Change among the state secretaries

In today’s Council of State, Ms. Janicke Andreassen has been honourably discharged as state secretary to Minister of Trade and Industry, Mr. Jan Christian Vestre.

The government represents the Labour Party (Lab.) and Centre Party (Cent.) The state secretaries are:

To Prime Minister Jonas Gahr Støre (Lab.)
Ms. Kristine Joy Nordenson Kallset (Lab.)
Ms. Astrid Scharning Huitfeldt (Lab.)
Mr. Wegard Håkon Harsvik (Lab.)
Mr. Thomas Boe Hornburg (Lab.)
Ms. Tale Benedikte Jordbakke (Lab.)
Ms. Siri Storstein Hytten (Lab.)
Ms. Anne Marie Aanerud (Cent.) – Leave of absence 21.02.22-04.11.22
Mr. Kjetil Vevle (Lab.) – Acting 07.03.22-15.11.22
Mr. Erling Emil Laugsand (Cent.) – Acting 21.02.22-04.11.22

To Minister of Finance Trygve Magnus Slagsvold Vedum (Cent.)
Mr. Erlend Trygve Grimstad (Cent.)
Ms. Lotte Grepp Knutsen (Lab.)
Mr. Lars Erik Bartnes (Cent.)
Mr. Lars Vangen (Cent.)
Mr. Geir Indrefjord (Cent.) – Acting 21.02.22-04.11.22

To Minister of Foreign Affairs Anniken Huitfeldt (Lab.)
Mr. Eivind Vad Petersson (Lab.)
Mr. Henrik Thune (Lab.) – Leave of absence to 13.10.22
Mr. Erling Rimestad (Lab.) – Acting 12.08.22-13.10.22

To Minister of Research and Higher Education Ola Borten Moe (Cent.)
Mr. Oddmund Løkensgard Hoel (Cent.)

To Minister of Fisheries and Ocean Policy Bjørnar Selnes Skjæran (Lab.)
Ms. Kristina Sigurdsdottir Hansen (Lab.)
Mr. Vidar Ulriksen (Lab.)

To Minister of International Development Anne Beathe Tvinnereim (Cent.)
Ms. Bjørg Sandkjær (Cent.)

To Minister of Climate and Environment Espen Barth Eide (Lab.)
Ms. Ragnhild Sjoner Syrstad (Lab.)
Ms. Sigrid Hagerup Melhuus (Lab.) – Acting 10.01.22-23.09.22
Mr. Aleksander Øren Heen (Cent.)

To Minister of Children and Families Kjersti Toppe (Cent.)
Ms. Trine Fagervik (Cent.)

To Minister of Defence Bjørn Arild Gram (Cent.)
Mr. Bent-Joacim Bentzen (Cent.)

To Minister of Transport Jon-Ivar Nygård (Lab.)
Ms. Mette Gundersen (Lab.)
Mr. Johan Vasara (Lab.)
Mr. Jakob Bjelland (Cent.)

To Minister of Labour and Social Inclusion Marte Mjøs Persen (Lab.)
Ms. Maria Schumacher Walberg (Lab.)
Ms. Nancy Lystad Herz (Lab.)
Mr. Tomas Norvoll (Lab.)

To Minister of Health and Care services Ingvild Kjerkol (Lab.)
Mr. Karl Kristian Bekeng (Lab.)
Mr. Ole Henrik Krat Bjørkholt (Lab.)
Ms. Ellen Moen Rønning-Arnesen (Lab.)

To Minister of Culture and Equality Anette Trettebergstuen (Lab.)
Ms. Gry Haugsbakken (Lab.)
Mr. Odin Adelsten Aunan Bohmann (Lab.)

To Minister of Trade and Industry Jan Christian Vestre (Lab.)
Mr. Halvard Ingebrigtsen (Lab.)

To Minister of Education Tonje Brenna (Lab.)
Mr. Halvard Hølleland (Lab.)
Mr. Sindre Lysø (Lab.)

To Minister of Agriculture and Food Sandra Borch (Cent.)
Ms. Wenche Karen Westberg (Cent.)

To Minister of Justice and Public Security Emilie Enger Mehl (Cent.)
Mr. Hans-Petter Aasen (Cent.)
Mr. John-Erik Vika (Cent.)
Mr. Erik Sandsmark Idsøe (Cent.)
Ms. Astrid Bergmål (Lab.)

To Minister of Petroleum and Energy Terje Aasland (Lab.)
Mr. Amund Vik (Lab.) – Leave of absence 15.08.22-15.11.22
Ms. Elisabeth Sæther (Lab.)
Mr. Andreas B. Eriksen (Lab.) – Acting from 01.08.22-15.11.22

To Minister of Local Government and Regional Development Sigbjørn Gjelsvik (Cent.)
Mr. Ole Gustav Narud (Cent.)
Ms. Gunn Karin Gjul (Lab.)
Ms. Nancy Charlotte Porsanger Anti (Cent.)
Ms. Kjersti Bjørnstad (Cent.)