlund, Knut

Ministry of Foreign Affairs - Odvar Nordli's Government

15.01.1976–08.10.1979

State Secretary (A)

to the Council of State Magnussen, Einar

Ministry of Trade and Shipping - Trygve Bratteli's Second Government

01.12.1974–15.10.1976

State Secretary (A)

to the Council of State Fostervoll, Alv Jakob

Ministry of Defence - Trygve Bratteli's Second Government

22.10.1973–01.12.1974

State Secretary (A)

to the Council of State Cappelen, Andreas Zeier

Ministry of Foreign Affairs - Trygve Bratteli's First Government

19.03.1971–18.10.1972

Private Secretary (A)

to the Council of State Lyng, John

Ministry of Foreign Affairs - Per Borten's Government

12.10.1965–31.12.1965

Private Secretary (A)

to the Council of State Lange, Halvard

Ministry of Foreign Affairs - Einar Gerhardsen's Fourth Government

15.03.1965–12.10.1965

Go to the top